Elder Foundation
Elder Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $523K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $13K.
Elder Foundation at a glance
In short: Elder Foundation gave $29K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,400
- -57.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +60.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,675
- -73.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $523,390
- +27.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elder Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club Richmond ($10K). Together the top 8 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 31 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elder Foundation gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club Richmond Richmond, IN | Education | $10,000 |
| Swedenborg Foundation West Chester, PA | Religious | $6,000 |
| Girls Inc Richmond, IN | Education | $5,000 |
| Circle U Richmond, IN | Food Aid | $3,500 |
| New Church Live Bryn Athyn, PA | Religious | $2,500 |
| National Ovarian Cancer Coaltition Inc Dallas, TX | Education | $1,150 |
| Focus on the Family Colorado Springs, CO | Education | $1,000 |
| Be the Light Sigourney, IA | Education | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Elder Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $523,390 | $152,941 | $39,551 | $29,400 | 8 | $29,400 | $12,707 | $34,404 |
| 2024 | $410,000 | $80,221 | $73,384 | $69,500 | 5 | $69,500 | $9,337 | $24,573 |
| 2023 | $403,163 | $88,553 | $36,837 | $35,000 | 8 | $35,000 | $12,103 | $22,355 |
| 2022 | $351,447 | $57,457 | $70,579 | $66,500 | 9 | $66,500 | $4,094 | $23,089 |
| 2021 | $364,569 | $66,597 | $10,925 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $7,089 | $22,853 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elder Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elder Foundation is led by Jack Elder, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack Elder
Chairman
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Arie Elder
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Julie Elder
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rebecca Barry
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chase Elder
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Alan Elder
Co Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Paul Elder
Sectretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Anjuli Carter (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elder Foundation
How much does Elder Foundation give each year?
Elder Foundation gave $29K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 5 grants.
What is Elder Foundation's typical grant size?
Elder Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,675, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elder Foundation give grants?
Elder Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, IN (3 grants).
Does Elder Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Elder Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (5 grants).
Who are Elder Foundation's largest grantees?
Elder Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Club Richmond ($10,000), Swedenborg Foundation ($6,000) and Girls Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elder Foundation?
Elder Foundation reported $523K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Elder Foundation's EIN?
Elder Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1944291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Elder Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elder Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elder Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elder Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?