Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 39-6291034

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $131K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $14K.

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $637.5), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,100
+27.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$638
-20.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$600
Total assets
$130,652
+5.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

University of Wisconsinplatteville: $1KUniversity ofWisconsinplatteville$1KLoras College: $900Loras College$900Academy of Beauty Professionals: $600Academy of BeautyProfessionals$600Madison College: $400Madison College$400

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsinplatteville ($1K). Together the top 4 received $3K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($2,200), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

MadisonWhitewaterMilwaukeeDubuqueBismarckCedar FallsCrystal LakeEau ClaireGreen BayNew YorkOshkoshPlattevilleFennimoreLa CrosseStevens Point

How Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K7 grants2019 1 grant2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $8K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$2,200
University of Wisconsinplatteville Platteville, WIScholarship$1,000
Loras College Dubuque, IAScholarship$900
Academy of Beauty Professionals Green Bay, WIScholarship$600
Madison College Madison, WIScholarship$400
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$130,652$16,164$9,154$5,1008$6,843$13,780$7,510
2024$123,685$5,820$7,925$4,0005$5,731$3,661$7,186
2023$125,790$5,344$11,247$7,5004$9,215$3,151$6,690
2022$131,692$5,155$9,270$5,2503$6,962$3,190$6,994
2021$135,808$16,513$9,281$5,3004$7,037$14,341$7,944
2020$128,576$5,874$10,054$6,4001—$3,952$7,034
2019$132,758$5,775$9,390$6,4007—$3,794$7,234

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $2KUS Bank N aTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund

How much does Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund give each year?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 5 grants.

What is Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $638, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund give grants?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Wisconsin: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (18%).

Does Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include University of Wisconsinplatteville ($1,000), Loras College ($900) and Academy of Beauty Professionals ($600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($2,200), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund reported $131K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6291034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

The Eagle Foundation

Chaska, MN

The Eagle Foundation funds educational institutions, youth and addiction services, and other organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,815 to $300,000 and a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Minnesota, with additional grants in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. The filing says applicants should submit a detailed description of their organization and proposed activities; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$26.1M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.4M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Korupp & Waelti Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?