Kane Community Development
Kane Community Development is a private foundation, based in Kane, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $18K.
Kane Community Development at a glance
In short: Kane Community Development gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- +55.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,333
- +29.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $165,635
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kane Community Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide ($5K). Together the top 6 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kane Community Development gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide Kane, PA | Assist with Public Support | $5,000 |
| Kane Area Children's Museum Kane, PA | Assist with Public Support | $3,000 |
| Kane Area United Fund Kane, PA | Assist with Public Support | $2,500 |
| Kane Fish and Game Club Kane, PA | Assist with school trap program at kane high school | $1,500 |
| Art in the Wilds Kane, PA | Assist with Public Support | $1,000 |
| Friends Memorial Public Library Kane, PA | Assist with Public Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kane Community Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,635 | $18,061 | $16,805 | $14,000 | 6 | $14,000 | $18,061 | $11,441 |
| 2024 | $164,742 | $15,061 | $11,678 | $9,000 | 5 | $9,000 | $15,061 | $10,828 |
| 2023 | $162,335 | $10,471 | $14,511 | $12,000 | 7 | $12,000 | $10,471 | $9,591 |
| 2022 | $165,026 | $11,422 | $13,895 | $10,758 | 5 | $10,758 | $11,422 | $9,879 |
| 2021 | $167,545 | $7,699 | $11,908 | $8,722 | 2 | $8,722 | $7,699 | $10,758 |
| 2020 | $171,722 | $7,347 | $12,054 | $9,032 | 3 | — | $7,347 | $8,722 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kane Community Development reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kane Community Development is led by Tyler Hannah, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tyler Hannah
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Depto
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Desio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anastasia Lindquist
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Don Payne (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Halcolm Bard (2020–2021) — Treasurer & President
- Former: Michael Baker (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kane Community Development
How much does Kane Community Development give each year?
Kane Community Development gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 5 grants.
What is Kane Community Development's typical grant size?
Kane Community Development's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kane Community Development give grants?
Kane Community Development gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kane, PA (6 grants).
Does Kane Community Development give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Kane Community Development's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist with Public Support" (5 grants).
Who are Kane Community Development's largest grantees?
Kane Community Development's largest 2025 grantees include Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide ($5,000), Kane Area Children's Museum ($3,000) and Kane Area United Fund ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kane Community Development?
Kane Community Development reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kane Community Development's EIN?
Kane Community Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1324911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kane Community Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Collins Companies Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including environmental protection, community services, food assistance, children’s programs, and hospice care, with 2025 grants reported in Pennsylvania, Oregon, California, and Montana. Its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $42,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$640K
T Scott Stackpole Charitable
St Marys, PA
Assets
$344K
Grants
7
Total Given
$35K
TC Energy Foundation
Houston, TX
TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.3M
West Penn Energy Fund
Greensburg, PA
West Penn Energy Fund supports sustainable energy, energy efficiency and conservation, and related community benefits that serve West Penn Power ratepayers in its 23-county Pennsylvania service region. Grants are offered through periodic RFPs; in 2024, awards ranged from $6,250 to $154,000, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$33.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$887K
Community Foundation of the Northern Alleghenies
St Marys, PA
The Community Foundation of the Northern Alleghenies funds community organizations working in education, arts, health and human services, civic services, and economic development in Elk and McKean counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,667 to $78,515; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$806K
Northwest Charitable Foundation
Warren, PA
The foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as community services, healthcare, education, food access, housing, and community development, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching New York, Ohio, and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $473 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
234
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kane Community Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kane Community Development down — hundreds of funders to go?