Kovler Family Foundation
The Kovler Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports 191 grants totaling $5,611,710 to organizations working in areas including medical care and research, children’s welfare, education, general welfare, and cultural and civic activities.
Kovler Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Kovler Family Foundation gave $5.6M across 191 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), top state Illinois. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,611,710
- -4.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 191
- -1.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,381
- -3.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $34,557,578
- -2.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (16 of 191, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Kovler Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit the recommended written proposal and determination letter to the foundation. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and lists no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing gives a deadline of mid-November for consideration in the current year. That 2024 cycle has passed.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing gives a deadline of mid-November for consideration in the current year.
- Contact
Application contact: Kovler Family Foundation
Mailing address: 875 N Michigan Ave Suite 3400, Chicago, IL 60611-1958
Phone: (312) 664-5050
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kovler Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eisenhower Medical Center ($2.0M). Together the top 10 received $4.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
946 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 867 grants of 946 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 43% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 43% to recipients in California. New York received 7%, while the District of Columbia and Massachusetts each received 2%. The grants listed include multiple Chicago-area organizations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 191 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Kovler Family Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 191 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.6M (2020) to $6.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 191 grants totaling $5.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Medical Center Rancho Mirage, CA | Medical-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations.Donated 2 shares of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A) stock @ $1,358,149 (average price of $679,074.50 per share on 12/31/2024)Cash amount $650,000.00 | $2,008,149 |
| The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Medical-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $770,223 |
| Chicago Parks Foundation Chicago, IL | General Welfare-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $400,000 |
| PCD Foundation Rochester, NY | Medical-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $353,333 |
| Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago Chicago, IL | General Welfare-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $281,000 |
| Prostate Cancer Foundation Santa Monica, CA | Medical-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $220,000 |
| Invest For Kids Inc Chicago, IL | Children's Welfare-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $175,000 |
| American Israel Education Foundatio Washington, DC | Education-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $100,000 |
| Teach for America Boston, MA | General Welfare-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $100,000 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum Highland Park, IL | Cultural & Civic-To aid in achieving the exempt purpose of the various donee organizations. | $55,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Kovler Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,557,578 | $4,658,221 | $6,783,403 | $5,611,710 | 191 | $5,960,026 | $3,890,289 | $7,032,797 |
| 2023 | $35,325,473 | $1,939,888 | $6,980,589 | $5,847,949 | 193 | $6,203,217 | $1,182,057 | $6,122,784 |
| 2022 | $38,195,342 | $1,605,381 | $7,182,239 | $6,107,736 | 204 | $6,442,636 | $880,771 | $6,043,509 |
| 2021 | $41,478,029 | $5,329,848 | $5,911,133 | $4,796,540 | 180 | $5,119,619 | $4,614,384 | $6,414,687 |
| 2020 | $40,526,287 | $7,494,018 | $5,769,162 | $4,636,136 | 178 | — | $6,788,687 | $5,160,117 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kovler Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in medical, children’s welfare, education, general welfare, and cultural and civic areas.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Eisenhower Medical Center says it serves changing healthcare needs through patient care, education, and research. The Prostate Cancer Foundation says it funds research on prostate cancer biology and treatment. Invest for Kids Inc says it raises funds for Chicago-area children’s charities. The Museum of Contemporary Art describes its work as presenting contemporary art through exhibitions, performances, collections, and educational programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 191 grants totaling $5,611,710. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $2,008,149, with a median of $3,000. The filing describes a typical award as between $1,000 and $5,000 and states that awards have no restrictions.
The largest reported grant was $2,008,149 to Eisenhower Medical Center, comprising two shares of Berkshire Hathaway stock valued at $1,358,149 and $650,000 in cash. Other large grants included $770,223 to the University of Chicago, $400,000 to the Chicago Parks Foundation, $353,333 to the PCD Foundation, and $281,000 to the Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago.
The filing recommends submitting a written proposal of one to two pages and a copy of the applicant’s determination letter; no specific form is required.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jonathan Kovler as president, chair of the board, and director; Benjamin Kovler as treasurer, manager, and director; and Sally M Kovler as secretary and director. Molly B Kovler and Casey Benjamin are listed as assistant secretaries.
Kovler Family Foundation is led by Jonathan Kovler, President, Cb & Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jonathan Kovler
President, Cb & Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $129K (2024)
Benjamin Kovler
Tr, Mng & Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Sally M Kovler
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casey Benjamin
Ast Secretary
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$100 (2020) → $100 (2024)
Molly B Kovler
Ast Secretary
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$100 (2020) → $100 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $129K, to Jonathan Kovler (Pres/CB/Dir). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kovler Family Foundation
How much does Kovler Family Foundation give each year?
Kovler Family Foundation gave $5.6M across 191 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5.8M across 193 grants.
What is Kovler Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kovler Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $29,381, across 191 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kovler Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Kovler Family Foundation give grants?
Kovler Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (43%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (97 grants), New York, NY (11 grants), Rancho Mirage, CA (5 grants) and Highland Park, IL (5 grants).
Does Kovler Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 29% of Kovler Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (56 of 191) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kovler Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kovler Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Eisenhower Medical Center ($2,008,149), The University of Chicago ($770,223) and Chicago Parks Foundation ($400,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kovler Family Foundation?
Kovler Family Foundation reported $34.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kovler Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in medical, children’s welfare, education, general welfare, and cultural and civic areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kovler Family Foundation?
Submit the recommended written proposal and determination letter to the foundation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kovler Family Foundation's EIN?
Kovler Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6152744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kovler Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Sacks Family Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The Sacks Family Foundation supports higher education, arts and culture, educational access, medical research, and military families, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois organizations and additional grants in several other states. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,077,500, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
53
Total Given
$7.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Jarvis Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The foundation supports a varied mix of universities, health and research, Jewish community and Israel-related organizations, museums, education, and volunteer-focused groups. In 2025, it made 144 grants totaling $4.7 million, ranging from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $3,600; the largest shares went to organizations in Illinois, Louisiana, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
144
Total Given
$4.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Kovler Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kovler-family-foundation-morg_51e51375313e42eda97bda6d04482a8b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_366152744_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Kovler Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/kovler-family-foundation-morg_51e51375313e42eda97bda6d04482a8b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Kovler Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kovler Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?