Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family is a private foundation based in Newton, New Jersey. Its reported grants support charitable organizations, including Christian ministries and education organizations, as well as relief and support work.
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc gave $399K across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $398,530
- +14.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,284
- -4.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $6,408,645
- +13.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 158, Newton, NJ 07860
Phone: (973) 383-6262
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ron Hutchcraft Ministries Inc ($60K). Together the top 5 received $150K.
Organizations only. It also paid 25 grants to individuals ($248,530), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
125 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 116 grants of 125 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (28%), Arkansas (16%), and New Jersey (11%). Michigan and Georgia each received 6% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2020) to $399K (2024). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $399K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ron Hutchcraft Ministries Inc Harrison, AR | Religious education | $60,000 |
| 25 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $248,530 |
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | Religious education | $50,000 |
| Alliance Defending Freedom Scottsdale, AZ | Support religious freedom | $20,000 |
| Family Research Council Holland, MI | Religious education | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army Union, NJ | Religious education | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,408,645 | $1,143,210 | $400,310 | $398,530 | 30 | $398,530 | $156,996 | $292,740 |
| 2023 | $5,665,745 | $941,802 | $353,743 | $348,000 | 25 | $348,000 | $141,129 | $259,900 |
| 2022 | $5,077,686 | $-408,484 | $340,041 | $330,000 | 26 | $330,000 | $90,776 | $265,508 |
| 2021 | $5,826,211 | $1,058,382 | $267,743 | $251,200 | 25 | $251,200 | $235,096 | $245,635 |
| 2020 | $5,035,572 | $1,201,193 | $181,296 | $175,000 | 19 | — | $112,295 | $196,462 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $293K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is available. Its 2024 grants included support for religious education, relief and support work, and religious freedom. Among its grantees, an individual recipient describes its work as providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine. Alliance Defending Freedom says it advances people’s right to live and speak the truth through work in law, policy, and the public square.
Other 2024 grantees describe missions that include Christian broadcasting and discipleship. In Touch Ministries says it seeks to lead people into a growing relationship with Jesus Christ and strengthen local churches; Turning Point for God says it broadcasts the Gospel through television, radio, internet, recorded, and written formats. Northwest Christian School describes its work as providing Christian education, while American Bible Society says it makes the Bible available in accessible languages and formats. Elim Christian Services serves individuals with special needs, and Cedarville University describes its mission as combining education and discipleship under biblical authority.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $398,530. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards were $60,000 each to Ron Hutchcraft Ministries for religious education and an individual recipient for relief and support work, followed by $50,000 to Billy Graham Evangelistic Association for religious education. Other notable grants included $20,000 to Alliance Defending Freedom, $15,000 each to In Touch Ministries and Turning Point for God, and $11,000 to an individual recipient
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Stephen G Martin as president, Alice D Martin as vice president, and Anita S Finkel as treasurer.
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc is led by Stephen G Martin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephen G Martin
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alice D Martin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anita S Finkel
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc
How much does Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc gave $399K across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $348K across 25 grants.
What is Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,284, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arkansas (16%) and New Jersey (11%).
Does Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious education" (22 grants).
Who are Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ron Hutchcraft Ministries Inc ($60,000), Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ($50,000) and Alliance Defending Freedom ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 25 grants to individuals ($248,530), which are not listed by name. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $399K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $293K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is available. Its 2024 grants included support for religious education, relief and support work, and religious freedom. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3788478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kenneth-and-alice-martin-family-foundation-inc-morg_49393c37e9934d08b8a58157bfd40b3d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_453788478_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/kenneth-and-alice-martin-family-foundation-inc-morg_49393c37e9934d08b8a58157bfd40b3d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth and Alice Martin Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?