The Bay State Federal Savings
The Bay State Federal Savings is a private foundation based in Sagamore Beach, Massachusetts. It supports community organizations that contribute to improving quality of life.
The Bay State Federal Savings at a glance
In short: The Bay State Federal Savings gave $617K across 157 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $617,450
- +27.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 157
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,933
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $17,733,640
- +9.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (23 of 157, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Bay State Federal Savings
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants may contact Denise Renaghan and submit a Grant Application Package or a written letter with a 501(c)(3) IRS Determination Letter. Awards are restricted to supporting community organizations that contribute to improving quality of life.
- Contact
Application contact: Denise Renaghan The Bay State Feder
Mailing address: PO Box 1190, Sagamore Beach, MA 02562
Phone: (617) 225-2822
Email: info@baystatecharitable.com
Website: https://baystatecharitable.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Bay State Federal Savings funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Boston Food Bank ($55K). Together the top 10 received $177K.
Grant Size Distribution
791 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 789 grants of 791 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts. Other leading recipient states were Florida (7%), and the District of Columbia, Virginia, and New York (3% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 157 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Bay State Federal Savings open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 23 of 157 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2020) to $617K (2025). In 2025 it made 157 grants totaling $617K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | General Operating Support | $55,000 |
| Catholic Memorial School West Roxbury, MA | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Brookline Multi Service Senior Center Corp Brookline, MA | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Our Lady of Grace at St Joe's Pastoral Collaborative Pepperell, MA | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Boone, NC | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| St Finbarr Catholic Church Naples, FL | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Walpole Community Food Pantry Walpole, MA | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Interfaith Social Services Quincy, MA | General Operating Support | $8,000 |
| Little People's School Inc West Newton, MA | General Operating Support | $7,500 |
| Mission of Deeds Reading, MA | General Operating Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bay State Federal Savings?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,733,640 | $2,796,363 | $919,653 | $617,450 | 157 | $885,364 | $2,791,740 | $783,977 |
| 2024 | $16,253,139 | $3,550,024 | $834,952 | $484,100 | 144 | $682,086 | $3,509,454 | $716,728 |
| 2023 | $14,282,747 | $706,576 | $790,462 | $458,800 | 164 | $737,381 | $651,921 | $643,866 |
| 2022 | $12,370,810 | $940,657 | $841,370 | $450,050 | 160 | $774,140 | $878,881 | $656,586 |
| 2021 | $16,209,008 | $1,426,382 | $847,745 | $442,450 | 166 | $772,649 | $1,342,471 | $718,553 |
| 2020 | $13,617,991 | $1,049,779 | $618,293 | $180,150 | 139 | — | $959,867 | $561,850 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bay State Federal Savings reported a distributable amount of $784K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated restriction is to support community organizations that contribute to improving quality of life. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in food assistance, social services, education, and other areas. For example, Greater Boston Food Bank describes its work as acquiring and distributing food, while Interfaith Social Services says its programs address hunger, mental health, homelessness, and children’s well-being. Learning Prep School describes its work as providing a language-based educational program for students with complex learning profiles.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 157 grants totaling $617,450. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median grant of $2,500. The largest awards included $55,000 to Greater Boston Food Bank and $50,000 to Catholic Memorial School; both were listed for general operating support. Other grants included $10,000 to Walpole Community Food Pantry and $8,000 to Interfaith Social Services, also for general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Denise M Renaghan as President/Director, Michael O Gilles as Treasurer/Director, Brenda T Harrington as Asst. Treasurer/Director, and Anthony F Caruso as Secretary/Director.
The Bay State Federal Savings is led by Denise M Renaghan, President & Director on every filing since 2020; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Denise M Renaghan
President & Director
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $112K (2025)
Anthony F Caruso
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $18K (2025)
Brenda T Harrington
Assistant Treasurer & Director
Director → Assistant Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Michael O Gilles
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $60K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $112K, to Denise M Renaghan (President/Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Bay State Federal Savings
How much does The Bay State Federal Savings give each year?
The Bay State Federal Savings gave $617K across 157 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $484K across 144 grants.
What is The Bay State Federal Savings's typical grant size?
The Bay State Federal Savings's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,933, across 157 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bay State Federal Savings that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Bay State Federal Savings give grants?
The Bay State Federal Savings gives mostly in Massachusetts: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (23 grants), Naples, FL (10 grants), Brookline, MA (8 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does The Bay State Federal Savings give general operating support?
Yes: 99% of The Bay State Federal Savings's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (155 of 157) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Bay State Federal Savings's largest grantees?
The Bay State Federal Savings's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Boston Food Bank ($55,000), Catholic Memorial School ($50,000) and Brookline Multi Service Senior Center Corp ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bay State Federal Savings?
The Bay State Federal Savings reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $885K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $784K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Bay State Federal Savings fund?
The foundation’s stated restriction is to support community organizations that contribute to improving quality of life. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in food assistance, social services, education, and other areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Bay State Federal Savings?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bay State Federal Savings's EIN?
The Bay State Federal Savings's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3415547. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Bay State Federal Savings funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Alamo Kiwanis Club Charities Funding Request Due October 31, 2026
- Women's Health Fund Grants Circle of Friends: Up to $2,000; Women's Giving Circle: In excess of $2,000 · Due October 31, 2026
- Besse Johnson & George Blanton Allen Memorial Foundation Grant Average grant $1,000–$5,000 · Due October 31, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bay State Federal Savings's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Bay State Federal Savings funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bay-state-federal-savings-morg_e0b4722915f449cc878e2c85ba9c41cf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_043415547_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Bay State Federal Savings funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bay-state-federal-savings-morg_e0b4722915f449cc878e2c85ba9c41cf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-31. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Bay State Federal Savings's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bay State Federal Savings down — hundreds of funders to go?