Cobra Foundation
Cobra Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tremont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $16.
Cobra Foundation at a glance
In short: Cobra Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,900
- +596.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,271
- +298.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $166,178
- -12.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cobra Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Summit Point Church ($19K). Together the top 7 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cobra Foundation gives
- Giving grew 948% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $23K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Summit Point Church East Peoria, IL | To Spread the Gospel of Jesus Christ | $18,950 |
| World Vision Federal Way, WA | To Improve Healthcare & Good Nutritionworldwide | $2,127 |
| St Josephs Indian School Chamberlain, SD | Educate Native American Minds Body & Heart | $500 |
| Christian Appalachian Project Paintsville, KY | Combat Poverty and Build Hope in Appalachia | $500 |
| South Side Mission Peoria, IL | Support Peoria Disadvantaged Elderly Homeowners | $500 |
| Legacy Christian Academy Frisco, TX | Christian Education Wa Biblical World View | $173 |
| Alzheimers Assn Peoria, IL | Accelerating Research & Support in Alzheimers Care | $150 |
Ready to take the next step with Cobra Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $166,178 | $16 | $22,886 | $22,900 | 7 | $16 |
| 2023 | $189,048 | $20 | $6,368 | $3,288 | 4 | — |
| 2022 | $195,416 | $62,638 | $11,531 | $10,315 | 10 | — |
| 2021 | $144,309 | $161,231 | $16,922 | $2,185 | 5 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cobra Foundation's only listed officer is Anita L. Haddock, Individual Trustees Or Directors since 2024 (on filings since 2021) (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anita L. Haddock
Individual Trustees Or Directors
Individual Trustees Or Director → Individual Trustees Or Directors, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cobra Foundation
How much does Cobra Foundation give each year?
Cobra Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 4 grants.
What is Cobra Foundation's typical grant size?
Cobra Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $3,271, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cobra Foundation give grants?
Cobra Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (2 grants).
Does Cobra Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Cobra Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Cobra Foundation's largest grantees?
Cobra Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Summit Point Church ($18,950), World Vision ($2,127) and St Josephs Indian School ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cobra Foundation?
Cobra Foundation reported $166K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $16.
What is Cobra Foundation's EIN?
Cobra Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1484312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cobra Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cobra Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cobra Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?