Support and assist lake hospital system, inc. In its efforts to serve the needs of Lake county residents and its surrounding communities by providing funding for enhanced or additional programs that otherwise might not be available.
Key facts about Lake Hospital Foundation Inc
In short: Lake Hospital Foundation Inc gave $953K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $953K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1425872
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $952,665
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $952,665
- Median grant
- $952,665
- Total assets
- $24,366,825
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.4M
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$953K
+97.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$953K
+97.6% YoY
How Lake Hospital Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lake Hospital Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Concord Township, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $24.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $953K. Net investment income was $955K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lake Hospital Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $482K (2023) to $1.9M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $953K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lake Hospital System Inc ($953K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Hospital System Inc Shaker Heights, OH | General Support | $952,665 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,366,825 | $23,646,363 | $22,464,716 |
| Revenue | $1,358,100 | $848,068 | $688,702 |
| Expenses | $1,151,737 | $875,147 | $1,047,073 |
| Net Investment Income | $955,425 | $348,010 | $235,648 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc is led by Flash Mark, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Flash Mark
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Strosaker Robyn
Trustee & President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thompson Kathleen
Trustee & Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Baumberger Ronald
Trustee & Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bileci-Cocca Amy
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cahill Timothy A.
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cicero Richard
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Combs Bridget MD
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Flynn Oscar
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guban Philip
Trustee
Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kochik George
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lingenfelter Andrew
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nekic John
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paganini Raymond J.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patel Chetan P. MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perrico Michael A.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tadese Tinu MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tullai-McGuinness Susan
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Schiebli Robert (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stein Neil (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Bileci-Cocca (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bridget Combs MD (2020–2022) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Duane L. Lipps (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Jen Yorko (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Thompson (2020–2022) — Trustee & Vice Chair
- Former: Kathleen Tuttle (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Mark Flash (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Michael A. Perrico (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Neil Stein (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Oscar Flynn (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Philip Guban (2020–2022) — Trustee & Chair
- Former: Richard Cicero (2020–2022) — Trustee & Senior Vice President Business Development
- Former: Robert Schiebli (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald Baumberger (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Campbell (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Timothy A. Cahill (2020–2022) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Carol Nelson-Rollins (2021–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Chet Patel MD (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Raymond Paganini (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Tsengas PhD (2021–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Tinu Tadese MD (2021–2022) — Trustee & Physician
- Former: Bradley Bond (2022) — Trustee & Vice President Treasury
- Former: George Kochik (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Debbie McNaughton (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Frank O. Hicks (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jean M. Ruple (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin D. Freese (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Brunner Sanden (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Sementelli (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Fiala (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Tracz (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Thomas W. Ferguson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne E. Groenstein (2021) — Emeritus
- Former: Beth Cassella (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew Bangerter (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Morris Beverage III (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paul F. Vanek MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Harmon (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas G. Smith (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Hospital Foundation Inc
How much does Lake Hospital Foundation Inc give each year?
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc gave $953K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $482K across 1 grant.
How large is Lake Hospital Foundation Inc?
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc reported $24.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Lake Hospital Foundation Inc?
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Concord Township, OH. It holds $24.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Lake Hospital Foundation Inc operate?
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Lake Hospital Foundation Inc's EIN?
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1425872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lake Hospital Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Hospital Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
American Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Columbia, MD
NONE
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$108K
The Center for Health Affairs
Cleveland, OH
The Center for Health Affairs funds healthcare improvement in Northeast Ohio, including emergency preparedness, workforce issues, provider reimbursement, charity care, and related programs. In 2024, it awarded 26 grants ranging from $8,814 to $44,205, with a median of $15,506; most funding went to Ohio recipients, with some in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$452K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Lake Hospital Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?