The siue foundation exists to support the mission, vision, and values of southern Illinois university edwardsville. On behalf of the university, the foundation provides fundraising coordination and implementation, serves as the steward for contributions, produces donor receipts, conducts the decentralized annual fund drive programs, and upholds the highest standards of fiscal responsibility and investment management. These efforts are conducted in relation to the donors' expressed wishes as well as the instructional scholarship, and public services pursuits of the university.
Key facts about Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation
In short: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gave $1.5M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $500K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-1019805
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,499,378
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $499,793
- Median grant
- $97,811
- Total assets
- $70,905,283
- Primary geography
- Illinois (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$70.9M
+12.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+39.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$500K
+39.6% YoY
How Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwardsville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $70.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $3.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $3.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville ($98K). Together the top 2 received $118K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,381,567), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,381,567 |
| Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | Reimbursement of expenses in support of alumni affairs' projects to advance siue. | $97,811 |
| St Louis American Foundation St. Louis, MO | Salute to Excellence in Education Sponsorship | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $70,905,283 | $62,831,833 | $55,992,214 |
| Revenue | $10,871,933 | $7,000,983 | $6,329,228 |
| Expenses | $6,637,121 | $5,038,154 | $6,353,649 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,798,214 | $1,448,741 | $1,965,194 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is led by Connie Collins, CEO & Siue Foundation on the 2025 filing; none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Connie Collins
CEO & Siue Foundation
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Mahony
Siu System President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Krumwiedethru
Executive Officio - Alumni Association Board President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Glenn
Chairperson
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Rustthru
Chair, Finance & Investment Committee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ajay Kansal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Luan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Henry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Opel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Damon Harbison
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Tyler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Huneke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayla Moore
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Fowler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Kehrer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelsia Ivythru
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Nicol
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Lexowthru
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Shashek
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Wenzel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Rollerthru
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Perryman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tabatha Turman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyria Riley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hopkins
Past Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Hightower
Executive Officio - Siu Bot Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T. Minor
Siue Chancellor
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenell Wright
CFO, Treasurer & Siue Foundation
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hertel
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (60)
- Former: Charles Reifsteck (2025) — Secretary · Filing note: Thru 63025
- Former: Genry Brian (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Glenn Andrew (2019–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Grady Edward C. (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 063024
- Former: Hertel Jennifer (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Hopkins David (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chairperson
- Former: Kaufhold Kevin (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 063024
- Former: Kehrer Keith (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lexow Lawrence (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Nicol Kevin (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Opel Chad (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Reifsteck Charles (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Roller Neal (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Rust Kevin (2019–2024) — Chair of Finance & Inv Committee
- Former: Shashek Mark (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Wenzel Michael N. (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Wright Jenell (2019–2024) — CFO, Treasurer & Siue Foundation · Filing note: As of 62018
- Former: Hightower Edward (2020–2024) — Ex-Officio Member & Siu Trustee
- Former: Mahony Daniel (2020–2024) — Siu System President
- Former: Huneke Edward (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Gray Angela (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Ivy Kelsia (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Minor James T. (2022–2024) — Siue Chancellor
- Former: Walker B. Seth (2023–2024) — CEO & Siue Foundation · Filing note: Thru 113023
- Former: Connie Collins Start (2024) — CEO & Siue Foundation
- Former: Harbison Damon (2024) — Director
- Former: Kansal Ajay (2024) — Director
- Former: Maggie Krumwiede (2024) — Ex-Officio Member & Siue Alumni Assn. Chair
- Former: Phelps Jr Lendell Athru (2024) — Director
- Former: Riley Tyria (2024) — Director
- Former: Turman Tabatha (2024) — Director
- Former: Tyler Darryl (2024) — Director
- Former: Butler Michael (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Frattura Elizabeth (2019–2023) — Co-Vice President & Siue Fdtn
- Former: George Beverly (2019–2023) — Board of Directors Chair
- Former: Kane Mary (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: McRae Steven (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Oeltjen John E. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pembrook Randall (2019–2023) — Siue Chancellor
- Former: Phelps Jr Lendell A. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Schmidt John F. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stack Rachel (2019–2023) — CEO & Siue Foundation
- Former: Terry Dennis M. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Meyer Janine (2021–2023) — Operations Manager
- Former: Taylor Cathy (2021–2023) — Senior Director of Constituent Relations
- Former: Breihan McKenzie (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ravenelli Andrew (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
- Former: Wolters Janice (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Hill Willis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Martin Kevin (2019–2021) — Director of Operations
- Former: Martindale Eileen (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
- Former: Baker Sherry (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dorsey J. Kevin (2019–2020) — Siu Interim President
- Former: Farrell Byron (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Holloway Thomas (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Knepper Walter (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dunn Randy (2019) — President of Siue
- Former: Kehrer Alan (2019) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
- Former: Portwood Shirley (2019) — Ex-Officio Member & Siue Trustee
- Former: Simmons John D. (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation
How much does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give each year?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gave $1.5M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 3 grants.
What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's typical grant size?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $97,811, and its average grant was $499,793, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give grants?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation reported $70.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.9M.
What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwardsville, IL. It holds $70.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's EIN?
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1019805. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?