Kotowski Memorial Scholarship
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Park Rapids, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $239K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $5K.
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship at a glance
In short: Kotowski Memorial Scholarship gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $238,877
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kotowski Memorial Scholarship funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kotowski Memorial Scholarship gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $21K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kotowski Memorial Scholarship?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $238,877 | $5,634 | $13,942 | $12,000 | 2 | $12,931 | $4,698 | $12,239 |
| 2024 | $247,185 | $5,297 | $1,900 | — | — | $942 | $4,404 | $12,065 |
| 2023 | $243,788 | $2,209 | $7,574 | $6,000 | 1 | $6,788 | $1,421 | $11,964 |
| 2022 | $249,153 | $659 | $17,291 | $15,000 | 3 | $16,057 | — | $12,734 |
| 2021 | $265,785 | $834 | $16,682 | $12,000 | 3 | $14,366 | — | $13,475 |
| 2020 | $281,633 | $13,491 | $21,000 | $21,000 | 7 | — | $13,491 | $13,058 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kotowski Memorial Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship is led by Joel Vorhes, Trustee & Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joel Vorhes
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $500, to Joel Vorhes (Trustee, Director).
Frequently asked questions about Kotowski Memorial Scholarship
How much does Kotowski Memorial Scholarship give each year?
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Kotowski Memorial Scholarship?
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship reported $239K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kotowski Memorial Scholarship?
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Park Rapids, MN. It holds $239K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kotowski Memorial Scholarship operate?
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship has awarded grants in Alabama, Minnesota, South Dakota.
What is Kotowski Memorial Scholarship's EIN?
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3499322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Kotowski Memorial Scholarship funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kotowski Memorial Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kotowski Memorial Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kotowski Memorial Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?