Freedom 22 Operating Foundation
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $79K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $6K.
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation at a glance
In short: Freedom 22 Operating Foundation gave $41K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,604
- -36.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,535
- -36.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $79,039
- +63.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Freedom 22 Operating Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Good Shephard Montessori School ($40K). Together the top 3 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 27 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Freedom 22 Operating Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2024) to $97K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Good Shephard Montessori School South Bend, IN | General Operations | $40,000 |
| Earlham College Richmond, IN | General Operations | $500 |
| Temple Beth-El South Bend, IN | General Operations | $104 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedom 22 Operating Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $79,039 | $410,379 | $379,655 | $40,604 | 3 | $363,513 | $6,204 |
| 2023 | $48,315 | $150,380 | $160,885 | $63,620 | 3 | $149,336 | $10,380 |
| 2022 | $58,820 | $154,506 | $148,475 | $81,134 | 7 | $142,035 | $4,506 |
| 2021 | $52,789 | $174,156 | $159,289 | $44,106 | 7 | $157,942 | — |
| 2020 | $37,922 | $173,000 | $177,411 | $96,902 | 7 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation is led by Charles Asher, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Asher
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Asher
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Freedom 22 Operating Foundation
How much does Freedom 22 Operating Foundation give each year?
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation gave $41K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $64K across 3 grants.
What is Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's typical grant size?
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $13,535, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Freedom 22 Operating Foundation give grants?
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (2 grants).
Does Freedom 22 Operating Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Freedom 22 Operating Foundation?
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation reported $79K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $410K.
What is Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's EIN?
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2121370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedom 22 Operating Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedom 22 Operating Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?