BPI Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-2353925

BPI Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $587K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $15K.

BPI Foundation at a glance

In short: BPI Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$46,000
-23.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,333
-48.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$587,469
+10.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who BPI Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Committee on Capital Markets Regulation: $30KCommittee on Capital MarketsRegulation$30KProgram on Int'l Fin Systems: $11KProgram on Int'l Fin Systems$11KWomen in Housing and Finance: $5KWomen in Housing and Finance$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Committee on Capital Markets Regulation ($30K). Together the top 3 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 10 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

CambridgeWashingtonAlexandriaNew York

How BPI Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 166% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $60K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $46K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Committee on Capital Markets Regulation Cambridge, MAGeneral Support$30,000
Program on Int'l Fin Systems Cambridge, MASponsorship$11,000
Women in Housing and Finance Alexandria, VASponsorship$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BPI Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$587,469$14,750$49,226$46,0003$46,000$14,750$27,660
2023$531,548$13,731$62,979$60,0002—$13,731—
2022$464,285$26,222$30,547$21,0002—$26,222—
2021$714,836$7$62,608$60,0002—$7—
2020$715,407$12,720$104,524$50,0001—$12,720—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BPI Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

BPI Foundation is led by Greg Baer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Greg Baer

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Childress

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about BPI Foundation

How much does BPI Foundation give each year?

BPI Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $60K across 2 grants.

What is BPI Foundation's typical grant size?

BPI Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $15,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does BPI Foundation give grants?

BPI Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cambridge, MA (2 grants).

Does BPI Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of BPI Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is BPI Foundation?

BPI Foundation reported $587K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is BPI Foundation?

BPI Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $587K in total assets as of 2024.

What is BPI Foundation's EIN?

BPI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2353925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BPI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

Freedom Together Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

595

Total Given

$470.0M

The Wolstencroft Family Foundation

Edison, NJ

The Wolstencroft Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across fields including education, humanitarian aid, healthcare, conservation, and public policy. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $10,000 to $275,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by New York, Maine, and New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$16.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.3M

Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

646

Total Given

$60.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Cicp Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$7.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from BPI Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

BPI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?