Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc
Lakes & prairies community action partnership (CAPLP) celebrated 60 years of providing services and working to achieve our mission to eliminate poverty by empowering families and engaging communities. Our services are designed to address the unique needs in our community including high quality, affordable child care; housing; living wage employment and transportation. Our team works together to achieve our strategic plan goals, and our work is guided by our core values.
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $7,074,231
- -3.4% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $15,127,656
- +1.6% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $19,551
- -19.6% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $14,905,746
- +4.0% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $191K.
Ready to take the next step with Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,074,231 | $15,127,656 | $14,905,746 | — | — | $19,551 |
| 2025 | $7,324,361 | $14,885,548 | $14,329,485 | — | — | $24,308 |
| 2024 | $6,689,613 | $12,803,749 | $12,648,827 | — | — | $17,531 |
| 2023 | $6,471,274 | $11,546,148 | $11,709,640 | — | — | $3,994 |
| 2022 | $5,391,200 | $11,078,920 | $10,863,003 | — | — | $-4,833 |
| 2021 | $3,479,926 | $10,677,982 | $10,752,544 | $191,435 | 1 | $1,109 |
About Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Moorhead, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $20K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc is led by Lori Schwartz, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 22 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Lori Schwartz
Executive Director
President → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$132K (2021) → $174K (2026)
Paul Krabbenhoft
Chair
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chair & Chair, 2025
Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2026
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Murray
Operations Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024) → $141K (2026)
Kristin Phillips
Program Operations Director
Head Start Director → Program Operations Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $124K (2026)
Stephanie Thompson
Hr Director
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2026)
Cassandra Christianson
Finance Manager
Finance Director → Finance Manager, 2026
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$36K (2023) → $110K (2026)
Eloisa Pigeon
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Mongeau
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Green
Vice Chair
Board Member → Member & Vice Chair, 2025
Member & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2026
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loren Ingebretsen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Werner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cyndee Thormodson
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leroy Turner
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Charon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jihan Brifki
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Magnell
Board Member
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Hamer
Board Member
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Arnold
Board Member
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kupec
Board Member
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Stadstad
Board Member
On filings since 2025
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Pikarski
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hasbargen
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Nicole Flick (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Ross (2022–2025) — Chair
- Former: Cani Aden (2023–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Larae Kuhfal (2023–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Stone (2025) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Keeler (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lyle Hovland (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah King (2021–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Shawna Korinek (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rochelle Palubicki (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Montplasir (2021–2023) — Finance Director
- Former: Jenna Kahly (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Renee Backlund (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Helan Khalil (2022–2023) — Policy Council Representative
- Former: Amber Collins (2021–2022) — Policy Council Representative
- Former: Andrea Koczur (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Barry Steen (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Lien (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Branigan Hamer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Petersen (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Hamer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Docken (2021–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Kristin Knorr (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laurie Drewlow (2021–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Shelly Carlson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shelly Dahlquist (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Thormodson (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Alissa Fike (2021) — Policy Council Liaison
- Former: Callee Bjornson (2021) — Policy Council Representative
- Former: Eric Bridges (2021) — Policy Council Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $174K, to Lori Schwartz (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc
How large is Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc?
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.1M.
What is Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc?
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Moorhead, MN. It holds $7.1M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc operate?
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN?
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0905871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?