Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation logo

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Edwardsville, IL EIN: 37-1019805 Website

The siue foundation exists to support the mission, vision, and values of southern Illinois university edwardsville. On behalf of the university, the foundation provides fundraising coordination and implementation, serves as the steward for contributions, produces donor receipts, conducts the decentralized annual fund drive programs, and upholds the highest standards of fiscal responsibility and investment management. These efforts are conducted in relation to the donors' expressed wishes as well as the instructional scholarship, and public services pursuits of the university.

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation at a glance

In short: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gave $1.5M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $500K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,499,378
+39.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$499,793
+39.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$97,811
Total assets
$70,905,283
+12.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville: $98KAlumni Association of SouthernIllinois University…$98KSt Louis American Foundation: $20KSt Louis American Foundation$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville ($98K). Together the top 2 received $118K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,381,567), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K4$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

EdwardsvilleSt. Louis

How Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $3.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$1,381,567
Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, ILReimbursement of expenses in support of alumni affairs' projects to advance siue.$97,811
St Louis American Foundation St. Louis, MOSalute to Excellence in Education Sponsorship$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$70,905,283$10,871,933$6,637,121$1,499,3783$3,798,214
2024$62,831,833$7,000,983$5,038,154$1,074,3003$1,448,741
2023$55,992,214$6,329,228$6,353,649$2,082,1463$1,965,194
2022$53,902,987$8,733,295$6,608,225$3,182,9233$2,573,196
2021$62,202,933$10,852,973$5,519,632$3,001,3663$4,991,099
2020$50,822,666$6,369,412$5,772,565$2,622,2843$1,064,513
2019$50,834,826$11,946,418$4,724,373$1,422,2772$1,356,692

About Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwardsville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $70.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $3.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is led by Connie Collins, CEO & Siue Foundation on the 2025 filing; none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Connie Collins

    CEO & Siue Foundation

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Mahony

    Siu System President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Krumwiedethru

    Executive Officio - Alumni Association Board President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Glenn

    Chairperson

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Rustthru

    Chair, Finance & Investment Committee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ajay Kansal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Luan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Henry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Opel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damon Harbison

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryl Tyler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Huneke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayla Moore

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Fowler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Kehrer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsia Ivythru

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Nicol

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Lexowthru

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Shashek

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Wenzel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Rollerthru

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Perryman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tabatha Turman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyria Riley

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Hopkins

    Past Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Hightower

    Executive Officio - Siu Bot Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James T. Minor

    Siue Chancellor

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenell Wright

    CFO, Treasurer & Siue Foundation

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Hertel

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (60)
  • Former: Charles Reifsteck (2025) — Secretary · Filing note: Thru 63025
  • Former: Genry Brian (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Glenn Andrew (2019–2024) — Chairperson
  • Former: Grady Edward C. (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 063024
  • Former: Hertel Jennifer (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Hopkins David (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chairperson
  • Former: Kaufhold Kevin (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 063024
  • Former: Kehrer Keith (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lexow Lawrence (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nicol Kevin (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Opel Chad (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Reifsteck Charles (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Roller Neal (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rust Kevin (2019–2024) — Chair of Finance & Inv Committee
  • Former: Shashek Mark (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Wenzel Michael N. (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Wright Jenell (2019–2024) — CFO, Treasurer & Siue Foundation · Filing note: As of 62018
  • Former: Hightower Edward (2020–2024) — Ex-Officio Member & Siu Trustee
  • Former: Mahony Daniel (2020–2024) — Siu System President
  • Former: Huneke Edward (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gray Angela (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ivy Kelsia (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Minor James T. (2022–2024) — Siue Chancellor
  • Former: Walker B. Seth (2023–2024) — CEO & Siue Foundation · Filing note: Thru 113023
  • Former: Connie Collins Start (2024) — CEO & Siue Foundation
  • Former: Harbison Damon (2024) — Director
  • Former: Kansal Ajay (2024) — Director
  • Former: Maggie Krumwiede (2024) — Ex-Officio Member & Siue Alumni Assn. Chair
  • Former: Phelps Jr Lendell Athru (2024) — Director
  • Former: Riley Tyria (2024) — Director
  • Former: Turman Tabatha (2024) — Director
  • Former: Tyler Darryl (2024) — Director
  • Former: Butler Michael (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Frattura Elizabeth (2019–2023) — Co-Vice President & Siue Fdtn
  • Former: George Beverly (2019–2023) — Board of Directors Chair
  • Former: Kane Mary (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: McRae Steven (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Oeltjen John E. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pembrook Randall (2019–2023) — Siue Chancellor
  • Former: Phelps Jr Lendell A. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Schmidt John F. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stack Rachel (2019–2023) — CEO & Siue Foundation
  • Former: Terry Dennis M. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Meyer Janine (2021–2023) — Operations Manager
  • Former: Taylor Cathy (2021–2023) — Senior Director of Constituent Relations
  • Former: Breihan McKenzie (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ravenelli Andrew (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
  • Former: Wolters Janice (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hill Willis (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Martin Kevin (2019–2021) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Martindale Eileen (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
  • Former: Baker Sherry (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Dorsey J. Kevin (2019–2020) — Siu Interim President
  • Former: Farrell Byron (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Holloway Thomas (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Knepper Walter (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Dunn Randy (2019) — President of Siue
  • Former: Kehrer Alan (2019) — Ex-Officio Member Aa
  • Former: Portwood Shirley (2019) — Ex-Officio Member & Siue Trustee
  • Former: Simmons John D. (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation

How much does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give each year?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gave $1.5M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 3 grants.

What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's typical grant size?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $97,811, and its average grant was $499,793, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give grants?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation reported $70.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.9M.

What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwardsville, IL. It holds $70.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's EIN?

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1019805. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 24, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Webster University

St. Louis, MO

Founded in 1915, webster is a private non-profit and global university that is committed to delivering high-quality learning experiences that transform students for global citizenship and individual excellence.

Assets

$284.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Raceway Gives Foundation

Madison, IL

Serve as a community asset, technology showcase and uniquely singular motorsports crown jewel featuring faithful and exemplary service to all constituents. Position gmp/wwtr as auto racing's premier facility and sponsor for stem learning in greater st louis region.leverage gmp/wwtr, stem programs visibility and reach along with local sponsorship to develop and support cultural, racial, and diverse local motor racing talent that may go unnoticed due to financial or awareness constraints.maximize utilization of gmp/wwtr facilities as educational platforms.

Youth Development

Assets

$706K

Grants

1

Total Given

$85K

The Int'l Center for Journalists Inc

Washington, DC

We empower an unparalleled global network of journalists to produce news reports that lead to better governments, stronger economies, more vibrant societies and healthier lives.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$19.1M

Grants

3

Total Given

$89K

Greater St Louis Inc

St. Louis, MO

Greater St. Louis, Inc. funds work related to regional economic growth, business and workforce development, community initiatives, and events, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $115,000 and a median of $13,000. Its focus is the bi-state St. Louis region, and most 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

19

Total Given

$484K

Regional Business Council

Saint Louis, MO

The Regional Business Council funds education, workforce development, public safety, neighborhood quality of life, and related civic initiatives in the Greater St. Louis region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $330,000, with a median of $25,000; it also offers smaller capital-project grants of $1,000–$10,000 through the It’s Our Region Fund, whose 2026 application period is closed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?