Lake Regional Health System logo

Lake Regional Health System

Public charity · Grantmaker Osage Beach, MO EIN: 23-7339737 Website

To provide exceptional healthcare. For additional information.

Key facts about Lake Regional Health System

In short: Lake Regional Health System gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7339737
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$34,774
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$17,387
Median grant
$17,387
Total assets
$268,997,350
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$269.0M

+5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$17K

About Lake Regional Health System

Based on IRS filings

Lake Regional Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Osage Beach, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $269.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $4.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lake Regional Health System?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Jefferson CityCamdenton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2019) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Missouri Hospital Association: $27KMissouri Hospital Association$27KCamdenton R-III Schools: $8KCamdenton R-III Schools$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri Hospital Association ($27K). Together the top 2 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Missouri Hospital Association Jefferson City, MOSupport$26,774
Camdenton R-III Schools Camdenton, MOSupport$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$268,997,350$255,217,055$251,009,196
Revenue$273,472,502$257,478,913$240,367,087
Expenses$271,886,626$252,884,441$235,972,558
Net Investment Income$4,561,115$9,451,812$3,183,365

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lake Regional Health System is led by Kevin McRoberts, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin McRoberts

    CEO

    Senior Vice President of Operations → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $295K (2019) → $659K (2025)

  • Jason Hulett

    President

    Member → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles McElyea

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Harbaksh Sangha

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $518K (2019) → $824K (2025)

  • Joshua Brickner

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $472K (2019) → $605K (2025)

  • Melissa Hunter

    COO

    Senior Vice President of Clinical → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2019) → $404K (2025)

  • Henry Zeisel

    Former CFO

    CFO Begin → CFO, 2021

    CFO → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $319K (2021) → $318K (2025)

  • Patrick Neece

    CIO

    CIO Begin → CIO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2020) → $383K (2025)

  • Thomas Williams

    Vice President of Human Resources

    Vice President of Employee & Community Development → Vice President of Human Resources, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $323K (2025)

  • Jennifer Bethurem

    Vice President of Public Affairs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2023) → $194K (2025)

  • Michelle Helton

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $472K (2023) → $506K (2025)

  • Amy Thompson

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $532K (2024) → $513K (2025)

  • Dennis Lockard

    CFO

    Interim CFO → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Shahid Waheed

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $705K (2024) → $701K (2025)

  • Jaren Pippitt

    Chief Administrative Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $365K (2025)

  • Paula Littleton

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2025)

  • Alan Mead MD

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Ten Bensel

    Board Member

    President & Vice President → Vice President, 2020

    Vice President → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Michaelree

    Secretary

    Board Member → Board Member & Secretary Begin, 2020

    Board Member & Secretary Begin → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Judas Jr.

    Board Member

    Vice President & President → President, 2020

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Caine

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Parrish

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Patton

    Board Member

    Board Member & Chief of Staff → Chief of Staff, 2020

    Chief of Staff → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Faiferlick

    Board Member

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Byrne DO

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Shields

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Compton

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rector

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Anderson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Jones

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Todd Cooper

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Grant Barnum DO (2019–2024) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Michael Burcham (2019–2024) — Former Lrmg Administration
  • Former: Josh Brickner DO (2021–2024) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Christine Livek (2022–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Jeffrey Jones (2023–2024) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Patrick O'Neil (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: John Brand (2022–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Angela Breckenridge (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Dane Henry (2019–2022) — CEO
  • Former: Greg Anderson (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Schwendinger (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Williams (2019–2022) — Vice President of Employee & Community Development
  • Former: Margaret Coplin (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: James Neill (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jason Blair (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Michael Wang (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: David Halsell (2019–2020) — CFO
  • Former: Scott Poest (2019) — CIO
  • Former: Trent Russell (2019) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Harbaksh Sangha — Physician: $824KHarbaksh SanghaPhysician$824KShahid Waheed — Physician: $701KShahid WaheedPhysician$701KKevin McRoberts — CEO: $659KKevin McRobertsCEO$659KJoshua Brickner — Physician: $605KJoshua BricknerPhysician$605KAmy Thompson — Physician: $513KAmy ThompsonPhysician$513KMichelle Helton — Physician: $506KMichelle HeltonPhysician$506KMelissa Hunter — COO: $404KMelissa HunterCOO$404KPatrick Neece — CIO: $383KPatrick NeeceCIO$383KJaren Pippitt — Chief Administrative Officer: $365KJaren PippittChief Administrative Officer$365KThomas Williams — VP of Human Resources: $323KThomas WilliamsVP of Human Resources$323KHenry Zeisel — Former CFO: $318KHenry ZeiselFormer CFO$318KJennifer Bethurem — VP of Public Affairs: $194KJennifer BethuremVP of Public Affairs$194KPaula Littleton — CFO, Beg. 07/2024: $166KPaula LittletonCFO, Beg. 07/2024$166KCharles McElyea — Assistant Secretary: $1KCharles McElyeaAssistant Secretary$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $824K, to Harbaksh Sangha (Physician). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lake Regional Health System

How much does Lake Regional Health System give each year?

Lake Regional Health System gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Lake Regional Health System?

Lake Regional Health System reported $269.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $273.5M.

What is Lake Regional Health System?

Lake Regional Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Osage Beach, MO. It holds $269.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lake Regional Health System operate?

Lake Regional Health System has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Lake Regional Health System's EIN?

Lake Regional Health System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7339737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lake Regional Health System by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Regional Health System's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Lake Regional Health System down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?