Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Po Box Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2793369

To support the johnston r. Bowman health center (at rush presbyterian st. Luke's medical center) which provides post-hospital inpatient recovery and rehabilitation services, as well as residential apartments and services for seniors.

Key facts about Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center

EIN
36-2793369
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$2,444,296

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+11.3% YoY

Revenue

$436K

-10.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$103K

+2.1% YoY

Expenses

$190K

-23.0% YoY

How Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center

Based on IRS filings

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Po Box Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $103K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2020) to $200K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,444,296$2,196,979$1,960,089
Revenue$435,881$484,395$446,673
Expenses$189,843$246,498$251,375
Net Investment Income$102,639$100,490$49,912

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center is led by Kevin Harris, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Harris

    President & Director

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → President & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Skiba

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Cutilletta

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliana Ricks

    Vice President & Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Mysliwiec

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Strong

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Todd

    Former Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Former Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Dale Rudy (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Anthony Smith (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason Schwartz (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Patricia Cutilletta (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center

How large is Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center?

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $436K.

What is Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center?

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Po Box Chicago, IL. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center operate?

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center's EIN?

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2793369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Johnston R Bowman Jr Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?