Kollegge John a Trust
Kollegge John a Trust is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $493K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $53K.
Key facts about Kollegge John a Trust
In short: Kollegge John a Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6395824
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,406
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $6,102
- Median grant
- $4,881
- Total assets
- $492,986
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$493K
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+18.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+18.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kollegge John a Trust reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kollegge John a Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kollegge John a Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $24K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($11K). Together the top 4 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church Anderson, IN | General Support | $10,983 |
| Anderson University Anderson, IN | General Support | $4,881 |
| St Vincent Regional Hospital Anderson, IN | General Support | $4,881 |
| Community Hospital Anderson, IN | General Support | $3,661 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $492,986 | $466,980 | $441,064 |
| Revenue | $59,721 | $54,712 | $3,461 |
| Expenses | $33,776 | $29,154 | $28,809 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,993 | $22,236 | $25,009 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,122 | $47,889 | $9,505 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,254 | $26,046 | $24,180 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kollegge John a Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kollegge John a Trust
How much does Kollegge John a Trust give each year?
Kollegge John a Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 4 grants.
What is Kollegge John a Trust's typical grant size?
Kollegge John a Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,881, and its average grant was $6,102, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kollegge John a Trust give grants?
Kollegge John a Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anderson, IN (4 grants).
Does Kollegge John a Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kollegge John a Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Kollegge John a Trust?
Kollegge John a Trust reported $493K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Kollegge John a Trust's EIN?
Kollegge John a Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6395824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kollegge John a Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kollegge John a Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Salin Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Assets
$928K
Grants
14
Total Given
$28K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Max and Helen Krey Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
The Max and Helen Krey Foundation supports health and community organizations, arts and culture, science, and churches, with nearly all 2025 grant funding going to Colorado organizations. Its 16 grants ranged from $1,010 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$161K
Charles Morgan Carraway and Joanne M
Baton Rouge, LA
Assets
$577K
Grants
3
Total Given
$12K
Ellis Family Foundation
Centre, AL
Assets
$260K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
First United Methodist Church
Manhattan, KS
Support of First United Methodist Church of manhattan, ks inc.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$33K
Tetrick Family Foundation
Elizabethton, TN
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$153K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Kollegge John a Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?