Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma
The Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma is a private foundation based in Clifton, New Jersey. It reports making contributions directly to nonprofit 501(c)(3) charitable organizations to assist with funding social trauma treatment programs.
Key facts about Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma
In short: Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma gave $7.0M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $332K), top state New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3410986
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,975,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $332,143
- Median grant
- $325,000
- Total assets
- $40,413,610
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$40.4M
-9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.0M
+24.0% YoY
Grant Count
21
-34.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$332K
+89.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma reported a distributable amount of $2.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma gives
- 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 119% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 287% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it makes contributions to nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to assist with funding social trauma treatment programs. Its 2025 grant purposes also included first responder programs, food bank programs, and medical research programs.
The supported organizations have varied missions. For example, Wheelchairs 4 Kids says it provides wheelchairs, home and vehicle modifications, and other assistive or therapeutic equipment at no charge to families of children with physical disabilities. NEPHCURE Kidney International describes its work as supporting research into FSGS and nephrotic syndrome, improving treatment, and seeking a cure. The Joe Andruzzi Foundation says it supports cancer patients and families with services such as food assistance, transportation, help with household expenses, and navigation services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $6,975,000. Awards ranged from $50,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $325,000. It awarded 32 grants totaling $5,625,000 in 2024 and 26 grants totaling $4,275,000 in 2023.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $1,000,000 to Steven Stiller Tunnel to Towers for first responder programs; $500,000 each to A Torah Infertility (A TIME) and Congregation Chasdei Lev for trauma treatment programs; and $450,000 to Hatzolah of PassaicClifton EMS for trauma treatment programs. Other awards included $400,000 to Community Food Bank of NJ for food bank programs and $350,000 each to Washington U School of Med-Cerebral Palsy, Lustgarten Pancreatic Cancer Research, YCS Youth Consultation Service, and Parkinsons Foundation, for purposes listed as medical research or trauma treatment programs.
Other 2025 recipients included Wheelchairs 4 Kids ($250,000), NEPHCURE Kidney International ($200,000), and the Joe Andruzzi Foundation ($150,000).
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New Jersey (44%) and New York (42%). Other reported shares were Missouri (5%), Florida (4%), and Pennsylvania (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $7.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $7.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Steven Stiller Tunnel to Towers ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $4.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
104 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 46 grants of 104 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Steven Stiller Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | First Responder Programs | $1,000,000 |
| A Torah Infertility (A TIME) Brooklyn, NY | Trauma TreatmentPrograms | $500,000 |
| Congregation Chasdei Lev Brooklyn, NY | Trauma TreatmentPrograms | $500,000 |
| Hatzolah of PassaicClifton EMS Passaic, NJ | Trauma Treatmentprograms | $450,000 |
| Mesivta of Passaic Passaic, NJ | Trauma treatmentPrograms | $400,000 |
| Community Food Bank of NJ Hillside, NJ | Food BankPrograms | $400,000 |
| Washington U School of Med-Cerebral Palsy Saint Louis, MO | Medical Research Program | $350,000 |
| Lustgarten Pancreatic Cancer Research Uniondale, NY | Medical ResearchPrograms | $350,000 |
| YCS Youth Consultation Service Newark, NJ | Trauma TreatmentPrograms | $350,000 |
| Parkinsons Foundation New York, NY | Medical Research Progams | $350,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,975,000 | 21 |
| 2024 | $5,625,000 | 32 |
| 2023 | $4,275,000 | 26 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,413,610 | $44,551,454 | $48,362,529 |
| Revenue | $3,150,980 | $2,011,813 | $1,702,873 |
| Expenses | $7,212,526 | $5,867,506 | $4,581,279 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,998,088 | $5,639,959 | $4,355,231 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,582,542 | $1,784,266 | $1,538,265 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,434,448 | $2,530,834 | $2,573,491 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joseph Twersky as trustee and president; Steven Landau as trustee and treasurer; and Jay Pasternack and Martin Diamond as trustees.
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma is led by Joseph Twersky, Trustee & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Twersky
Trustee & President
Trustee President → Trustee & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Pasternack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Diamond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Landau
Trustee & Treasurer
Trustee Treasurer → Trustee & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1035 Route 46 East, Clifton, NJ 07013
Phone: (973) 773-8836
Frequently asked questions about Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma
How much does Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma give each year?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma gave $7.0M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5.6M across 32 grants.
What is Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's typical grant size?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's median grant in 2025 was $325,000, and its average grant was $332,143, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma give grants?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's top state is New Jersey, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (42%) and Missouri (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brooklyn, NY (2 grants), Passaic, NJ (2 grants) and Newark, NJ (2 grants).
Does Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Trauma TreatmentPrograms" (12 grants).
Who are Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's largest grantees?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's largest 2025 grantees include Steven Stiller Tunnel to Towers ($1,000,000), A Torah Infertility (A TIME) ($500,000) and Congregation Chasdei Lev ($500,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma reported $40.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma fund?
The foundation states that it makes contributions to nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to assist with funding social trauma treatment programs. Its 2025 grant purposes also included first responder programs, food bank programs, and medical research programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's EIN?
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3410986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Martin and Sondra Rappaport Charitable Private Foundation Inc
Clifton, NJ
The foundation supported preselected 501(c)(3) nonprofits’ community charitable activities, with 2025 grants ranging from $25,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. Most funding went to New Jersey and New York, with smaller shares in California and Oklahoma; it did not accept unsolicited requests, and its 2025 filing was marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Cross River Community Foundation
Fort Lee, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits in education, health and human services, economic development, community enrichment, and technology, with 2024 grants typically around $5,000 (the median), though awards varied widely. Most grant dollars went to organizations in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$721K
Grants
246
Total Given
$6.1M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Max and Lilian Rappaport Foundation FT Treatment & Study of Social Trauma down — hundreds of funders to go?