Karakoram Family Foundation
Karakoram Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Los Angeles, California. Its 2024 filing lists grants to organizations including a university, educational and community organizations, and groups working in areas such as political reform and human rights.
Karakoram Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Karakoram Family Foundation gave $560K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $51K), top state Pennsylvania. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $559,500
- -29.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- -47.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,864
- +34.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $12,802,595
- +10.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Karakoram Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 11100 Santa Monica Blvd Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90025
Phone: (310) 806-4000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Karakoram Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Pennsylvania ($200K). Together the top 10 received $558K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 74 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Pennsylvania (36%), the District of Columbia (35%), California (21%), Montana (5%), and Utah (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Karakoram Family Foundation open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $103K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2020) to $794K (2023). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $560K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Hopewell Fund Washingtdon, DC | Unrestricted | $175,000 |
| Thrive Scholars Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Spanish Peaks Community Fnd Big Sky, MT | Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Human Rights Watch Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Issue One Washingtdon, DC | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Education Plus NGN Washingtdon, DC | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| UGF Institute Inc Salt Lake City, UT | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Sixdegreesorg Fairfax, VA | Unrestricted | $7,500 |
| KCRW Santa Monica, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Karakoram Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,802,595 | $1,079,714 | $789,878 | $559,500 | 11 | $599,175 | $198,836 | $585,706 |
| 2023 | $11,588,745 | $934,483 | $1,029,051 | $794,205 | 21 | $848,310 | $176,678 | $534,901 |
| 2022 | $11,419,157 | $67,001 | $873,773 | $682,350 | 20 | $729,825 | $220,277 | $618,027 |
| 2021 | $13,430,065 | $2,299,194 | $600,698 | $380,583 | 13 | $398,767 | $202,360 | $594,438 |
| 2020 | $12,075,049 | $4,412,753 | $201,213 | $137,334 | 9 | — | $366,718 | $390,533 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karakoram Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $586K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, Hopewell Fund describes its work as using fiscal sponsorship and charitable grant-making to support domestic and international initiatives advancing the public good and equity. Thrive Scholars says it provides high-achieving students from under-resourced communities with opportunities to thrive at top colleges and in meaningful careers. Issue One describes itself as a crosspartisan political reform organization that educates the public, engages Capitol Hill, and advocates for political-system reforms.
Other 2024 recipients describe their work as follows: UGF Institute provides university students with hands-on venture capital and private equity education; Human Rights Watch investigates abuses and advocates for human rights; SixDegrees supports local-community initiatives involving youth empowerment, justice, equality, and sustainable living environments; and Orangewood Foundation strives for equity for youth by valuing and supporting the lives they envision.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $559,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants were $200,000 to the University of Pennsylvania, $175,000 to Hopewell Fund, and $100,000 to Thrive Scholars. Each grant listed in the filing had an unrestricted purpose.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists R. Neil Malik as president and treasurer and Kate Gillen Malik as vice president and secretary.
Karakoram Family Foundation is led by R. Neil Malik, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
R. Neil Malik
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kate Gillen Malik
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Karakoram Family Foundation
How much does Karakoram Family Foundation give each year?
Karakoram Family Foundation gave $560K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $794K across 21 grants.
What is Karakoram Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Karakoram Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $50,864, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Karakoram Family Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Karakoram Family Foundation give grants?
Karakoram Family Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (35%) and California (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washingtdon, DC (3 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Karakoram Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Karakoram Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Karakoram Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Karakoram Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Pennsylvania ($200,000), Hopewell Fund ($175,000) and Thrive Scholars ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Karakoram Family Foundation?
Karakoram Family Foundation reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $599K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $586K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Karakoram Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Karakoram Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Karakoram Family Foundation's EIN?
Karakoram Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4647764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Karakoram Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Karakoram Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Karakoram Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/karakoram-family-foundation-morg_17f4725727224ee993a34841a7ecc520
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_814647764_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Karakoram Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/karakoram-family-foundation-morg_17f4725727224ee993a34841a7ecc520},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Karakoram Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Karakoram Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?