Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 6 grants totaling $191K.
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr gave $191K across 6 grants in 2021 (avg $32K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $190,550
- +1025.4% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $31,758
- +1025.4% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $11,427
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (65% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($109K). Together the top 6 received $191K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $191K (2021). In 2021 it made 6 grants totaling $191K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Washington, NJ | General Operating | $108,638 |
| Williamson College of the Trades Media, PA | General Operating | $47,643 |
| Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | General Operating | $15,239 |
| Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $7,614 |
| American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $5,708 |
| Parc St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $5,708 |
Ready to take the next step with Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $12 | $193,356 | $190,550 | 6 | $192,626 | — | $9,453 |
| 2020 | $193,345 | $29,782 | $21,682 | $16,932 | 6 | — | $26,897 | $9,124 |
| 2019 | $185,150 | $20,968 | $19,886 | $15,199 | 6 | — | $17,864 | $9,632 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $796 (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $796, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr
How much does Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr give each year?
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr gave $191K across 6 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $17K across 6 grants.
What is Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's median grant in 2021 was $11,427, and its average grant was $31,758, across 6 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr give grants?
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr gives mostly in New Jersey: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (25%) and Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Petersburg, FL (2 grants).
Does Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's largest 2021 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($108,638), Williamson College of the Trades ($47,643) and Centenary University ($15,239), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
How much is Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $9K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's EIN?
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6795803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2021
Live grants for the work Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kathryn Lawrence Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?