Kirkland & Ellis Foundation
In addition to funding matching contributions for employees and partners under the firm's matching gifts program, the Kirkland & Ellis Foundation provides financial support to other organizations that are exempt under irc section 501(c)(3).
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation at a glance
In short: Kirkland & Ellis Foundation gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,802,937
- -73.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,802,937
- -73.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,802,937
- Total assets
- $12,565,968
- +1.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kirkland & Ellis Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kirkland & Ellis Foundation gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2024) to $14.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Chicago, IL | General Support | $2,802,937 |
Ready to take the next step with Kirkland & Ellis Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,565,968 | $3,981,945 | $2,802,947 | $2,802,937 | 1 | $565,335 |
| 2023 | $12,330,508 | $8,585,940 | $10,470,839 | $10,470,824 | 1 | $550,323 |
| 2022 | $13,765,428 | $17,916,127 | $14,778,995 | $14,736,769 | 1 | $106,378 |
| 2021 | $10,627,795 | $4,205,128 | $5,516,076 | $5,416,753 | 1 | $44,024 |
| 2020 | $11,938,742 | $6,272,180 | $5,664,091 | $5,664,076 | 1 | $211,799 |
About Kirkland & Ellis Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $565K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation is led by Daniel Laytin, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Laytin
President
President & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin L. Mendoza
President
President & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Handler
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jai Agrawal
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Kanner
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leo Plank
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mikaal Shoaib
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Seth D. Traxler
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Levy
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Andrew R. McGaan (2020–2021) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kirkland & Ellis Foundation
How much does Kirkland & Ellis Foundation give each year?
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Kirkland & Ellis Foundation?
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation reported $12.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
Where does Kirkland & Ellis Foundation operate?
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Kirkland & Ellis Foundation's EIN?
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3160355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kirkland & Ellis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kirkland & Ellis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kirkland & Ellis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?