Karlgaard Family Foundation
KARLGAARD FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Great Falls, Virginia. Its 2025 grants supported scholarships, teaching awards, professorships, nursing scholarships, research, and community purposes at educational institutions, foundations, a health foundation, a science organization, and a library.
Key facts about Karlgaard Family Foundation
In short: Karlgaard Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $140K), mostly in Wisconsin. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1810538
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,387,522
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $140,442
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $33,793,756
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$33.8M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+5.8% YoY
Grant Count
17
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$140K
+5.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karlgaard Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Karlgaard Family Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $157K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s listed grants show support for scholarships and other educational purposes, nursing scholarships, artificial kidney research, observatories, and a community center.
Some grantees describe their own work as serving broader community purposes. Viroqua Area Foundation says it encourages charitable enterprise in and around the Viroqua area and supports efforts to improve local quality of life. Educate Fairfax says it works to invest in educational excellence and prepare students for the future. Cloverleaf Equine Center says it provides equine-assisted services to people with disabilities, youth from marginalized communities, recovering military personnel, and others in need.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $2,387,522. Grant amounts ranged from $107 to $1,455,000, with a median grant of $25,000.
Ready to take the next step with Karlgaard Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 16% to recipients in the District of Columbia, 13% to recipients in Virginia, and 1% each to recipients in California and Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $914K (2019) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 63 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation Eau Claire, WI | Scholarships, Teaching Awards, General Use | $1,455,000 |
| George Washington University Washington, DC | Scholarships, Professorship | $340,000 |
| Inova Health Foundation Falls Church, VA | Nursing Scholarships | $250,000 |
| Viroqua Area Foundation Viroqua, WI | Scholarships for Viroqua Students | $120,000 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | Scholarships in Honor of Fred Lutze | $35,000 |
| Educate Fairfax Falls Church, VA | Scholarship to Fairfax Students | $30,000 |
| Rice Lake Area Scholarship Foundation Rice Lake, WI | Scholarships for Rice Lake Students | $30,000 |
| Carnegie Science Washington, DC | Observatories in Honor of Al Nashman | $25,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Barron County Campus Eau Claire, WI | Tom Ritzinger Scholarship Fund | $25,000 |
| University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | Artificial Kidney Research | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,793,756 | $6,303,625 | $2,756,669 | $2,387,522 | 17 |
| 2024 | $32,831,642 | $15,646,704 | $2,266,317 | $2,256,853 | 17 |
| 2023 | $21,096,570 | $1,698,332 | $1,846,336 | $1,839,244 | 13 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,793,756 | $32,831,642 | $21,096,570 |
| Revenue | $6,303,625 | $15,646,704 | $1,698,332 |
| Expenses | $2,756,669 | $2,266,317 | $1,846,336 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,390,475 | $2,259,910 | $1,841,581 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,899,894 | $13,104,932 | $278,553 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,535,489 | $2,091,917 | $1,833,062 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David C. Karlgaard as president and treasurer; Marilyn E. Karlgaard as vice president and secretary; Joanna V. Karlgaard as assistant vice president; and Christopher D. Karlgaard as assistant vice president.
Karlgaard Family Foundation is led by David C. Karlgaard, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David C. Karlgaard
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher D. Karlgaard
Assistant Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna V. Karlgaard
Assistant Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn E. Karlgaard
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5 Clarks Branch Rd, Great Falls, VA 22066
Phone: (703) 272-8473
Frequently asked questions about Karlgaard Family Foundation
How much does Karlgaard Family Foundation give each year?
Karlgaard Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 17 grants.
What is Karlgaard Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Karlgaard Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $140,442, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Karlgaard Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Karlgaard Family Foundation give grants?
Karlgaard Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (16%) and Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Eau Claire, WI (2 grants), Falls Church, VA (2 grants) and Viroqua, WI (2 grants).
Does Karlgaard Family Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Karlgaard Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Karlgaard Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Karlgaard Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation ($1,455,000), George Washington University ($340,000) and Inova Health Foundation ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Karlgaard Family Foundation?
Karlgaard Family Foundation reported $33.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Karlgaard Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s listed grants show support for scholarships and other educational purposes, nursing scholarships, artificial kidney research, observatories, and a community center. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Karlgaard Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Karlgaard Family Foundation's EIN?
Karlgaard Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1810538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Karlgaard Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Karlgaard Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Karlgaard Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Northern
McLean, VA
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.
Assets
$118.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Karlgaard Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?