Keithruth Scholarship Fund

Foundation · Grantmaker Newtown, PA EIN: 23-6503403

Keithruth Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Newtown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $453K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $46K.

Key facts about Keithruth Scholarship Fund

In short: Keithruth Scholarship Fund gave $37K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-6503403
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$37,200
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$2,862
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$453,182
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$453K

+1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$37K

+12.0% YoY

Grant Count

13

+1200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-91.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Keithruth Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Keithruth Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Keithruth Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

NewtownWoodstownLahaskaPhiladelphia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K15 grants202014 grants202113 grants20227 grants20231 grants202413 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Anastasia Averkin: $7KAnastasia Averkin$7KSalwa Saraj: $7KSalwa Saraj$7KAbigail McKee-Stieber: $5KAbigail McKee-Stieber$5KGordon Dickinson: $5KGordon Dickinson$5KMikaela Kirkman: $5KMikaela Kirkman$5KAssata Shabazz: $5KAssata Shabazz$5KLauren Simon: $2KLauren Simon$2KHavelock Baptist Church: $200Havelock Baptist Church$200Salem County Spca: $200Salem County Spca$200First Baptist Church of Woodstown: $200First Baptist Church ofWoodstown$200

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ANASTASIA AVERKIN Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$7,000
SALWA SARAJ Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$7,000
ABIGAIL MCKEE-STIEBER Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$5,000
GORDON DICKINSON Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$5,000
MIKAELA KIRKMAN Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$5,000
ASSATA SHABAZZ Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$5,000
LAUREN SIMON Newtown, PASCHOLARSHIP$2,000
HAVELOCK BAPTIST CHURCH ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION$200
SALEM COUNTY SPCA Woodstown, NJANNUAL CONTRIBUTION$200
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF WOODSTOWN Woodstown, NJANNUAL CONTRIBUTION$200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$453,182$445,598$426,136
Revenue$52,026$58,932$35,143
Expenses$44,555$39,403$42,127
Qualifying Distributions$37,200$33,200$35,200
Net Investment Income$45,732$52,742$29,109
Distributable Amount$32,402$31,732$32,025

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Keithruth Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is Barry Pflueger, Committee Member on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Barry Pflueger

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Keithruth Scholarship Fund

How much does Keithruth Scholarship Fund give each year?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund gave $37K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.

What is Keithruth Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,862, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Keithruth Scholarship Fund give grants?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Newtown, PA (8 grants) and Woodstown, NJ (2 grants).

Does Keithruth Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Keithruth Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants) and "Annual Contribution" (6 grants).

Who are Keithruth Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Anastasia Averkin ($7,000), Salwa Saraj ($7,000) and Abigail McKee-Stieber ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Keithruth Scholarship Fund?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund reported $453K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Keithruth Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Keithruth Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6503403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Keithruth Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Keithruth Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Independence Blue Cross Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Independence Blue Cross Foundation funds healthcare access, health workforce development, and community health initiatives, generally in Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $952,316, with a median of about $70,000; application deadlines and requirements vary by grant area, and unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

—

Grants

70

Total Given

$8.7M

The Gifford Foundation Inc

Palo Alto, CA

The Gifford Foundation supports capacity-building, community growth, and neighborhood projects, with website programs serving Syracuse and organizations primarily in Onondaga, Madison, and Oswego Counties; its 2025 grants went mainly to California and Pennsylvania recipients. In 2025 it made 16 grants ranging from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $14,286. It says it funds preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it describes specific program application and inquiry processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$878K

University of Delaware

Newark, DE

The University of Delaware funds education, research, health care, and public-service work, with grants reported to institutions in Delaware and across the U.S.; its ERME program specifically supports agricultural risk-education projects in the Northeast and other U.S. regions. Its 2023 grants averaged about $255,000, though amounts varied widely; the stated ERME opportunities offer up to $100,000 for underutilized crop-insurance projects and up to $10,000 for exploratory projects. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

0

Total Given

$21.4M

Bucks County Workforce Development

Doylestown, PA

Bucks County Workforce Development funded workforce programs and services for adults, dislocated workers, young people, and people receiving public assistance, primarily serving Bucks County and the wider Southeast Pennsylvania workforce region. Its 2020 grants averaged about $63,800, but it ceased operations in 2020 and reported no grants in 2021; it does not appear to be accepting requests now, and no current open solicitations are listed.

Employment

Assets

$527K

Grants

41

Total Given

$2.6M

Michaels Frank Scholarship T W

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

13

Total Given

$76K

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Concord Foundation

Chester Heights, PA

Education

Assets

$232K

Grants

2

Total Given

$32K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Borowsky Family Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Borowsky Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including food access, literacy, Jewish organizations, and preservation, with 2024 grants going to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. Its nine grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $18,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

9

Total Given

$191K

CSF Associates Publius

Easton, PA

Research on federalism and publication of scholarly journal entitled Publius: The Journal of Federalism.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$33K

Polish American Board of Education

Sinking Spring, PA

Assets

$86K

Grants

4

Total Given

$8K

Van Horne E for Educational FD

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$66K

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Keithruth Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?