Koman Family Foundation FKA

Private foundation · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 27-6982384

Koman Family Foundation FKA is a private foundation, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $516K.

Key facts about Koman Family Foundation FKA

In short: Koman Family Foundation FKA gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-6982384
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$43,237
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,809
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$3,549,351
Primary geography
Missouri (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

+18.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$43K

-72.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

-66.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Koman Family Foundation FKA reported a distributable amount of $266K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Koman Family Foundation FKA gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 16% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Koman Family Foundation FKA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoLa JollaSt. LouisStanfordOaklandPort WashingtonSt Helena

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2025) to $273K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $43K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Pedal the Cause: $30KPedal the Cause$30KPositive Coaching Alliance: $5KPositive Coaching Alliance$5KUc San Diego Foundation: $5KUc San Diego Foundation$5KStanford Professionals in Real Estate: $3KStanford Professionals in RealEstate$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pedal the Cause ($30K). Together the top 4 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 17 (82%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pedal the Cause St. Louis, MOPedal the cause accelerates breakthrough cancer research at siteman cancer center and siteman kids at st. Louis children's hospital by inspiring and mobilizing a community committed to curing cancer.2025 stock donation detail: date of contribution: 11/3/25shares contributed: 80 high/low value: $20,236.40cost basis value: $20,089.60$30,237
Positive Coaching Alliance Oakland, CATo change the culture of youth sports so that every child, regardless of social or economic circumstance, has access to a positive youth sports experience.$5,000
Uc San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CATo raise and manage philanthropic support, steward the university's donors, and help create access and opportunity for our student leaders of the future.$5,000
Stanford Professionals in Real Estate Stanford, CATo foster networking, innovation, and industry impact for stanford alumni.$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,549,351$2,988,350$2,821,071
Revenue$799,000$286,224$281,315
Expenses$69,908$195,279$294,478
Qualifying Distributions$43,237$158,834$273,340
Net Investment Income$516,337$68,436$73,746
Distributable Amount$265,546$235,859$199,302

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Koman Family Foundation FKA's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy M. Koman

    Officer & Co-Trustee

    Officer → Officer & Co-Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Koman

    Officer & Co-Trustee

    Officer → Officer & Co-Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Paul L. Vogel (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: KRU Management LLC (2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Koman Family Foundation FKA

How much does Koman Family Foundation FKA give each year?

Koman Family Foundation FKA gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $159K across 5 grants.

What is Koman Family Foundation FKA's typical grant size?

Koman Family Foundation FKA's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,809, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Koman Family Foundation FKA give grants?

Koman Family Foundation FKA gives mostly in Missouri: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (30%).

Does Koman Family Foundation FKA give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Koman Family Foundation FKA's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Koman Family Foundation FKA?

Koman Family Foundation FKA reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $266K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Koman Family Foundation FKA's EIN?

Koman Family Foundation FKA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6982384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Koman Family Foundation FKA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Koman Family Foundation FKA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

The Conrad Prebys Foundation

San Diego, CA

The Conrad Prebys Foundation funds visual and performing arts, youth success, healthcare, and medical research, primarily in San Diego County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3 million, with a median of $100,000. It offers opportunities throughout the year, including open applications and requests for proposals, but may also use invitation-only or community-led processes.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

392

Total Given

$54.9M

Price Philanthropies Foundation

La Jolla, CA

Price Philanthropies Foundation funds opportunities for underserved youth and families, including early education, childcare, youth and family mental health, and community organizations, with additional support for PriceSmart communities in Latin America and the Caribbean. Its giving is primarily focused on San Diego, especially City Heights; 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19.1 million, with a median of $22,410. It does not accept unsolicited requests; formal applications are by invitation after an initial inquiry and screening.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$446.8M

Grants

246

Total Given

$33.8M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

San Diego, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$862.3M

Grants

774

Total Given

$148.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Koman Family Foundation FKA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?