Junior Council logo

Junior Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-3599461 Website

Money raised to provide endowment funding for the pediatric & adolescent hiv/aids research and care programs at ann & robert h. Lurie children's hospital of chicago.

Key facts about Junior Council

In short: Junior Council gave $212K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $212K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-3599461
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$212,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$212,000
Median grant
$212,000
Total assets
$75,762
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$76K

+94.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$212K

-20.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$212K

-20.0% YoY

About Junior Council

Based on IRS filings

Junior Council is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $212K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Junior Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2023) to $275K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $212K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp: $212KAnn & Robert Lurie Children'sHosp$212K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp ($212K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp Chicago, ILAIDS Research$212,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$75,762$38,913$22,959
Revenue$279,573$305,380$136,957
Expenses$242,724$289,426$122,006

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 11, 2020)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Junior Council is led by Shea Hartley, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shea Hartley

    President

    Secretary → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daye Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hailie Shroll

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexia Jackson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooklyn Mychalowych

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Nash

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Bylina

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsey Burt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Petrus Martens

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sanj Narendra

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Winston Pauling

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kendall Noel

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Boll

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eve Voci

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (52)
  • Former: Charlotte Cleveland (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Erin Eskew (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Gillian Pena (2024) — Director
  • Former: Giselle Dimailig (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Kate Kulpa (2024) — Director
  • Former: Kelly Roemer (2024) — Director
  • Former: Marissa Persico (2024) — Director
  • Former: Maxwell Preuss (2024) — Director
  • Former: Meghan McCloud (2024) — Director
  • Former: Miraj Patel (2024) — Director
  • Former: Areeba Hussain (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Emily Miller (2022–2023) — President
  • Former: Leighann Hranka (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Troy Chirico (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Amanda Blank (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Brittany Mazelis (2023) — Director
  • Former: Justin Johnson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Madeline Mohatt (2023) — Director
  • Former: Marissa Perisco (2023) — Director
  • Former: Negin Shojaeinia (2023) — Director
  • Former: Sara Kinney (2023) — Director
  • Former: Anjali Ravindran (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John-Michael Dyer (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Josie Wood (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Ally Justinak (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Beth Vandernoot (2022) — Director
  • Former: Grace Rice (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Griffin (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Madden (2022) — Director
  • Former: Varun Gauba (2022) — Director
  • Former: Viviana Maldonado (2022) — Director
  • Former: Andrea Malcom (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Connor Graham (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dan Stephans (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kelsey Kramer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Madden (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Monique Barras (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Olivia Bonneville (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Allie Bones (2021) — Director
  • Former: Blake Larsen (2021) — Director
  • Former: Caroline Yoo (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Reif (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kenny Garcia (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kim Hughes (2021) — Director
  • Former: Callie McKeon (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Cody Dunifon (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Heather Gregory (2019) — Director
  • Former: Hilary Murphy (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jamie Paustian (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mackenna Atteberry (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mary Jane Rogers (2019) — Director
  • Former: Omar Husain (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Junior Council

How much does Junior Council give each year?

Junior Council gave $212K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $265K across 1 grant.

How large is Junior Council?

Junior Council reported $76K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $280K.

What is Junior Council?

Junior Council is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $76K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Junior Council operate?

Junior Council has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Junior Council's EIN?

Junior Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3599461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Junior Council by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Junior Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Junior Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?