The Rothfeld Family Foundation
The Rothfeld Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Royal Palm Beach, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including educational organizations in New York and Florida.
The Rothfeld Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Rothfeld Family Foundation gave $295K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in New York. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $294,500
- -28.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -61.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,450
- +86.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $3,670,479
- +10.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Rothfeld Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Rei Capital PO Box 213399, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33421
Phone: (646) 537-1107
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Rothfeld Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prep for Prep ($107K). Together the top 10 received $295K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 48 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 8% to recipients in Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Rothfeld Family Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $49K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 435% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $411K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $295K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prep for Prep New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $107,000 |
| George Jackson Academy New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $85,000 |
| Harlem Academy New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $20,000 |
| Bound for College Delray Beach, FL | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $20,000 |
| Baruch College New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $15,000 |
| American Friends of Hebrew University New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $15,000 |
| Friends of the IDF - Night of Hopes and Heroes New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Allen Stevenson School Annual Fund New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| United Way - Tocqueville Society New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Town of Palm Beach United Way - Hurricane Melissa Recovery Palm Beach, FL | Unrestricted Grant for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rothfeld Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,670,479 | $670,499 | $318,774 | $294,500 | 10 | $294,500 | $524,442 | $265,404 |
| 2024 | $3,318,754 | $708,891 | $427,543 | $411,217 | 26 | $411,217 | $608,140 | $138,137 |
| 2023 | $2,430,466 | $243,148 | $100,320 | $83,000 | 3 | $83,000 | $241,210 | $144,170 |
| 2022 | $2,959,579 | $8,691 | $76,433 | $55,000 | 4 | $55,834 | $79,171 | $168,025 |
| 2021 | $3,830,690 | $490,735 | $212,843 | $198,840 | 5 | $199,904 | $413,119 | $169,240 |
| 2020 | $3,510,083 | $-391,361 | $231,023 | $217,500 | 5 | — | $38,733 | $172,303 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rothfeld Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $265K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose work includes education and college readiness. Prep for Prep describes its mission as expanding educational access and opportunity for promising New York City students. George Jackson Academy describes itself as a school serving academically capable boys from low-income families in New York City, and Harlem Academy says it works to advance educational opportunity for promising children. Bound For College describes its mission as providing college-readiness resources to motivated low-income students.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $294,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $107,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest grants were $107,000 to Prep for Prep and $85,000 to George Jackson Academy. Other grants included $20,000 each to Harlem Academy and Bound For College, and $15,000 each to Baruch College and American Friends of Hebrew University. The filing describes the grants as unrestricted support for the recipients’ exempt purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Eric Rothfeld as Director/President and Harriet Rothfeld as Director/Treasurer/Secretary.
The Rothfeld Family Foundation is led by Eric Rothfeld, Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Rothfeld
Director & President
Director → Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harriet Rothfeld
Director, Treasurer & Secretary
Director → Director, Treasurer & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Rothfeld Family Foundation
How much does The Rothfeld Family Foundation give each year?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation gave $295K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $411K across 26 grants.
What is The Rothfeld Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $29,450, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rothfeld Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does The Rothfeld Family Foundation give grants?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants).
Does The Rothfeld Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Rothfeld Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Rothfeld Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Prep for Prep ($107,000), George Jackson Academy ($85,000) and Harlem Academy ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Rothfeld Family Foundation?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $265K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Rothfeld Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose work includes education and college readiness. Prep for Prep describes its mission as expanding educational access and opportunity for promising New York City students. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Rothfeld Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Rothfeld Family Foundation's EIN?
The Rothfeld Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3975327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Rothfeld Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rothfeld Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
The Jacobson Family Foundation
New York, NY
The Jacobson Family Foundation supports varied charitable purposes, including education, health care, the arts, and religion, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in New York, followed by Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and Florida. Its 57 grants ranged from $260 to $625,000, with a median of $9,760. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$61.6M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.2M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits serving Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, in areas including education and youth, economic opportunity, thriving communities, capacity building, and crisis preparation and response. Its FY25 competitive grants averaged about $37,000, with a median of $30,000; awards ranged from $5,397 to $1.1 million. It accepts year-round requests starting with a Letter of Inquiry, and may invite selected applicants to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Rothfeld Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-rothfeld-family-foundation-morg_d95073559fd84be093e7f1b4db488048
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_133975327_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Rothfeld Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-rothfeld-family-foundation-morg_d95073559fd84be093e7f1b4db488048},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Rothfeld Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rothfeld Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?