Kotula Family Foundation
Kotula Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $751K.
Kotula Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Kotula Family Foundation gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,000
- +44.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +133.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,571
- -38.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $5,663,889
- +179.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kotula Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Breakthrough T1D ($50K). Together the top 7 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 34 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kotula Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 37% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2023) to $146K (2021). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Breakthrough T1D Hagerstown, MD | General Operating | $50,000 |
| St Michael Catholic School St Michael, MN | General Operating | $11,000 |
| Burnsville Police Fire Foundation Burnsville, MN | General Operating | $7,000 |
| American Diabetes Association Inc Arlington, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Shakopee Prior Lake Water Ski Assn Shakopee, MN | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Unity Catholic School Burnsville, MN | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Elijah Institute Lakeville, MN | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kotula Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,663,889 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | $88,000 | 7 | $92,367 | $750,561 | $250,082 |
| 2023 | $2,023,778 | $72,124 | $86,588 | $61,000 | 3 | $64,362 | $52,017 | $108,018 |
| 2022 | $2,038,427 | $-557,057 | $149,194 | $127,120 | 6 | $130,510 | $22,977 | $113,026 |
| 2021 | $2,744,961 | $267,261 | $186,374 | $145,910 | 9 | $149,575 | $247,711 | $151,093 |
| 2020 | $2,664,079 | $664,567 | $148,581 | $125,611 | 9 | — | $645,908 | $122,540 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kotula Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $250K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kotula Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ryan Kotula
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Kotula
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Donald Kotula (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kotula Family Foundation
How much does Kotula Family Foundation give each year?
Kotula Family Foundation gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 3 grants.
What is Kotula Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kotula Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kotula Family Foundation give grants?
Kotula Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (38%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burnsville, MN (2 grants).
Does Kotula Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kotula Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kotula Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kotula Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Breakthrough T1D ($50,000), St Michael Catholic School ($11,000) and Burnsville Police Fire Foundation ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kotula Family Foundation?
Kotula Family Foundation reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $250K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Kotula Family Foundation's EIN?
Kotula Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5013037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Kotula Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kotula Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kotula Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kotula Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?