Karlgaard Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Great Falls, VA EIN: 31-1810538

The Karlgaard Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Great Falls, Virginia. In its 2025 filing, it reported 17 grants totaling $2,387,522, including support for scholarships, teaching awards, professorships, nursing scholarships, and artificial kidney research.

Karlgaard Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Karlgaard Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $140K), mostly in Wisconsin. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,387,522
+5.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
17
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$140,442
+5.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$33,793,756
+2.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Karlgaard Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 5 Clarks Branch Rd, Great Falls, VA 22066
Phone: (703) 272-8473

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Karlgaard Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation: $1.5MUniversity of Wisconsin EauClaire Foundation$1.5MGeorge Washington University: $340KGeorge Washington University$340KInova Health Foundation: $250KInova Health Foundation$250KViroqua Area Foundation: $120KViroqua Area Foundation$120KVirginia Tech Foundation: $35KVirginia Tech Foundation$35KRice Lake Area Scholarship Foundation: $30KRice Lake Area ScholarshipFoundation$30KCarnegie Science: $25KCarnegie Science$25KUniversity of Wisconsin Barron County Campus: $25KUniversity of Wisconsin BarronCounty Campus$25KUniversity of California San Francisco Foundation: $25KUniversity of California SanFrancisco Foundation$25KMcIntosh Memorial Library: $20KMcIntosh Memorial Library$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($30,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K10$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 63 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Wisconsin (69%), followed by the District of Columbia (16%), Virginia (13%), California (1%), and Iowa (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

Eau ClaireWashingtonFalls ChurchSan FranciscoViroquaBlacksburgCliftonIthacaKatyBooneBristowRice LakeSpartaWestbyAustinManhattan BeachOlneyPaintsvilleStevenson

Is Karlgaard Family Foundation open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $157K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M11 grants2019 11 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 13 grants2023 17 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $914K (2019) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $2.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation Eau Claire, WIScholarships, Teaching Awards, General Use$1,455,000
George Washington University Washington, DCScholarships, Professorship$340,000
Inova Health Foundation Falls Church, VANursing Scholarships$250,000
Viroqua Area Foundation Viroqua, WIScholarships for Viroqua Students$120,000
Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VAScholarships in Honor of Fred Lutze$35,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$30,000
Rice Lake Area Scholarship Foundation Rice Lake, WIScholarships for Rice Lake Students$30,000
Carnegie Science Washington, DCObservatories in Honor of Al Nashman$25,000
University of Wisconsin Barron County Campus Eau Claire, WITom Ritzinger Scholarship Fund$25,000
University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CAArtificial Kidney Research$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Karlgaard Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$33,793,756$6,303,625$2,756,669$2,387,52217$2,390,475$2,899,894$2,535,489
2024$32,831,642$15,646,704$2,266,317$2,256,85317$2,259,910$13,104,932$2,091,917
2023$21,096,570$1,698,332$1,846,336$1,839,24413$1,841,581$278,553$1,833,062
2022$22,099,056$1,068,598$1,738,997$1,686,5308$1,689,440$213,185$1,754,865
2021$23,403,259$6,162,847$1,811,334$1,652,2588$1,654,611$3,109,622$1,786,468
2020$20,831,861$13,801,707$1,395,940$1,330,31311—$10,296,457$1,186,219
2019$10,683,395$2,733,938$922,842$914,11611—$1,534,140$892,087

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karlgaard Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions and scholarship programs, as well as health-related research.

Grantees describe their own work in varied terms. The University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Foundation says its primary mission is stewardship of private funds for the university and contributing to academic excellence. The Viroqua Area Foundation says it promotes charitable enterprise and quality of life in and around Viroqua. Virginia Tech Foundation says it manages Virginia Tech’s endowment to advance the university’s mission and strategic priorities. An individual recipient says it works to invest in educational excellence and prepare students for the future. Cloverleaf Equine Center says it provides equine-assisted services to people with disabilities, youth from marginalized communities, recovering military personnel, and others in need.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $2,387,522. Grant amounts ranged from $107 to $1,455,000, with a median grant of $25,000. The largest grants included $1,455,000 to the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation for scholarships, teaching awards, and general use; $340,000 to George Washington University for scholarships and a professorship; and $250,000 to Inova Health Foundation for nursing scholarships. Other notable grants included $120,000 to Viroqua Area Foundation for scholarships for Viroqua students and $35,000 to Virginia Tech Foundation for scholarships in honor of Fred Lutze.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David C Karlgaard as president and treasurer, Marilyn E Karlgaard as vice president and secretary, Joanna V Karlgaard as assistant vice president, and Christopher D Karlgaard as assistant vice president.

Karlgaard Family Foundation is led by David C. Karlgaard, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David C. Karlgaard

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher D. Karlgaard

    Assistant Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanna V. Karlgaard

    Assistant Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn E. Karlgaard

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Karlgaard Family Foundation

How much does Karlgaard Family Foundation give each year?

Karlgaard Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 17 grants.

What is Karlgaard Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Karlgaard Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $140,442, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Karlgaard Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Karlgaard Family Foundation give grants?

Karlgaard Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (16%) and Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Eau Claire, WI (2 grants) and Viroqua, WI (2 grants).

Does Karlgaard Family Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 6% of Karlgaard Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Karlgaard Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Karlgaard Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Foundation ($1,455,000), George Washington University ($340,000) and Inova Health Foundation ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($30,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Karlgaard Family Foundation?

Karlgaard Family Foundation reported $33.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Karlgaard Family Foundation fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions and scholarship programs, as well as health-related research. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Karlgaard Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Karlgaard Family Foundation's EIN?

Karlgaard Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1810538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Karlgaard Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Karlgaard Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Karlgaard Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds nonprofits and schools working in areas such as education, youth development, disability services, mental health, the arts, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, and it serves Northern Virginia, including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and nearby cities. Applications are submitted through its portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Karlgaard Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/karlgaard-family-foundation-morg_b238864124f84992bbf1bde8b2d77da2

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311810538_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Karlgaard Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/karlgaard-family-foundation-morg_b238864124f84992bbf1bde8b2d77da2},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Karlgaard Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Karlgaard Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?