Josephine de Karman Trust
Josephine de Karman Trust is a private foundation, based in Pasadena, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $72K.
Josephine de Karman Trust at a glance
In short: Josephine de Karman Trust gave $3.7M across 6 grants in 2023 (avg $617K), mostly in California. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $3,700,944
- +2367.3% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $616,824
- +1956.1% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Josephine de Karman Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Pasadena Community Foundation ($3.6M). Together the top 6 received $3.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 20 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Josephine de Karman Trust gives
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $138K (2021) to $3.7M (2023). In 2023 it made 6 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pasadena Community Foundation Pasadena, CA | Josephine de Karman Trust Fellowship Endowment - See statement 8 | $3,550,944 |
| California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | Scholarship | $50,000 |
| Stanford University Redwood City, CA | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| UC Regents - UC Berkeley Oakland, CA | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| UC Regents - UC Santa Barbara Oakland, CA | Scholarship | $25,000 |
| UC Regents - UC Santa Cruz Oakland, CA | Scholarship | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Josephine de Karman Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $35,800 | $3,745,334 | $3,700,944 | 6 | $3,733,658 | $72,296 | $165,849 |
| 2022 | $3,220,905 | $189,883 | $261,295 | $150,000 | 5 | $168,555 | $112,037 | $177,534 |
| 2021 | $3,292,317 | $770,509 | $243,065 | $137,500 | 9 | $154,198 | $671,895 | $197,558 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Josephine de Karman Trust reported a distributable amount of $166K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Josephine de Karman Trust's 2023 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Comerica Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$17K (2021) → $0 (2023)
Pasadena Community Foundation
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Judy McClain (2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $17K, to Pasadena Community Foundation (Trustee (Start 09/23)).
Frequently asked questions about Josephine de Karman Trust
How much does Josephine de Karman Trust give each year?
Josephine de Karman Trust gave $3.7M across 6 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $150K across 5 grants.
What is Josephine de Karman Trust's typical grant size?
Josephine de Karman Trust's median grant in 2023 was $25,000, and its average grant was $616,824, across 6 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Josephine de Karman Trust give grants?
Josephine de Karman Trust gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (3 grants) and Pasadena, CA (2 grants).
Does Josephine de Karman Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Josephine de Karman Trust's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Josephine de Karman Trust's largest grantees?
Josephine de Karman Trust's largest 2023 grantees include Pasadena Community Foundation ($3,550,944), California Institute of Technology ($50,000) and Stanford University ($25,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
How much is Josephine de Karman Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Josephine de Karman Trust reported a distributable amount of $166K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Josephine de Karman Trust's EIN?
Josephine de Karman Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6019527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Josephine de Karman Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Josephine de Karman Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Josephine de Karman Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?