See schedule o
Key facts about Kapi'olani Medical Specialists
In short: Kapi'olani Medical Specialists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-0322406
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $85,808,358
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$85.8M
+13.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+96.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Kapi'olani Medical Specialists
Based on IRS filings
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $198K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YWCA OF OAHU Honolulu, HI | Sponsorship of Leadership Luncheon | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $85,808,358 | $75,706,584 | $67,223,230 |
| Revenue | $369,477,047 | $354,430,283 | $333,070,854 |
| Expenses | $513,764,079 | $486,278,345 | $444,417,239 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $198,223 | $239,217 | $150,388 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is led by Leslie Chun MD, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 45 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leslie Chun MD
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond P Vara Jr.
Board of Director & President
Board of Director → Board of Director & President, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Hammond
Board of Director & Chair
Board of Director → Board of Director & Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick O'Donnell MD
Board of Director & Physician
Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40.2 hrs/week
$544K (2019) → $757K (2025)
Anne Dempsey MD
Board of Director & Physician
Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40.2 hrs/week
$339K (2021) → $362K (2025)
David Cho MD
Board of Director & Physician
Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40.2 hrs/week
$556K (2020) → $795K (2025)
Andrew Kawano
Board of Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Eldridge
Board of Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Katayama
Board of Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willow Morton
Board of Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Jones
Vice President
Director of Operations → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kenneth T Nakamura MD
Former Officer
Vice Chair & CMO → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
28 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $281K (2025)
Cass Nakasone MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1.6M (2021) → $1.5M (2025)
Gregory Chow MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2021) → $1.3M (2025)
James Lin MD
Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$28K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Andrew Baldwin MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024) → $1.5M (2025)
Timothy Fei MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2024) → $1.2M (2025)
Rayji Tsutsui MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$988K (2025)
Charles R Ching
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2019
2.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Okabe
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Stumbaugh
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Dunbar
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Lewis
Assistant Corporate Secretary
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Shigemitsu
Compliance Officer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorrie-Ann Luke
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Robinson
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Robertson
Executive Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Chaiko
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Gladstone
Executive Vice President & Cso
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carrie Ann Tsutsui
Vice President & System Controller
Vice President & Controller → Vice President & System Controller, 2024
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Kwock MD
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sunshine Topping
Former Officer
Senior Vice President → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Terence Young
Vice President
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Burke
Vice President
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Woo
Vice President
On filings since 2024
39.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Tateyama
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McNamara
Senior Vice President & CMO
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louise Fukumoto
Vice President
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Lewis
Vice President & Chief Information Security Officer
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reina France Graves
Privacy Officer
On filings since 2024
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shilpa Patel MD
Senior Vice President & Cqo
On filings since 2024
8.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Branstetter
Vice President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire Tong
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Boivin
Senior Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keoki Clemente
Compliance Officer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Daniel Judd MD (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Brandon Wong (2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Alan Ito (2019–2021) — Information Security Officer
- Former: Brandt Farias (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & Chief Mktg. Offr.
- Former: David Fox (2019–2021) — Privacy Officer
- Former: Earl Inouye (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Gail Lerch (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Kenneth B. Robbins MD (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Martha Smith (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Melinda Ashton MD (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President & Cqo
- Former: Susan Masumoto-Nonaka (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: France Graves (2021) — Privacy Officer
- Former: Gerard Livaudais MD (2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Kenneth Lee MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Mark Gerber MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Devin Puapong MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Joy Quensell MD (2019–2020) — Board of Director
- Former: Lee Buenconsejo-Lum (2019–2020) — Board of Director
- Former: Robert Durkin MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Russell Woo MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Sidney Johnson MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Susan Tan MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Keith Matsumoto MD (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Thomas Mundell (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Kapi'olani Medical Specialists
How much does Kapi'olani Medical Specialists give each year?
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists reported $85.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $369.5M.
What is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $85.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kapi'olani Medical Specialists operate?
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's EIN?
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0322406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kapi'olani Medical Specialists by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofit projects addressing health-care issues, including public-health education, research, programs, and services. It reports awarding more than $100,000 annually; its 2024 filing shows an average grant of about $19,700, though individual award amounts aren’t listed. It accepts proposals through its application process, with the current deadline listed as December 18, 2026.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
218
Total Given
$4.3M
Hawaii Foodbank Inc
Honolulu, HI
Hawaiʻi Foodbank funds hunger relief and community food programs, including food distribution and disaster-feeding efforts, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,112 to $2,476,025, with a median of $72,139; it describes an application process for agency partners but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$48.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$33.5M
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way funds Hawaiʻi community organizations working on health, education, financial stability, housing, basic needs, family support, and related services, with most funding focused on Oʻahu. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,852 to $1,858,647, with a median of $24,421; it offers specific application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
Kapolei, HI
The Hawaiian Council funds cultural, economic, community-development, workforce, recovery, and community-event projects, including support for organizations serving Native Hawaiians. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $350,000, with a median of $28,700; 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Hawaiʻi.
Assets
$82.8M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.2M
Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi
Honolulu, HI
The trustees fund educational opportunities that support the well-being and capability of people of Hawaiian ancestry, including education, Hawaiian culture, language, and community learning. In 2025, grants ranged from $12,500 to $1,847,100, with a median of $150,000; 99% of grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. The Ea Aʻe opportunity requires collaborative proposals from multiple organizations, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.0B
Grants
109
Total Given
$33.4M
Harold KL Castle Foundation
Kailua, HI
The Harold K.L. Castle Foundation funds Hawaii-serving projects in public education, nearshore marine conservation, climate resilience, and Windward Oahu communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000; it reviews online inquiries on a rolling basis and does not limit giving to preselected organizations, though first-time applicants are asked to contact Elizabeth Murph first.
Assets
$171.3M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.9M
Altres Foundation
Honolulu, HI
ALTRES Foundation supports community nonprofits through grants, expertise, and volunteers, with funding for education, youth, and community programs among its priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $200,000, with a median of $500, and most grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$510K
First Insurance Company
Honolulu, HI
FIRST INSURANCE COMPANY supports education, health, community services, environmental education, and public media, primarily in Hawai‘i, where 97% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Grants ranged from $100 to $47,450, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should contact Todd Takayama with a letter describing the proposed activity.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$541K
More Funders in Hawaii
Kapi'olani Medical Specialists down — hundreds of funders to go?