Joseph C Grossman Foundation
Joseph C Grossman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $302K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $20.
Joseph C Grossman Foundation at a glance
In short: Joseph C Grossman Foundation gave $4K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $4,029
- +89.6% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,015
- +89.6% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,015
- Total assets
- $301,935
- +178.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Joseph C Grossman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Capital Trees ($2K). Together the top 2 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Joseph C Grossman Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 38% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $8K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Trees Richmond, VA | To support Capital Trees. | $2,029 |
| Temple Beth-EL Richmond, VA | To support Temple Beth-EL. | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph C Grossman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $301,935 | $200,020 | $6,554 | $4,029 | 2 | $4,029 | $20 | $10,567 |
| 2025 | $108,469 | $11 | $4,650 | $2,125 | 2 | $2,125 | $11 | $5,512 |
| 2024 | $113,108 | $73 | $10,208 | $7,683 | 9 | $10,208 | $48 | $5,952 |
| 2023 | $123,243 | $81 | $6,871 | $4,210 | 2 | $6,871 | $81 | $6,167 |
| 2022 | $130,033 | $14 | $7,986 | $5,000 | 1 | $7,986 | $14 | $6,754 |
| 2021 | $143,004 | $2,791 | $7,777 | $5,000 | 1 | — | $14 | $7,049 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph C Grossman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joseph C Grossman Foundation is led by Alexandra Grossman, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Alexandra Grossman
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Grossman
Director
President & Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Butterworth
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jacob Grossman (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joseph C Grossman Foundation
How much does Joseph C Grossman Foundation give each year?
Joseph C Grossman Foundation gave $4K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $2K across 2 grants.
How large is Joseph C Grossman Foundation?
Joseph C Grossman Foundation reported $302K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Joseph C Grossman Foundation operate?
Joseph C Grossman Foundation has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Georgia, Massachusetts, Maryland, New York, Virginia, Washington.
What is Joseph C Grossman Foundation's EIN?
Joseph C Grossman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3432434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph C Grossman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Tapestry Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joseph C Grossman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph C Grossman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?