KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naples, FL EIN: 20-2319639

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations working in areas including health, food assistance, housing, education, environmental protection, and support for people in need.

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc gave $5K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $382.143), top state Florida. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,350
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$382
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$69,804
-1.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 4401 Gulf Shore Blvd N Apt 1504, Naples, FL 34103-3455
Phone: (239) 331-7466

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St JudeChildrens Hospitals: $1KSt JudeChildrens Hospitals$1KTunnel to Towers: $1KTunnel to Towers$1KCatholic faith Appeal: $500Catholic faith Appeal$500Diocese of Scranton: $500Diocese of Scranton$500Harry Chapin Food Bank: $500Harry Chapin Food Bank$500St Matthews: $500St Matthews$500Habitat for Humanity Fl: $250Habitat for Humanity Fl$250Habitat for Humanity Central AZ: $250Habitat for Humanity CentralAZ$250Njit: $250Njit$250American Cancer Society: $200American Cancer Society$200

The largest 2025 recipient was St JudeChildrens Hospitals ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports grant dollars distributed among recipients in Florida (25%), New York (22%), Tennessee (19%), Pennsylvania (11%), and Georgia (9%), among other states.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

NaplesScrantonVeniceNew YorkNewarkFt MyersHawleyJacksonvilleOklahoma CityPhoenixClearwaterMinneapolisPortlandConvent StationDallasHillsboroJacksinvilleMemphisNorfolkNorthbrook

Is KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $650; repeat grants $275. How we count

Medians: $750 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 175% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K8 grants2020 9 grants2021 14 grants2022 12 grants2023 0 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $6K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St JudeChildrens Hospitals Memphis, TNhelping sick children and research$1,000
Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NYSupport for wounded individuals and families$1,000
Catholic faith Appeal Venice, FLCharitable ministries$500
Diocese of Scranton Scranton, PAAssistance to ministries$500
Harry Chapin Food Bank Naples, FLFood assistance to the needy$500
St Matthews Naples, GAMeals Shelter and care for people in need$500
Habitat for Humanity Fl Ft Myers, FLHousing assistance for the needy$250
Habitat for Humanity Central AZ Phoenix, AZHousing assistance for the needy$250
Njit Newark, NJEducation$250
American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKCancer research and treatment$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$69,804$5,163$6,330$5,35014$6,330$4,183$3,611
2024$70,971$5,743$504——$504$5,239$3,324
2023$65,732$1,494$5,726$4,53512$5,726$303$3,226
2022$70,964$12,613$6,769$5,95014$6,769$1,794$2,978
2021$65,120$5,394$5,723$4,8509$4,850$2,857$3,509
2020$65,449$583$3,950$3,1758—$1,904$3,128

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The listed grants show support for organizations whose stated grant purposes include helping sick children and funding research, assisting wounded individuals and families, charitable ministries, food assistance, housing, education, cancer research and treatment, and environmental protection.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $5,350. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median of $250.

The largest reported grants included $1,000 each to St JudeChildrens Hospitals for helping sick children and research and Tunnel to Towers for support for wounded individuals and families. Other grants included $500 each to Catholic faith Appeal for charitable ministries, Diocese of Scranton for assistance to ministries, Harry Chapin Food Bank for food assistance to the needy, and St Matthews for meals, shelter, and care for people in need.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christine Brinkley, Derek Wielkopolski, Kelly DElena, Kathleen Wielkopolski, and Theodore Wielkopolski as trustees.

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christine N Brinkley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Wielkopolski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Wielkopolski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly DElena

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Wielkopolski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Ted Wielkopolski (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc

How much does KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc give each year?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc gave $5K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $382, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc that year got $650 on average.

Where does KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc give grants?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Tennessee (19%).

Does KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include St JudeChildrens Hospitals ($1,000), Tunnel to Towers ($1,000) and Catholic faith Appeal ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc reported $70K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's EIN?

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2319639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

KT Wielkopolski Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?