Farms for Life Foundation
Farms for Life Foundation is a private foundation based in Batavia, Illinois. In filing year 2025, it reported giving $848,000 through 20 grants to charitable organizations.
Farms for Life Foundation at a glance
In short: Farms for Life Foundation gave $848K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $848,000
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,400
- -36.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,375
- Total assets
- $19,442,865
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Farms for Life Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 37W682 Cigrand Ct, Batavia, IL 60510-5159
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Farms for Life Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Edward Jones Charitable Gift Fund ($500K). Together the top 10 received $775K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 78 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 17% to Illinois, 8% to Minnesota, 7% to Florida, and 2% to Virginia. The remaining share went to recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Farms for Life Foundation gives
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 220% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $848K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $848K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Charitable Gift Fund Indianapolis, IN | General Operating Support | $500,000 |
| Community Pregnancy Clinic Naples, FL | General Operating Support | $60,000 |
| Pro Life Across America Minneapolis, MN | General Operating Support | $60,000 |
| Womens Care Center Peoria, IL | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| Safe Families Chicago City, IL | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| Live Action Arlington CO, VA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| St Judes Childrens Research Hosp Memphis, TN | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OK | General Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Ewtn Irondale City, AL | General Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Holy Cross Catholic Church Batavia, IL | International Appeal | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Farms for Life Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,442,865 | $535,544 | $965,515 | $848,000 | 20 | $849,082 | $520,587 | $921,598 |
| 2024 | $17,826,666 | $1,152,657 | $905,671 | $795,000 | 12 | $797,550 | $1,044,536 | $878,973 |
| 2023 | $17,066,120 | $1,104,780 | $590,622 | $406,000 | 16 | $408,507 | $873,325 | $788,057 |
| 2022 | $15,232,423 | $13,710,613 | $353,583 | $265,000 | 18 | $265,111 | $3,877,591 | $425,172 |
| 2021 | $6,608,340 | $2,303,396 | $175,683 | $150,000 | 12 | $154,325 | $497,277 | $226,079 |
| 2020 | $4,535,861 | $1,730,249 | $43,249 | $30,000 | 2 | — | $87,878 | $155,067 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Farms for Life Foundation reported a distributable amount of $922K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose stated missions address pregnancy support, opposition to abortion, child hunger, and education. For example, Waterleaf Women’s Center says it assists women facing unplanned pregnancy with medical, counseling, educational, material, and community support. Feed the Children says it works to end child hunger by providing food, essentials, and opportunities. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $848,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $500,000, with a median of $14,375.
Among its 2025 grants, Edward Jones Charitable Gift Fund received $500,000 for general operating support; Community Pregnancy Clinic and Pro Life Across America each received $60,000 for general operating support. Other grants included $30,000 each to Women’s Care Center and Safe Families, both for general operating support; $20,000 to Live Action for general operating support; $15,000 to Feed the Children for general operating support; $13,750 to Waterleaf Women’s Center for general operating support; and $2,000 to Archangels Academy.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Cathy Muetze as president, Margaret Engel as treasurer, and James Muetze and Max Muetze as directors.
Farms for Life Foundation is led by Cathy Muetze, President since 2020 (on filings since 2018); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cathy Muetze
President
Director → President, 2020
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Muetze
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Muetze
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Engel
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William Muetze (2018) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Farms for Life Foundation
How much does Farms for Life Foundation give each year?
Farms for Life Foundation gave $848K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $795K across 12 grants.
What is Farms for Life Foundation's typical grant size?
Farms for Life Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $14,375, and its average grant was $42,400, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Farms for Life Foundation give grants?
Farms for Life Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (17%) and Minnesota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Batavia, IL (2 grants), Aurora, IL (2 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and Aurora City, IL (2 grants).
Does Farms for Life Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Farms for Life Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Farms for Life Foundation's largest grantees?
Farms for Life Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Edward Jones Charitable Gift Fund ($500,000), Community Pregnancy Clinic ($60,000) and Pro Life Across America ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Farms for Life Foundation?
Farms for Life Foundation reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $849K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $922K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Farms for Life Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose stated missions address pregnancy support, opposition to abortion, child hunger, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Farms for Life Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Farms for Life Foundation's EIN?
Farms for Life Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2048247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Does Farms for Life Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Farms for Life Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Farms for Life Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/farms-for-life-foundation-morg_78bc5012cf2b4b3c92a74614787503c0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_832048247_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Farms for Life Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/farms-for-life-foundation-morg_78bc5012cf2b4b3c92a74614787503c0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Farms for Life Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Farms for Life Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?