Ladies Professional Golf Association
The Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) is a public charity based in Daytona Beach, Florida. Formed in 1950, it promotes women’s professional golf worldwide through tournaments, golf-industry education and professional development, and related programs.
Key facts about Ladies Professional Golf Association
In short: Ladies Professional Golf Association gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $112K), mostly in Florida. 82% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-0055465
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,228,137
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $111,649
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 82% first-time grantees (9 of 11, 2024)
- Total assets
- $152,138,363
- Primary geography
- Florida (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$152.1M
+38.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
-11.2% YoY
Grant Count
11
+83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$112K
-51.6% YoY
Is Ladies Professional Golf Association open to new grantees?
82%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 11 grantees (82%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $543K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $543K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The LPGA states that its mission is to promote worldwide interest in women’s professional golf. Its filing describes activities that include sanctioning LPGA Tour and Epson Tour tournaments, supporting the Ladies European Tour through a joint venture, hosting tournaments and qualifying events, and providing educational and instructional programs for members and others in the golf industry.
The filing says LPGA Tour players donate pro-am revenue received by the LPGA from tournament sponsors to the LPGA Foundation, and that the LPGA also provides charitable contributions and noncash assistance to the Foundation. It says other grants go to outside organizations whose charitable missions align with the LPGA.
Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. National Golf Foundation describes its mission as fostering the growth and vitality of golf and its business. National Links Trust says it works to change lives through affordable and accessible municipal golf; CitySwing Foundation says it invites underrepresented groups to experience golf’s benefits. Fairways to Leadership describes its mission as promoting diversity, equity, and inclusion in business through golf. Our Military Kids says it offers extracurricular activity grants to children whose parent is deployed with the National Guard or Reserve, or recovering from post-9/11 combat injuries. Hispanic Heritage Foundation describes work to identify, inspire, and prepare Latina leaders and youth.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the LPGA reported 11 grants totaling $1,228,137. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $1,076,137, with a median of $10,000. The largest grant was $1,076,137 to the LPGA Foundation for general support. Other notable grants included $50,000 to the American Junior Golf Association and $25,000 to National Golf Foundation, both for general support. CitySwing Foundation, Fairways to Leadership, Hispanic Heritage Foundation, National Links Trust, Our Military Kids, United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties, and Wake-Robin Golf Club each received $10,000 for general support; Hispanic Association on Corporate Responsibility received $7,000 for general support.
Review Cycle
for these offerings.
Ready to take the next step with Ladies Professional Golf Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Florida (91%), Georgia (4%), Washington, DC (3%), Virginia (1%), and Maryland (1%). These figures describe the locations of the reported recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $896K (2020) to $1.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LPGA Foundation ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 38 (66%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LPGA Foundation Daytona Beach, FL | General Support | $1,076,137 |
| American Junior Golf Assocation Braselton, GA | General Support | $50,000 |
| National Golf Foundation Jupiter, FL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Cityswing Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
| Fairways to Leadership Orlando, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Hispanic Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
| National Links Trust Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
| Our Military Kids Oakon, VA | General Support | $10,000 |
| United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Daytona Beach, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Wake-Robin Golf Club Lanham, MD | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants: total / count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $152,138,363 | $252,601,175 | $251,912,584 | $1,228,137 / 11 |
| 2023 | $109,831,377 | $208,836,228 | $203,188,829 | $1,382,913 / 6 |
| 2022 | $102,781,228 | $180,149,741 | $172,556,499 | $1,063,780 / 8 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $152,138,363 | $109,831,377 | $102,781,228 |
| Revenue | $252,601,175 | $208,836,228 | $180,149,741 |
| Expenses | $251,912,584 | $203,188,829 | $172,556,499 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,758,867 | $2,530,010 | $626,730 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mollie Marcoux Samaan as commissioner and John Veihmeyer as chairperson. It also lists Gemma Dryburgh, Ashleigh Buhai, Elizabeth Szokol, Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, Stephanie Meadow, Mel Reid, and Kelly Tan as player directors, and Marvol Barnard as member director. The filing notes that some director terms began or ended during 2024.
Ladies Professional Golf Association is led by Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, Player President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 22 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman
Player President & Director
President, Player & Director → Player President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$95K (2020) → $109K (2024)
John Veihmeyer
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvol Barnard
Member & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $39K (2024)
Elizabeth Szokol
Player & Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$550K (2023) → $188K (2024)
Gemma Dryburgh
Player & Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$570K (2023) → $390K (2024)
Kelly Tan
Player & Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$185K (2023) → $23K (2024)
Mel Reid
Player & Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$353K (2023) → $95K (2024)
Ashleigh Buhai
Player & Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$361K (2024)
Stephanie Meadow
Player & Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Jon Iwata
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madeleine Kleiner
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Meyer-Shipp
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Mills
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Drucker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Carroll
Executive Vice President Global Media
Senior Vice President Tv & New Media → Executive Vice President Global Media, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$281K (2020) → $297K (2024)
Kathryn Milthorpe
Executive Strategic Advisor
CFO & Treasurer → Executive Strategic Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$373K (2020) → $413K (2024)
Marian Moore
Clo & Secretary
On filings since 2020
31 hrs/week
$416K (2020) → $550K (2024)
Nancy Henderson
Chief Teaching Officer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$327K (2020) → $387K (2024)
Ricki Lasky
Chief Tournament Business Officer
Chief Tournament Bus. Officer → Chief Tournament Business Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$329K (2020) → $494K (2024)
Stasia Collins
Senior Vice President - Tour Operations
Senior Vice President Tour Operations → Senior Vice President - Tour Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $256K (2024)
Kourtney Bigelow
General Counsel
Assistant General Counsel → General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$172K (2021) → $243K (2024)
Mollie Marcoux Samaan
Commissioner
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
$308K (2021) → $1.3M (2024)
Matthew Chmura
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$250K (2022) → $494K (2024)
Nicole Metzger
Chief Sales Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$306K (2023) → $482K (2024)
Steven Brothers
Chief Bus. Ops - Epson
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$256K (2023) → $364K (2024)
Thomas Tangtiphaiboontana
Senior Vice President - Tour Ops
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$241K (2023) → $255K (2024)
Mary Salter
Executive Vice President - Finance
New on the 2024 filing
31 hrs/week
$277K (2024)
Scott Wolff
Vice President - Corporate Partnerships
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$265K (2024)
Former officers (22)
- Former: Jin Pyun (2020–2023) — Chief Business Officer - Asia
- Former: Mark Virden (2020–2023) — Vice President - Information Technologies
- Former: Tom Schoewe (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ally Ewing (2022–2023) — Player & Director
- Former: Stacy Lewis (2022–2023) — Player & Director
- Former: Alena Sharp (2020–2022) — Player & Director
- Former: Amy Olson (2020–2022) — Player & Director
- Former: Diane Gulyas (2020–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Heather Daly-Donofrio (2020–2022) — Chief Tourn Ops Officer
- Former: Kelly Hyne (2020–2022) — Chief Sales Officer
- Former: Lydia Ko (2020–2022) — Player & Director
- Former: Michael Nichols (2020–2022) — Chief Bus. Officer - Epson
- Former: Roberta Bowman (2020–2022) — Chief Brand & Committee Officer
- Former: Michelle Wie West (2021–2022) — Player & Director
- Former: Wendy Caves (2022) — Senior Vice President Global Talent & Culture
- Former: David Fay (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dennis Baggett (2020–2021) — Vice President - Lpga Properties
- Former: Kristin Tamulis (2020–2021) — Player & Director
- Former: Michael Whan (2020–2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Pernilla Lindberg (2020–2021) — Player & Director
- Former: David Lafrennie (2020) — Vice President Sales - Symetra
- Former: Kimberly Kaufman (2020) — Player & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to Mollie Marcoux Samaan (Commissioner). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 International Golf Drive, Daytona Beach, FL 32124-1092
Phone: (386) 274-6200
Website: https://lpga.com
Frequently asked questions about Ladies Professional Golf Association
How much does Ladies Professional Golf Association give each year?
Ladies Professional Golf Association gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 6 grants.
What is Ladies Professional Golf Association's typical grant size?
Ladies Professional Golf Association's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $111,649, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ladies Professional Golf Association that year got $16K on average.
Where does Ladies Professional Golf Association give grants?
Ladies Professional Golf Association gives mostly in Florida: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and Daytona Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Ladies Professional Golf Association give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ladies Professional Golf Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Ladies Professional Golf Association's largest grantees?
Ladies Professional Golf Association's largest 2024 grantees include LPGA Foundation ($1,076,137), American Junior Golf Assocation ($50,000) and National Golf Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ladies Professional Golf Association?
Ladies Professional Golf Association reported $152.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $252.6M.
What does Ladies Professional Golf Association fund?
The LPGA states that its mission is to promote worldwide interest in women’s professional golf. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ladies Professional Golf Association?
Ladies Professional Golf Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check lpga.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ladies Professional Golf Association's EIN?
Ladies Professional Golf Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-0055465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ladies Professional Golf Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ladies Professional Golf Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR Inc. supports community charities in areas including healthcare, education, youth development, disaster relief, food access, military, and the environment, especially in tournament communities across the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,836, though amounts ranged widely; some Positively Memphis opportunities offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts applications quarterly for those listed Memphis opportunities; the profile does not state whether other grants accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
American Junior Golf Foundation Inc
Braselton, GA
The foundation primarily supports junior golf, including local junior golf associations, 501(c)(3) nonprofits, and financial assistance for aspiring college golfers. In 2024, it made 73 grants ranging from $5,398 to $140,262, with a median of $11,872; grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Florida, Indiana, North Carolina, Georgia, and Ohio. Applicants must complete a request form and provide nonprofit documentation; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
73
Total Given
$1.3M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Masters Tournament Foundation Inc
Augusta, GA
The foundation supports community needs and amateur golf, including youth golf programs, tournaments, and golf-related organizations, with most 2024 grant funding going to Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $62 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$63.7M
Champions for Education Inc
Charlotte, NC
Champions for Education funds charities working to improve education, though its 2025 grants also supported organizations addressing needs such as hunger, youth services, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants were made entirely in North Carolina and ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; the 2024 filing is marked as its final return. No unsolicited-request process is specified.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Wadsworth Golf Charities Foundation
Plainfield, IL
This Illinois-based foundation funds golf-related charitable programs, including youth golf, First Tee, adaptive and therapeutic golf, and projects that broaden affordable access to the sport; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds organizations in multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grants going to Illinois, and its website says it reviews program grant applications annually from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
68
Total Given
$749K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More Funders in Florida
Ladies Professional Golf Association down — hundreds of funders to go?