Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Bluff, IL EIN: 36-4196968

The Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation is a private foundation based in Lake Bluff, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving $108,250 through 24 grants to charitable organizations.

Key facts about Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation

In short: Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation gave $108K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-4196968
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$108,250
Grants made (2025)
24
Average grant
$4,510
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (9 of 24, 2025)
Total assets
$1,003,858
Primary geography
Illinois (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

+45.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$108K

+4.0% YoY

Grant Count

24

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-13.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 24 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 235% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. The American Indian College Fund says it invests in Native students and tribal college education; UNCF says it works to support under-represented students through college and strengthen its member institutions; and NAMI Chicago says it educates, advocates, and offers support to people on their mental health journeys.

Other 2025 grantees included organizations working in areas such as community services, open lands, broadcasting, and national parks. The National Park Foundation describes its role as generating private support and building partnerships to protect, preserve, and restore America’s national parks and their resources.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 24 grants totaling $108,250. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Lake Bluff, Illinois. In 2025, 61% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 14% to Colorado, 12% to Washington, DC, 5% to Virginia, and 4% to New Mexico.

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoLake BluffWashingtonLake ForestWaukeganCharlestownBristolNew YorkDenverGallupMontgomeryTriangleBaileys HarborGenevaNaplesOaklandOxnardSister BayBridgeviewCharlotte

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K31 grants2019 45 grants2020 27 grants2021 10 grants2022 12 grants2023 20 grants2024 24 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2023) to $174K (2020). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $108K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

American Indian College Fund: $15KAmerican Indian College Fund$15KSt James: $11KSt James$11KUnited Negro College Fund: $11KUnited Negro College Fund$11KLake Bluff Open Lands Assoc: $8KLake Bluff Open Lands Assoc$8KSalvation Army: $6KSalvation Army$6KBowen High School: $6KBowen High School$6KCool Food Pantries of Lake County: $5KCool Food Pantries of LakeCounty$5KNAMI Chicago: $5KNAMI Chicago$5KPads: $5KPads$5KWFMT: $5KWFMT$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Indian College Fund ($15K). Together the top 10 received $76K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

92<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 93 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Indian College Fund Denver, COCharitable$15,000
St James Lake Forest, ILCharitable$10,750
United Negro College Fund Washington, DCCharitable$10,500
Lake Bluff Open Lands Assoc Lake Bluff, ILCharitable$8,000
Salvation Army Chicago, ILCharitable$6,000
Bowen High School Chicago, ILCharitable$6,000
Cool Food Pantries of Lake County Lake Bluff, ILCharitable$5,000
NAMI Chicago Chicagoi, ILCharitable$5,000
Pads Waukegan, ILCharitable$5,000
WFMT Chicago, ILCharitable$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,003,858 $81,150 $115,348 $108,250
2024 $689,328 $91,265 $109,965 $104,100
2023 $708,028 $73,868 $69,868 $64,540
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,003,858$689,328$708,028
Revenue$81,150$91,265$73,868
Expenses$115,348$109,965$69,868
Qualifying Distributions$108,250$104,100$64,540
Net Investment Income$25,933$8,598$15,105
Distributable Amount$46,099—$34,660

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 2, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Karen R Crotty, John T Crotty, Valerie L Crotty, Pamela Crotty Preschlack, and Jennifer Crotty Murawski as trustees.

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Crotty Murawski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John T. Crotty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen R. Crotty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Crotty Preschlack

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie L. Crotty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 709 Mountain Avenue, Lake Bluff, IL 60044-2104
Phone: (847) 234-4584

Frequently asked questions about Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation

How much does Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation give each year?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation gave $108K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $104K across 20 grants.

What is Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's typical grant size?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,510, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation give grants?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (14%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants), Lake Bluff, IL (3 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Lake Forest, IL (2 grants).

Does Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (24 grants).

Who are Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's largest grantees?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Indian College Fund ($15,000), St James ($10,750) and United Negro College Fund ($10,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $108K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's EIN?

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4196968. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?