KLA Foundation
KLA Foundation is a private foundation based in Milpitas, California. Its 2024 filing reports 10 grants totaling $594,026, while its website describes employee giving programs and an Education Opportunity Fund focused on STEM education.
KLA Foundation at a glance
In short: KLA Foundation gave $594K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), top state California. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $594,026
- -92.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- -96.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $59,403
- +114.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (10% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to KLA Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: One Technology Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
Phone: (810) 625-7404
Website: HTTPS://WWW.KLA.FOUNDATION/
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from KLA Foundation
Who KLA Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Benevity-Matching ($372K). Together the top 10 received $594K.
Grant Size Distribution
729 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 628 grants of 729 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 Education Opportunity Fund eligibility materials require a direct and significant impact in communities where KLA operates, but do not specify those communities in the available information. The 2024 grants went to recipients in several states and included support for a disaster-relief effort in Japan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is KLA Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $82K. How we count
Medians: $24K first-time, $30K repeat.
- 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 88% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $594K (2024) to $7.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $594K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Benevity-Matching | Miscellaneous Matching | $371,526 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | Support for access to patient service including patient screenings and lodging in Michigan and California | $50,000 |
| American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | Northern California Tour De Cure Sponsorship | $50,000 |
| Resource Area for Teachers (Raft) San Jose, CA | Support for raft's teacher district support program providing a year of memberships and gift certificates to k-8 teachers in milpitas and santa clara. | $50,000 |
| Japanese Red Cross Society | Support for disaster relief due to earthquake in japan | $40,000 |
| Silicon Valley Bicycle Coalition San Jose, CA | Sponsorship of Bike to Work Days | $10,000 |
| Civic Force | Support for disaster relief due to earthquake in japan | $10,000 |
| Blessings in a Backpack Louisville, KY | Global Volunteer Week- Ann Arbor- Food Packing Event | $8,000 |
| For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (First) Manchester, NH | Registration fee support for korea team "tc" #23020 at 2024 first championship | $2,500 |
| Milpitas High School Milpitas, CA | Support for Milpitas Xtreme Robotics, Worlds Competition | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with KLA Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2023 final-return filing states that $38,956,361 in net assets was transferred to the surviving Michigan nonprofit in connection with the merger.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $3,300,972 | $885,856 | $594,026 | 10 | $594,026 | $303,074 | $412,325 |
| 2023 | $37,846,768 | $6,872,021 | $8,349,171 | $7,396,319 | 267 | $7,396,319 | $1,057,668 | $1,604,077 |
| 2022 | $38,477,470 | $20,218,873 | $7,675,687 | $7,022,140 | 153 | $7,022,140 | $346,744 | $1,327,469 |
| 2021 | $26,702,881 | $5,233,772 | $5,497,748 | $4,907,827 | 97 | $4,907,827 | $233,772 | $1,269,443 |
| 2020 | $27,951,327 | $8,476,259 | $6,887,627 | $6,060,412 | 202 | — | $476,259 | $1,278,303 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KLA Foundation reported a distributable amount of $412K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The website describes the Education Opportunity Fund as supporting expanded STEM access for K–12 students, STEM skill development and student preparedness, and stronger STEM educators and systems. Its 2026 eligibility materials prioritize programs serving under-resourced students, with existing K–12 school relationships and a direct impact in communities where KLA operates.
The 2024 grants included support for organizations working in cancer services, diabetes, teacher support, disaster relief, bicycling, food assistance, and youth robotics. For example, the American Diabetes Association describes its mission as preventing and curing diabetes and improving the lives of people affected by diabetes. FIRST describes its work as providing team-based robotics programs that inspire innovation and build confidence through hands-on STEM learning.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $594,026. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $371,526, with a median of $25,000. The largest grant was $371,526 to Benevity-Matching for miscellaneous matching. Other notable grants included $50,000 to the American Cancer Society for patient services, screenings, and lodging; $50,000 to the American Diabetes Association for a Northern California Tour de Cure sponsorship; $50,000 to an individual recipient for Teachers for its teacher district support program; and $40,000 to the Japanese Red Cross Society for earthquake disaster relief.
The website describes employee programs for matching gifts, volunteer rewards, team volunteer grants, Giving Tuesday grants, and Global Volunteer Month. These are employee-linked programs; the website states that grant recipients must be registered in its charitable-organization portal.
The website also lists Education Opportunity Fund grants of $50,000–$250,000 per year for one, two, or three years. Its 2026 cycle dates have passed: letters of interest were accepted April 3–May 1, invitations were scheduled for June 5, applications were due July 10, and awards were to be announced by September 15. The 2026 eligibility materials exclude, among other requests, general operating support, capital campaigns, scholarships, fundraising events, and lobbying.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Rick Wallace, John Van Camp, John McLaughlin, Marybeth Wilkinson, and Bobby Bell as directors or officers. John Van Camp is listed as board chairman, John McLaughlin as president, and Jen Shea as executive director.
KLA Foundation is led by John McLaughlin, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John McLaughlin
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Shea
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Van Camp
Board Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Wallace
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Bell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marybeth Wilkinson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Cindy Campbell (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Vince Staub (2020–2021) — Committee President
- Former: Jen McCollum (2021) — Foundation Leader
- Former: Elizabeth Hirai (2020) — Administrative Assistant
- Former: Terri Little (2020) — Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Counsel
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about KLA Foundation
How much does KLA Foundation give each year?
KLA Foundation gave $594K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7.4M across 267 grants.
What is KLA Foundation's typical grant size?
KLA Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $59,403, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from KLA Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does KLA Foundation give grants?
KLA Foundation's top state is California, with 10% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (8%) and Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Jose, CA (2 grants).
Does KLA Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on KLA Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are KLA Foundation's largest grantees?
KLA Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Benevity-Matching ($371,526), American Cancer Society ($50,000) and American Diabetes Association ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does KLA Foundation fund?
The website describes the Education Opportunity Fund as supporting expanded STEM access for K–12 students, STEM skill development and student preparedness, and stronger STEM educators and systems. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from KLA Foundation?
The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is KLA Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, KLA Foundation reported a distributable amount of $412K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is KLA Foundation's EIN?
KLA Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0557004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does KLA Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in KLA Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from KLA Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
KLA Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?