Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc logo

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 82-0765105 Website

Providing financial support to individuals, organizations or other entities engaged in research, education, and innovation related to children with brain injuries, their treatment, rehabilitation, recovery and activities of daily living.

Key facts about Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc

In short: Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc gave $65K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $33K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
82-0765105
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$65,000
Grants made (2026)
2
Average grant
$32,500
Median grant
$32,500
Total assets
$1,979,374
Primary geography
District of Columbia (77% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+25.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$65K

+1200.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$33K

About Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $16K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 2 itemized 2026 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreWashingtonGreenville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grants20212 grants20220 grants20232 grants2024Total only20252 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $113K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $65K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

Medstar National Rehabilitation Hospital: $50KMedstar NationalRehabilitation Hospital$50KKennedy Krieger Institute: $15KKennedy Krieger Institute$15K

The largest 2026 recipient was Medstar National Rehabilitation Hospital ($50K). Together the top 2 received $65K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Medstar National Rehabilitation Hospital Washington, DCBFit Power Based Exercise Program - to provide exercise space, equipment, program coordination, professional staff, volunteer trainers from local physical therapy school, and medical oversight$50,000
Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDTo support Kennedy Krieger Institute and its life-changing work with children, adolescents and young adults with neurological injuries and conditions.$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K202120222023202420252026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,979,374$1,581,243$1,263,697
Revenue$311,833$273,264$261,523
Expenses$97,794$35,381$130,880
Net Investment Income$16,361$14,499$14,941

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc is led by Robert L Sloan, Board Chair, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Robert L Sloan

    Board Chair, President & CEO

    Board Chair & President → Board Chair, President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Shaw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Sloan

    Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Ammerman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas McConnell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Bohinc

    Board Member & Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Shaw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc

How much does Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc give each year?

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc gave $65K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid.

How large is Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc?

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $312K.

What is Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc?

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2026.

Where does Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc operate?

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, South Carolina.

What is Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc's EIN?

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0765105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

David W Buck Family Foundation Inc

Sparks, MD

Assets

$125K

Grants

66

Total Given

$120K

Thomas W Pangborn

Pittsburgh, PA

This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports universities, medical centers, religious organizations, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland and additional grants in Washington, DC, and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,723 to $535,061, with a median of $14,361. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.4M

The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, mentorship, community development, and workforce development, with an emphasis on entrepreneurship and underserved communities, primarily in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only process.

Assets

$474.4M

Grants

79

Total Given

$42.1M

Rite Aid Healthy Futures

Etters, PA

Rite Aid Healthy Futures supports children’s health equity and racial equity, including work on hunger, education, housing, health, and other needs in communities across Rite Aid’s business footprint. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,250 to $500,000, with a median of $10,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.

Human Services

Assets

$16.2M

Grants

382

Total Given

$10.7M

The Baltimore Orioles Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Baltimore Orioles Foundation funds youth baseball and softball in Baltimore City and supports charitable organizations across a range of areas, primarily in Maryland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000, though awards ranged from $100 to over $1.1 million. It accepts written requests; contact the foundation to apply.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

51

Total Given

$1.6M

Morgan Stanley Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Morgan Stanley Foundation supports children’s physical and mental health, including healthcare, nutrition, mental health, and play, with grants to organizations in several U.S. states, especially New York and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.88 million, with a median of $1,500; it says it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$105.6M

Grants

525

Total Given

$8.0M

Robert I Schattner Foundation Inc

Rockville, MD

The Robert I Schattner Foundation supports health and human services, education and research, and Jewish services, including children’s wellbeing, medical care, food insecurity, housing, and disease research. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $535,500, with a median of $50,000; funding went mainly to New York, Maryland, and the District of Columbia, and the Foundation also supports Jewish organizations in the U.S. and abroad. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$150.1M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.8M

Hagan Family Fund

Greensboro, NC

The Greensboro-based Hagan Family Fund supports schools, cultural and educational organizations, health-related groups, and community foundations, primarily in North Carolina, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; submit a description of the charity and planned use of funds by September 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$120K

The David R Lewis Family

Annapolis, MD

The David R Lewis Family funds a range of charitable work, including poverty relief, disability programs, health, community needs, and youth sailing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $12,500, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Maryland, with support also across several other states and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$275K

Grants

35

Total Given

$60K

Morris Weinman Memorial Foundation Inc

Owings Mills, MD

The foundation funds a broad range of charitable work, including health, education, food assistance, housing, arts, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $19,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Maryland organizations, though it also supported groups in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests: applicants should send Mark Weinman a written request describing their organization’s function and purpose.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

42

Total Given

$70K

Friel Foundation Inc

Queenstown, MD

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

34

Total Given

$44K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Joseph Robert Shaw Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?