Kane Community Development

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kane, PA EIN: 25-1324911

Kane Community Development is a private foundation, based in Kane, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $18K.

Kane Community Development at a glance

In short: Kane Community Development gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,000
+55.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,333
+29.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$165,635
+0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kane Community Development funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide: $5KTrail Association of theMcKeanelk Divide$5KKane Area Children's Museum: $3KKane Area Children's Museum$3KKane Area United Fund: $3KKane Area United Fund$3KKane Fish and Game Club: $2KKane Fish and Game Club$2KArt in the Wilds: $1KArt in the Wilds$1KFriends Memorial Public Library: $1KFriends Memorial PublicLibrary$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide ($5K). Together the top 6 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Kane

How Kane Community Development gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide Kane, PAAssist with Public Support$5,000
Kane Area Children's Museum Kane, PAAssist with Public Support$3,000
Kane Area United Fund Kane, PAAssist with Public Support$2,500
Kane Fish and Game Club Kane, PAAssist with school trap program at kane high school$1,500
Art in the Wilds Kane, PAAssist with Public Support$1,000
Friends Memorial Public Library Kane, PAAssist with Public Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kane Community Development?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$165,635$18,061$16,805$14,0006$14,000$18,061$11,441
2024$164,742$15,061$11,678$9,0005$9,000$15,061$10,828
2023$162,335$10,471$14,511$12,0007$12,000$10,471$9,591
2022$165,026$11,422$13,895$10,7585$10,758$11,422$9,879
2021$167,545$7,699$11,908$8,7222$8,722$7,699$10,758
2020$171,722$7,347$12,054$9,0323—$7,347$8,722

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kane Community Development reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kane Community Development is led by Tyler Hannah, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tyler Hannah

    President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Depto

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Desio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anastasia Lindquist

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Don Payne (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Halcolm Bard (2020–2021) — Treasurer & President
  • Former: Michael Baker (2020–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kane Community Development

How much does Kane Community Development give each year?

Kane Community Development gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 5 grants.

What is Kane Community Development's typical grant size?

Kane Community Development's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kane Community Development give grants?

Kane Community Development gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kane, PA (6 grants).

Does Kane Community Development give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Kane Community Development's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist with Public Support" (5 grants).

Who are Kane Community Development's largest grantees?

Kane Community Development's largest 2025 grantees include Trail Association of the McKeanelk Divide ($5,000), Kane Area Children's Museum ($3,000) and Kane Area United Fund ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kane Community Development?

Kane Community Development reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Kane Community Development's EIN?

Kane Community Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1324911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kane Community Development's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Collins Companies Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including environmental protection, community services, food assistance, children’s programs, and hospice care, with 2025 grants reported in Pennsylvania, Oregon, California, and Montana. Its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $42,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

14

Total Given

$640K

T Scott Stackpole Charitable

St Marys, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344K

Grants

7

Total Given

$35K

TC Energy Foundation

Houston, TX

TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

West Penn Energy Fund

Greensburg, PA

West Penn Energy Fund supports sustainable energy, energy efficiency and conservation, and related community benefits that serve West Penn Power ratepayers in its 23-county Pennsylvania service region. Grants are offered through periodic RFPs; in 2024, awards ranged from $6,250 to $154,000, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$33.9M

Grants

20

Total Given

$887K

Community Foundation of the Northern Alleghenies

St Marys, PA

The Community Foundation of the Northern Alleghenies funds community organizations working in education, arts, health and human services, civic services, and economic development in Elk and McKean counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,667 to $78,515; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$28.3M

Grants

53

Total Given

$806K

Northwest Charitable Foundation

Warren, PA

The foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as community services, healthcare, education, food access, housing, and community development, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching New York, Ohio, and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $473 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$13.7M

Grants

234

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kane Community Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kane Community Development down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?