Kotula Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 47-5013037

Kotula Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $751K.

Kotula Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kotula Family Foundation gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$88,000
+44.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+133.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,571
-38.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$5,663,889
+179.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kotula Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Breakthrough T1D: $50KBreakthrough T1D$50KSt Michael Catholic School: $11KSt Michael Catholic School$11KBurnsville Police Fire Foundation: $7KBurnsville Police FireFoundation$7KAmerican Diabetes Association Inc: $5KAmerican Diabetes AssociationInc$5KShakopee Prior Lake Water Ski Assn: $5KShakopee Prior Lake Water SkiAssn$5KUnity Catholic School: $5KUnity Catholic School$5KElijah Institute: $5KElijah Institute$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Breakthrough T1D ($50K). Together the top 7 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 34 (85%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Prior LakeBloomingtonNew YorkSt MichaelBooneBurnsvilleForest LakeArlingtonCrystal LakeDeephavenEdinaHagerstownKimberlyLakevilleMiamiMinneapolisSaint PaulShakopee

How Kotula Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 37% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2023) to $146K (2021). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Breakthrough T1D Hagerstown, MDGeneral Operating$50,000
St Michael Catholic School St Michael, MNGeneral Operating$11,000
Burnsville Police Fire Foundation Burnsville, MNGeneral Operating$7,000
American Diabetes Association Inc Arlington, VAGeneral Operating$5,000
Shakopee Prior Lake Water Ski Assn Shakopee, MNGeneral Operating$5,000
Unity Catholic School Burnsville, MNGeneral Operating$5,000
Elijah Institute Lakeville, MNGeneral Operating$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kotula Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$5,663,889$3,760,323$119,724$88,0007$92,367$750,561$250,082
2023$2,023,778$72,124$86,588$61,0003$64,362$52,017$108,018
2022$2,038,427$-557,057$149,194$127,1206$130,510$22,977$113,026
2021$2,744,961$267,261$186,374$145,9109$149,575$247,711$151,093
2020$2,664,079$664,567$148,581$125,6119—$645,908$122,540

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kotula Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $250K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kotula Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ryan Kotula

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade Kotula

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Donald Kotula (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kotula Family Foundation

How much does Kotula Family Foundation give each year?

Kotula Family Foundation gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 3 grants.

What is Kotula Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kotula Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kotula Family Foundation give grants?

Kotula Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (38%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burnsville, MN (2 grants).

Does Kotula Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Kotula Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kotula Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kotula Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Breakthrough T1D ($50,000), St Michael Catholic School ($11,000) and Burnsville Police Fire Foundation ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Kotula Family Foundation?

Kotula Family Foundation reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $250K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Kotula Family Foundation's EIN?

Kotula Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5013037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kotula Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Pledgeling Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

918

Total Given

$31.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kotula Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kotula Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?