Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation
The Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Dubuque, Iowa. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and supported 47 institutions in 2025.
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation gave $155K across 47 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Iowa. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $155,300
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 47
- -7.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,304
- +16.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $3,326,672
- +65.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (8 of 47, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Iowa (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 895 Main St, Dubuque, IA 52001
Phone: (563) 875-8579
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beckman Catholic High School ($58K). Together the top 10 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
264 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 263 grants of 264 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa. Other reported recipient-state shares were South Dakota, 4%; Nebraska, 2%; Colorado, 1%; and Florida, 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 47 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 47 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $563; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $113K (2020) to $158K (2023). In 2025 it made 47 grants totaling $155K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beckman Catholic High School Dyersville, IA | Provide Support | $58,000 |
| St Francis Xavier Church Dyersville, IA | Provide Support | $31,000 |
| Mercyone Dyersville Dyersville, IA | Provide Support | $15,000 |
| St Francis Xavier School Dyersville, IA | Fund Private Education | $5,000 |
| Eohsj Northern Lieutenancy Omaha, NE | Provide Support | $3,400 |
| GMHC Resource Center Guttenberg, IA | Provide Support | $3,000 |
| Guttenberg Municipal Hospital Guttenberg, IA | Provide Support | $2,500 |
| Rural Iowa Community Food Pantry Dyersville, IA | Provide Support | $2,500 |
| Clarity Clinic Dubuque, IA | Provide Support | $2,400 |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | Provide Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,326,672 | $1,492,813 | $182,145 | $155,300 | 47 | $155,300 | $1,310,798 | $150,474 |
| 2024 | $2,016,006 | $159,331 | $174,307 | $144,250 | 51 | $144,250 | $77,557 | $153,196 |
| 2023 | $2,030,982 | $199,460 | $183,520 | $157,900 | 53 | $157,900 | $69,087 | $133,256 |
| 2022 | $2,015,045 | $381,644 | $164,733 | $147,450 | 49 | $147,450 | $46,649 | $124,201 |
| 2021 | $1,798,134 | $82,381 | $148,791 | $126,700 | 64 | $126,700 | $39,787 | $126,593 |
| 2020 | $1,864,544 | $211,685 | $129,823 | $112,750 | 69 | — | $40,176 | $107,400 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $150K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations including schools, a church, hospitals and health organizations, a food pantry, and charitable-service organizations.
Among its 2025 grantees, Mayo Clinic describes its mission as providing patient care, education, and research to support health and well-being. Opening Doors says it provides emergency housing, shelter, and temporary transitional housing for women who are alone or with children and without means of support. Area Residential Care says its mission is to empower people with intellectual disabilities to achieve their highest quality of life.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 47 grants totaling $155,300. Grants ranged from $500 to $58,000, with a median of $1,000.
The largest grants included $58,000 to Beckman Catholic High School, $31,000 to St. Francis Xavier Church, $15,000 to MercyOne Dyersville, and $5,000 to St. Francis Xavier School. Other grants included $3,400 to EOHSJ Northern Lieutenancy and $3,000 to GMHC Resource Center.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joseph Ertl and Helen Ertl as directors.
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Helen Ertl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ertl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation
How much does Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation give each year?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation gave $155K across 47 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $144K across 51 grants.
What is Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,304, across 47 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation that year got $563 on average.
Where does Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation give grants?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dubuque, IA (8 grants), Dyersville, IA (7 grants), Guttenberg, IA (4 grants) and Rapid City, SD (3 grants).
Does Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 47 grants with a stated purpose on Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Support" (45 grants).
Who are Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Beckman Catholic High School ($58,000), St Francis Xavier Church ($31,000) and Mercyone Dyersville ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $155K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $150K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations including schools, a church, hospitals and health organizations, a food pantry, and charitable-service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's EIN?
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3663610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Dubuque Racing Association Ltd
Dubuque, IA
Dubuque Racing Association funds projects supporting population growth, retention, tourism, community betterment, and organizational capacity in the tri-state area, with most recent grant dollars going to Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,000; Core requests are up to $50,000, while Mission requests are $50,000 or more. It describes an application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$4.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Herrig Charitable Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Herrig Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including youth, community, and health organizations; 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of about $1,000. It is based in Dubuque, Iowa, and most grant dollars went to Iowa organizations, with some support in other states. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and explains what to include in a request, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$540K
Grants
13
Total Given
$30K
Flynn Family Foundation
Epworth, IA
The Flynn Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in youth development, health care, housing, education, and arts and culture, with most giving in Iowa and additional grants in Wisconsin, Minnesota, Arizona, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$110K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-and-helen-ertl-family-foundation-morg_7bd3ad29ae4c4befa45735f73b2d9aa8
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203663610_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-and-helen-ertl-family-foundation-morg_7bd3ad29ae4c4befa45735f73b2d9aa8},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph and Helen Ertl Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?