Cobra Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tremont, IL EIN: 87-1484312

Cobra Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tremont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $16.

Cobra Foundation at a glance

In short: Cobra Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$22,900
+596.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+75.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,271
+298.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$166,178
-12.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cobra Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Summit Point Church: $19KSummit Point Church$19KWorld Vision: $2KWorld Vision$2KSt Josephs Indian School: $500St Josephs Indian School$500Christian Appalachian Project: $500Christian Appalachian Project$500South Side Mission: $500South Side Mission$500Legacy Christian Academy: $173Legacy Christian Academy$173Alzheimers Assn: $150Alzheimers Assn$150

The largest 2024 recipient was Summit Point Church ($19K). Together the top 7 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PeoriaEast PeoriaFederal WayPaintsvilleFriscoLindaleChamberlainChicagoJacksonvilleMortonOklahoma CityWashington

How Cobra Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 948% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants2021 10 grants2022 4 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $23K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Summit Point Church East Peoria, ILTo Spread the Gospel of Jesus Christ$18,950
World Vision Federal Way, WATo Improve Healthcare & Good Nutritionworldwide$2,127
St Josephs Indian School Chamberlain, SDEducate Native American Minds Body & Heart$500
Christian Appalachian Project Paintsville, KYCombat Poverty and Build Hope in Appalachia$500
South Side Mission Peoria, ILSupport Peoria Disadvantaged Elderly Homeowners$500
Legacy Christian Academy Frisco, TXChristian Education Wa Biblical World View$173
Alzheimers Assn Peoria, ILAccelerating Research & Support in Alzheimers Care$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cobra Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$166,178$16$22,886$22,9007$16
2023$189,048$20$6,368$3,2884—
2022$195,416$62,638$11,531$10,31510—
2021$144,309$161,231$16,922$2,1855—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cobra Foundation's only listed officer is Anita L. Haddock, Individual Trustees Or Directors since 2024 (on filings since 2021) (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anita L. Haddock

    Individual Trustees Or Directors

    Individual Trustees Or Director → Individual Trustees Or Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cobra Foundation

How much does Cobra Foundation give each year?

Cobra Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 4 grants.

What is Cobra Foundation's typical grant size?

Cobra Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $3,271, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Cobra Foundation give grants?

Cobra Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (2 grants).

Does Cobra Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Cobra Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Cobra Foundation's largest grantees?

Cobra Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Summit Point Church ($18,950), World Vision ($2,127) and St Josephs Indian School ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Cobra Foundation?

Cobra Foundation reported $166K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $16.

What is Cobra Foundation's EIN?

Cobra Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1484312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cobra Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cobra Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cobra Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?