Karabekian John S Tuw
Karabekian John S Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $459K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $25K.
Karabekian John S Tuw at a glance
In short: Karabekian John S Tuw gave $30K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $458,732
- -1.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (50% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Karabekian John S Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was The American National Red Cross ($15K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Karabekian John S Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $30K (2026). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The American National Red Cross Washington DC, DC | General Operating | $15,000 |
| St Marys Armenian Apostolic Church Glendale, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Karabekian John S Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $458,732 | $33,991 | $41,686 | $30,000 | 2 | $32,188 | $24,861 | $28,300 |
| 2025 | $466,312 | $25,211 | $40,637 | $30,000 | 2 | $32,253 | $16,882 | $27,419 |
| 2024 | $482,135 | $15,529 | $39,872 | $30,000 | 2 | $31,917 | $7,409 | $26,024 |
| 2023 | $506,545 | $18,945 | $40,289 | $30,000 | 2 | $31,903 | $10,876 | $26,488 |
| 2022 | $527,792 | $42,723 | $38,131 | $26,000 | 2 | $28,019 | $33,447 | $31,007 |
| 2021 | $523,040 | $52,616 | $35,765 | $25,500 | 2 | — | $44,300 | $27,645 |
| 2020 | $506,362 | $47,701 | $35,163 | $24,000 | 2 | — | $39,315 | $26,990 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karabekian John S Tuw reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Karabekian John S Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2020) → $8K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Karabekian John S Tuw
How much does Karabekian John S Tuw give each year?
Karabekian John S Tuw gave $30K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $30K across 2 grants.
How large is Karabekian John S Tuw?
Karabekian John S Tuw reported $459K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Karabekian John S Tuw operate?
Karabekian John S Tuw has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia.
What is Karabekian John S Tuw's EIN?
Karabekian John S Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6645868. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Karabekian John S Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Karabekian John S Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Karabekian John S Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?