Laborers' International Union of North
To organize workers and to secure improved wages, benefits, hours, working conditions, and other economic benefits through organization, negotiation and collective bargaining.
Laborers' International Union of North at a glance
- Total assets
- $8,010,276
- +16.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,311,693
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $139,751
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,437,924
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Laborers' International Union of North funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $16K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $16K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Local 42 Veterans Committee St. Louis, MO | Support to Military Veterans | $16,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Laborers' International Union of North?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,010,276 | $4,311,693 | $3,437,924 | — | — | $139,751 |
| 2024 | $6,884,323 | $4,104,019 | $3,218,561 | $16,200 | 1 | $128,250 |
| 2023 | $5,875,272 | $3,877,443 | $3,062,160 | $4,500 | Total only | $110,190 |
| 2022 | $4,634,526 | $3,536,862 | $2,998,837 | — | — | $73,943 |
| 2021 | $4,577,468 | $3,430,263 | $2,769,071 | — | — | $181,036 |
| 2020 | $3,912,144 | $2,840,798 | $2,493,340 | — | — | $53,450 |
| 2019 | $3,255,562 | $2,664,334 | $2,181,849 | — | — | $49,136 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Laborers' International Union of North
Based on IRS filings
Laborers' International Union of North is a public charity focused on Employment, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $140K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laborers' International Union of North is led by Matthew Andrews, President & Executive Board since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Andrews
President & Executive Board
Recording Secretary → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President & Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $151K (2025)
David Reagan
Director
Law Enforcement Division Field. Representative → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$111K (2025)
Brandon Flinn
Business Manager & Sec-Treas.
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$16K (2019) → $22K (2025)
Brian Watson
Vice President & Executive Board
Executive Board Member → Recording Secretary, 2021
Recording Secretary → Vice President & Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $145K (2025)
Pasquale Lopiccolo III
Auditor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Raymond Sarkis III
Field Representative & Organizer
Sergeant at Arms → Field Representative & Organizer, 2024
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Simon Glaus
Recording Secretary & Executive Board
Auditor → Recording Secretary & Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Carlos Escobar
Auditor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Darryl Boyle
Auditor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Jeffery Louis
Assistant Bus Manager & Executive Board
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$148K (2024) → $160K (2025)
Kiwana McQueen
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Ricky Johnson II
Sergeant at Arms
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Reginald Davis - Left
Slps Head Stewart
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Former officers (16)
- Former: John Eremita (2019–2024) — Field Representative & Organizer
- Former: Reginald Davis (2019–2024) — Slps Head Stewart
- Former: Gary Bonnard- Left (2023–2024) — Executive Board Member
- Former: William Redwine - Left (2023–2024) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Richard McLaughlin Left (2024) — President & Assistant Bus Manager
- Former: Jeff Louis (2019–2023) — Auditor & Field Representative
- Former: Richard McLaughlin (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Gary Bonnard (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: William Redwine (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Carl Bell (2019–2020) — Auditor
- Former: Jeffrey Mack (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: John Bundren (2019–2020) — Auditor
- Former: Billy Stark (2019) — Law Enforcement Division Director
- Former: Karol Kollins (2019) — Administrative Assistant
- Former: Robert Colburn (2019) — Law Enforcement Division Field. Representative
- Former: Staci Lewis (2019) — Office Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Jeffery Louis (Asst Bus MGR/Exec Board). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Laborers' International Union of North
How large is Laborers' International Union of North?
Laborers' International Union of North reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is Laborers' International Union of North?
Laborers' International Union of North is a public charity focused on Employment, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $8.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Laborers' International Union of North operate?
Laborers' International Union of North has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Laborers' International Union of North's EIN?
Laborers' International Union of North's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0337603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers' International Union of North's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laborers' International Union of North's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laborers' International Union of North down — hundreds of funders to go?