Judith & David Rivkin Foundation
The Judith & David Rivkin Foundation is a private foundation based in Rumson, New Jersey. In 2024, it made grants to charitable organizations, with listed recipients including Jewish community organizations, colleges, a child-care center, and cultural and civil-liberties organizations.
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation at a glance
In short: Judith & David Rivkin Foundation gave $78K across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $78,080
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 38
- -5.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,055
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $430
- Total assets
- $1,832,054
- -4.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (11 of 38, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Judith & David Rivkin Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 35 Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
Phone: (732) 741-8477
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Judith & David Rivkin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Monmouth Reform Temple ($19K). Together the top 10 received $69K.
Grant Size Distribution
195 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 193 grants of 195 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (52%), New York (32%), Connecticut (13%), Alabama (1%), and Oregon (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Judith & David Rivkin Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 38 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $365; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $360 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 63% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2023) to $1.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monmouth Reform Temple Tinton Falls, NJ | Annual Fund | $19,200 |
| Jewish Federation of Ocean County Lakewood, NJ | Annual Fund | $15,000 |
| Hebrew Union College New York, NY | Annual Fund | $10,000 |
| Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | Annual Fund | $10,000 |
| Trinity College Hartford, CT | Annual Fund | $10,000 |
| Jewish Federation in the Heart of NJ South River, NJ | Annual Fund | $1,500 |
| Monmouth Day Care Center Red Bank, NJ | Annual Fund | $1,000 |
| Dorot New York, NY | Annual Fund | $750 |
| Jewish Museum New York, NY | Annual Fund | $750 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | Annual Fund | $600 |
Ready to take the next step with Judith & David Rivkin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,832,054 | $-263 | $80,720 | $78,080 | 38 | $78,947 | $65,199 | $98,383 |
| 2023 | $1,913,037 | $96,554 | $79,918 | $77,236 | 40 | $77,698 | $126,371 | $108,522 |
| 2022 | $1,897,278 | $204,086 | $1,081,171 | $1,077,312 | 37 | $1,078,049 | $171,515 | $117,323 |
| 2021 | $2,775,332 | $2,398,833 | $199,084 | $194,894 | 35 | $195,873 | $160,610 | $61,613 |
| 2020 | $574,462 | $-17,534 | $103,059 | $101,047 | 45 | — | $35,165 | $29,516 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Judith & David Rivkin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include annual-fund support for organizations whose missions span different areas. For example, the Jewish Federation of Ocean County says it works to further the welfare and philanthropic, social, cultural, and educational advancement of the Ocean County Jewish community. Trinity College describes its mission as providing excellence in liberal arts education, while Monmouth Day Care Center says it provides year-round day care in the greater Monmouth County area. DOROT says it works to alleviate social isolation and loneliness among older adults.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $78,080. Grants ranged from $150 to $19,200, with a median of $430. The largest listed grants were $19,200 to Monmouth Reform Temple and $15,000 to the Jewish Federation of Ocean County, both for annual funds. It also awarded $10,000 each to Hebrew Union College, Syracuse University, and Trinity College, each for an annual fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Judith Rivkin as president, Kenneth Rivkin as secretary/treasurer, and Edward Rivkin as vice president.
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation is led by Judith Rivkin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith Rivkin
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Edward Rivkin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenneth Rivkin
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Judith & David Rivkin Foundation
How much does Judith & David Rivkin Foundation give each year?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation gave $78K across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $77K across 40 grants.
What is Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's typical grant size?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $430, and its average grant was $2,055, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Judith & David Rivkin Foundation that year got $365 on average.
Where does Judith & David Rivkin Foundation give grants?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (32%) and Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (12 grants), Red Bank, NJ (3 grants), Lincroft, NJ (2 grants) and Rumson, NJ (2 grants).
Does Judith & David Rivkin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (38 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's largest grantees?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Monmouth Reform Temple ($19,200), Jewish Federation of Ocean County ($15,000) and Hebrew Union College ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Judith & David Rivkin Foundation?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Judith & David Rivkin Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include annual-fund support for organizations whose missions span different areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Judith & David Rivkin Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's EIN?
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2939461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Judith & David Rivkin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Judith & David Rivkin Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/judith-and-david-rivkin-foundation-morg_6023b63484974b70a4f4f0fe8e32a56f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_222939461_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Judith \& David Rivkin Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/judith-and-david-rivkin-foundation-morg_6023b63484974b70a4f4f0fe8e32a56f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Judith & David Rivkin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Judith & David Rivkin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?