Elder Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Richmond, IN EIN: 35-1944291

Elder Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $523K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $13K.

Elder Foundation at a glance

In short: Elder Foundation gave $29K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$29,400
-57.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,675
-73.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$523,390
+27.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Elder Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Boys and Girls Club Richmond: $10KBoys and Girls Club Richmond$10KSwedenborg Foundation: $6KSwedenborg Foundation$6KGirls Inc: $5KGirls Inc$5KCircle U: $4KCircle U$4KNew Church Live: $3KNew Church Live$3KNational Ovarian Cancer Coaltition Inc: $1KNational Ovarian CancerCoaltition Inc$1KFocus on the Family: $1KFocus on the Family$1KBe the Light: $250Be the Light$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club Richmond ($10K). Together the top 8 received $29K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 31 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondBryn AthynColorado SpringsWest ChesterRochesterDallasSigourney

How Elder Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys and Girls Club Richmond Richmond, INEducation$10,000
Swedenborg Foundation West Chester, PAReligious$6,000
Girls Inc Richmond, INEducation$5,000
Circle U Richmond, INFood Aid$3,500
New Church Live Bryn Athyn, PAReligious$2,500
National Ovarian Cancer Coaltition Inc Dallas, TXEducation$1,150
Focus on the Family Colorado Springs, COEducation$1,000
Be the Light Sigourney, IAEducation$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elder Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$523,390$152,941$39,551$29,4008$29,400$12,707$34,404
2024$410,000$80,221$73,384$69,5005$69,500$9,337$24,573
2023$403,163$88,553$36,837$35,0008$35,000$12,103$22,355
2022$351,447$57,457$70,579$66,5009$66,500$4,094$23,089
2021$364,569$66,597$10,925$10,0001—$7,089$22,853

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elder Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elder Foundation is led by Jack Elder, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack Elder

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Arie Elder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Elder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Barry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Chase Elder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Elder

    Co Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Elder

    Sectretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Anjuli Carter (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Elder Foundation

How much does Elder Foundation give each year?

Elder Foundation gave $29K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 5 grants.

What is Elder Foundation's typical grant size?

Elder Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,675, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Elder Foundation give grants?

Elder Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, IN (3 grants).

Does Elder Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Elder Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (5 grants).

Who are Elder Foundation's largest grantees?

Elder Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Club Richmond ($10,000), Swedenborg Foundation ($6,000) and Girls Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Elder Foundation?

Elder Foundation reported $523K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Elder Foundation's EIN?

Elder Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1944291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elder Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Elder Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Elder Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?