Kapi'olani Medical Specialists logo

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists

Foundation · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 99-0322406 Website

See schedule o

Key facts about Kapi'olani Medical Specialists

In short: Kapi'olani Medical Specialists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
99-0322406
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$85,808,358
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$85.8M

+13.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

+96.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$10K

About Kapi'olani Medical Specialists

Based on IRS filings

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $198K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Honolulu

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants20190 grants2020Total only2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only20241 grants2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

YWCA of Oahu: $10KYWCA of Oahu$10K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YWCA OF OAHU Honolulu, HISponsorship of Leadership Luncheon$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$85,808,358$75,706,584$67,223,230
Revenue$369,477,047$354,430,283$333,070,854
Expenses$513,764,079$486,278,345$444,417,239
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$198,223$239,217$150,388
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is led by Leslie Chun MD, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 45 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leslie Chun MD

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond P Vara Jr.

    Board of Director & President

    Board of Director → Board of Director & President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Hammond

    Board of Director & Chair

    Board of Director → Board of Director & Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick O'Donnell MD

    Board of Director & Physician

    Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40.2 hrs/week

    $544K (2019) → $757K (2025)

  • Anne Dempsey MD

    Board of Director & Physician

    Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40.2 hrs/week

    $339K (2021) → $362K (2025)

  • David Cho MD

    Board of Director & Physician

    Board of Director → Board of Director & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40.2 hrs/week

    $556K (2020) → $795K (2025)

  • Andrew Kawano

    Board of Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Eldridge

    Board of Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Katayama

    Board of Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willow Morton

    Board of Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Jones

    Vice President

    Director of Operations → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $147K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Kenneth T Nakamura MD

    Former Officer

    Vice Chair & CMO → Former Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    28 hrs/week

    $148K (2021) → $281K (2025)

  • Cass Nakasone MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $1.6M (2021) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Gregory Chow MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2021) → $1.3M (2025)

  • James Lin MD

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $28K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Andrew Baldwin MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Timothy Fei MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2024) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Rayji Tsutsui MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $988K (2025)

  • Charles R Ching

    Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Okabe

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stumbaugh

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Dunbar

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Lewis

    Assistant Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Shigemitsu

    Compliance Officer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorrie-Ann Luke

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Robinson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Robertson

    Executive Vice President & CIO

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Chaiko

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Gladstone

    Executive Vice President & Cso

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Ann Tsutsui

    Vice President & System Controller

    Vice President & Controller → Vice President & System Controller, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Kwock MD

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sunshine Topping

    Former Officer

    Senior Vice President → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Terence Young

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Burke

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Woo

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    39.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Tateyama

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McNamara

    Senior Vice President & CMO

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louise Fukumoto

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Lewis

    Vice President & Chief Information Security Officer

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reina France Graves

    Privacy Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shilpa Patel MD

    Senior Vice President & Cqo

    On filings since 2024

    8.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Branstetter

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Tong

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Boivin

    Senior Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keoki Clemente

    Compliance Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Daniel Judd MD (2021–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Brandon Wong (2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Alan Ito (2019–2021) — Information Security Officer
  • Former: Brandt Farias (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & Chief Mktg. Offr.
  • Former: David Fox (2019–2021) — Privacy Officer
  • Former: Earl Inouye (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Gail Lerch (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kenneth B. Robbins MD (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Martha Smith (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Melinda Ashton MD (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President & Cqo
  • Former: Susan Masumoto-Nonaka (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: France Graves (2021) — Privacy Officer
  • Former: Gerard Livaudais MD (2021) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Kenneth Lee MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Mark Gerber MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Devin Puapong MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Joy Quensell MD (2019–2020) — Board of Director
  • Former: Lee Buenconsejo-Lum (2019–2020) — Board of Director
  • Former: Robert Durkin MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Russell Woo MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Sidney Johnson MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Susan Tan MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Keith Matsumoto MD (2019) — Board of Director
  • Former: Thomas Mundell (2019) — Former Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Cass Nakasone MD — Physician: $1.5MCass Nakasone MDPhysician$1.5MAndrew Baldwin MD — Physician: $1.5MAndrew Baldwin MDPhysician$1.5MGregory Chow MD — Physician: $1.3MGregory Chow MDPhysician$1.3MTimothy Fei MD — Physician: $1.2MTimothy Fei MDPhysician$1.2MRayji Tsutsui MD — Physician: $988KRayji Tsutsui MDPhysician$988KDavid Cho MD — Board of Director & Physician: $795KDavid Cho MDBoard of Director & Physician$795KPatrick O'Donnell MD — Board of Director & Physician: $757KPatrick O'Donnell MDBoard of Director & Physician$757KAnne Dempsey MD — Board of Director & Physician: $362KAnne Dempsey MDBoard of Director & Physician$362KKenneth T Nakamura MD — Former Officer: $281KKenneth T Nakamura MDFormer Officer$281K

Frequently asked questions about Kapi'olani Medical Specialists

How much does Kapi'olani Medical Specialists give each year?

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.

How large is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists reported $85.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $369.5M.

What is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists?

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $85.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kapi'olani Medical Specialists operate?

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's EIN?

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0322406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kapi'olani Medical Specialists by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kapi'olani Medical Specialists's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofit projects addressing health-care issues, including public-health education, research, programs, and services. It reports awarding more than $100,000 annually; its 2024 filing shows an average grant of about $19,700, though individual award amounts aren’t listed. It accepts proposals through its application process, with the current deadline listed as December 18, 2026.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Hawaii Foodbank Inc

Honolulu, HI

Hawaiʻi Foodbank funds hunger relief and community food programs, including food distribution and disaster-feeding efforts, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,112 to $2,476,025, with a median of $72,139; it describes an application process for agency partners but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$48.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$33.5M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way funds Hawaiʻi community organizations working on health, education, financial stability, housing, basic needs, family support, and related services, with most funding focused on Oʻahu. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,852 to $1,858,647, with a median of $24,421; it offers specific application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Tradewind Group Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$45.1M

Grants

146

Total Given

$1.5M

Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement

Kapolei, HI

The Hawaiian Council funds cultural, economic, community-development, workforce, recovery, and community-event projects, including support for organizations serving Native Hawaiians. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $350,000, with a median of $28,700; 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Hawaiʻi.

Education

Assets

$82.8M

Grants

137

Total Given

$6.2M

Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi

Honolulu, HI

The trustees fund educational opportunities that support the well-being and capability of people of Hawaiian ancestry, including education, Hawaiian culture, language, and community learning. In 2025, grants ranged from $12,500 to $1,847,100, with a median of $150,000; 99% of grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. The Ea Aʻe opportunity requires collaborative proposals from multiple organizations, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$13.0B

Grants

109

Total Given

$33.4M

Harold KL Castle Foundation

Kailua, HI

The Harold K.L. Castle Foundation funds Hawaii-serving projects in public education, nearshore marine conservation, climate resilience, and Windward Oahu communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000; it reviews online inquiries on a rolling basis and does not limit giving to preselected organizations, though first-time applicants are asked to contact Elizabeth Murph first.

Assets

$171.3M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.9M

Altres Foundation

Honolulu, HI

ALTRES Foundation supports community nonprofits through grants, expertise, and volunteers, with funding for education, youth, and community programs among its priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $200,000, with a median of $500, and most grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

94

Total Given

$510K

First Insurance Company

Honolulu, HI

FIRST INSURANCE COMPANY supports education, health, community services, environmental education, and public media, primarily in Hawai‘i, where 97% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Grants ranged from $100 to $47,450, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should contact Todd Takayama with a letter describing the proposed activity.

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

88

Total Given

$541K

More Funders in Hawaii

Kapi'olani Medical Specialists down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?