Lafayette Life Foundation
Lafayette Life Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lafayette, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $180K. Net investment income was $193K.
Lafayette Life Foundation at a glance
In short: Lafayette Life Foundation gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $180K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $180,255
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $180,255
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $180,255
- Total assets
- $2,088,562
- +0.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lafayette Life Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was See Attachment ($180K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lafayette Life Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $146K (2020) to $191K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $180K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attachment Cincinnati, OH | See Attached | $180,255 |
Ready to take the next step with Lafayette Life Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,088,562 | $192,873 | $187,277 | $180,255 | 1 | $186,255 | $192,873 | $187,316 |
| 2023 | $2,082,967 | $103,152 | $183,716 | $175,766 | 1 | $182,066 | $103,152 | $169,040 |
| 2022 | $2,163,531 | $116,775 | $199,165 | $191,215 | 1 | $197,365 | $116,775 | $174,028 |
| 2021 | $2,245,920 | $126,287 | $193,117 | $185,467 | 1 | $191,617 | $126,287 | $199,016 |
| 2020 | $2,312,750 | $106,286 | $154,065 | $146,300 | 1 | — | $106,286 | $166,433 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lafayette Life Foundation reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lafayette Life Foundation is led by Bill Olds, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bill Olds
Director
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Bill Olds (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Lafayette Life Foundation
How much does Lafayette Life Foundation give each year?
Lafayette Life Foundation gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $176K across 1 grant.
How large is Lafayette Life Foundation?
Lafayette Life Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $186K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Lafayette Life Foundation operate?
Lafayette Life Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Lafayette Life Foundation's EIN?
Lafayette Life Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0524801. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lafayette Life Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lafayette Life Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lafayette Life Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lafayette Life Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?