Justice for Animals Fund
Justice for Animals Fund is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Shaker HTS, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $314K. Net investment income was $80K.
Key facts about Justice for Animals Fund
In short: Justice for Animals Fund gave $314K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1808410
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $314,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $34,922
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $4,815,150
- Primary geography
- California (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
+7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$314K
+93.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
+28.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Justice for Animals Fund reported a distributable amount of $220K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Justice for Animals Fund gives
- Giving grew 263% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Justice for Animals Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2022) to $314K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $314K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Vegan Outreach ($142K). Together the top 9 received $314K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 36 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vegan Outreach Sacramento, CA | education - benefits of vegan diet | $142,000 |
| Good Food Institute Washington, DC | advocacy of plant-based proteins | $100,000 |
| The Humane League Rockville, MD | promotion of animal welfare | $40,000 |
| Mercy for Animals Los Angeles, CA | animal advocacy | $10,000 |
| Tapestry Billings, MT | vegan advocacy | $8,000 |
| Lever Foundation Lancaster, PA | animal welfare advocacy | $5,000 |
| Physicians Com for Responsible Med Washington, DC | health and animal welfare advocacy | $5,000 |
| Mary T and Frank L Hoffman Found Richland Center, WI | animal welfare advocacy | $3,000 |
| Climate Healers Phoenix, AZ | education - effect of animal agriculture on climate | $1,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,815,150 | $4,492,779 | $3,930,798 |
| Revenue | $641,248 | $780,281 | $354,949 |
| Expenses | $318,877 | $218,300 | $168,564 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $318,877 | $218,300 | $168,564 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,035 | $51,966 | $88,919 |
| Distributable Amount | $220,242 | $193,816 | $166,707 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Justice for Animals Fund is led by Stephen R Kaufman, Chair Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen R Kaufman
Chair Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Wosko
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Hoffman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Halteman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew King
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Justice for Animals Fund
How much does Justice for Animals Fund give each year?
Justice for Animals Fund gave $314K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $163K across 6 grants.
What is Justice for Animals Fund's typical grant size?
Justice for Animals Fund's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $34,922, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Justice for Animals Fund give grants?
Justice for Animals Fund's top state is California, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (33%) and Maryland (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Justice for Animals Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Justice for Animals Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Justice for Animals Fund's largest grantees?
Justice for Animals Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Vegan Outreach ($142,000), Good Food Institute ($100,000) and The Humane League ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Justice for Animals Fund?
Justice for Animals Fund reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $319K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $220K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Justice for Animals Fund?
Justice for Animals Fund is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Shaker HTS, OH. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Justice for Animals Fund's EIN?
Justice for Animals Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1808410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Justice for Animals Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Justice for Animals Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Humane America Animal Foundation
Claremont, CA
Humane America Animal Foundation funds animal welfare organizations and work to reduce or eliminate animals in the human food system, including food-system research and alternative proteins. In 2023, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,505,000, with a median of $62,500, and supported U.S. and international organizations. It no longer accepts applications to its Animal Welfare Fund; no application process is specified for the Food System Research Fund.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
56
Total Given
$8.0M
KH Dominion Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia-based KH Dominion Foundation funds animal protection and advocacy, as well as food-system innovation. In 2024, it made 20 grants of $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $47,500, mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, Pennsylvania, California, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.2M
RSF Social Finance Inc
San Francisco, CA
RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
Vegfund Inc
Washington, DC
VegFund historically funded vegan advocacy and outreach, including plant-based education, public campaigns, and institutional food projects, in the U.S. and internationally. In 2023 it made 270 grants ranging from $32 to $75,000, with a median grant of $1,170. It is not currently accepting requests: its website said applications and funding were paused until further notice.
Assets
—
Grants
270
Total Given
$683K
The Quinn Foundation
Leawood, KS
The Quinn Foundation funds animal welfare, education, and rural and family-farm organizations, with most grant dollars going to Kansas recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
124
Total Given
$3.3M
SEB Charitable Fund
Brooklyn, NY
The SEB Charitable Fund supports organizations working in areas including animal welfare and wildlife conservation, food access, humanitarian relief, health, and environmental protection. In 2025, it awarded 56 grants totaling $155,998, ranging from $103 to $10,454; New York recipients received the largest share, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. The fund gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$156K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Justice for Animals Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?