The Nash Avery Foundation
The Nash Avery Foundation is a private foundation, based in Edina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets.
The Nash Avery Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,990
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $29
- -31.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $600
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Nash Avery Foundation funds
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
How The Nash Avery Foundation gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Ready to take the next step with The Nash Avery Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,990 | $29 | $600 | — | — | — | — | $97 |
| 2024 | $1,961 | $42 | $550 | — | — | — | — | $96 |
| 2023 | $1,919 | $143 | $500 | — | — | — | — | $307 |
| 2022 | $8,766 | $-91,058 | $1,449 | — | — | — | $9 | $429 |
| 2021 | $100,273 | $1 | $1,359,000 | — | — | $1,359,000 | $1 | $429 |
| 2020 | $1,457,372 | $58,063 | $30,439 | $30,000 | 3 | — | $26,010 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nash Avery Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Nash Avery Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Angela M. Wicka
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sunny Wicka
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas C. Wicka
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Nash Avery Foundation
How large is The Nash Avery Foundation?
The Nash Avery Foundation reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $29.
Where does The Nash Avery Foundation operate?
The Nash Avery Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
How much is The Nash Avery Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Nash Avery Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Nash Avery Foundation's EIN?
The Nash Avery Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3736900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Nash Avery Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Nash Avery Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Nash Avery Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?