Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
The Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's mission is to eradicate breast cancer by investing in early career doctors and innovative research. Investments are directed locally within the Chicago area, but drive impact globally.
Key facts about Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
In short: Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation gave $1.5M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $381K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3727715
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,525,810
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $381,453
- Median grant
- $412,158
- Total assets
- $8,923,856
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.9M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$381K
How Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation gives
- Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $245K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
Early Investigator Awards
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Educational Initiatives Travel Grant
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Symposium
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $383K (2020) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Chicago ($611K). Together the top 4 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Research grants and scholars. | $611,495 |
| Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | Research grants and scholars. | $599,315 |
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | Research grants and scholars. | $225,000 |
| Robert H Lurie Comprehensive Center Center of Northwestern University Chicago, IL | Research grants and symposium. | $90,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,923,856 | $8,343,105 | $6,459,675 |
| Revenue | $2,726,747 | $3,864,106 | $2,222,700 |
| Expenses | $2,812,267 | $2,157,942 | $1,653,684 |
| Net Investment Income | $245,140 | $198,332 | $136,833 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 19, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation is led by Kirstin Chernawsky, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 2 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kirstin Chernawsky
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$68K (2024) → $256K (2025)
Seema Venkatachalam Malkani
Board Chair
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
Director → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emerson Wells
Director of Programs & Grants
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Audrey Selin
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Kirk
Director
Full Board of Directors → Executive Board of Director, 2021
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Ifergan
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dayna Salasche Goldstein
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Klein
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Wolf
Director
Executive Board of Director - Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Goldish
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Soren Freese
Director
Executive Board of Director & Chair → Executive Board of Director & Co-Chair, 2021
Executive Board of Director & Co-Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Bett Kovler
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Rudich
Director
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Whitko
Director
Executive Board of Director → Full Board of Directors, 2021
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Mitchell
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eva Laser
Director
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Halee Sage
Director
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janika Brenner
Director
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Barsella
Director
Executive Board of Director & Treasurer → Full Board of Directors, 2022
Full Board of Directors → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul F. O'Keefe
Director
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Michas
Director
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Fayne
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Sanders
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Josephson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alana Biggers Walker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Stevens
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Alberts Mills
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John DeCaro
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Bhole
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suchita Shah
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Le Mignot
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tucker Woolfolk
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura H. Sage
Treasurer
Treasurer → Interim Executive Director & Treasurer, 2024
Interim Executive Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$158K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Kate Nash
Secretary
Executive Board of Director → Director, 2023
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna O'Connor
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (91)
- Former: Kendra Shiffman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kosta Loukas (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ronna Isaacs-Stolman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Zachary Zisook (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Schubert (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rachel Sher (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Richman (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Pamela Speer Lewis (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Jill Cotseones (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Lora Schatz (2024) — Director
- Former: Lora Schatz Jacobsohn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Ordover (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Penny Newberry (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ronna Isaacs Stolman (2023) — Director
- Former: Bari Anixter Mlodinoff (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Ceta Walters (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Charlene Lieber (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Ellen Soren (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Janis Trossman (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Julie Barrish (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Kim Feingold (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Lili Ann Zisook (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Nancy Golding (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sofia Ahmad Jones (2020–2022) — Executive Board of Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Stephanie Lieber (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Terri Lind (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Yael Ratner Silverman (2020–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Abby Lorber (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Brian Lorber (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Daniel Eybergen (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Ellen Jacobs (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Jennifer Thurswell (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Laura Goodman (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Pavandeep Sethi (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Susan Silver (2021–2022) — Executive Board of Director & Treasurer
- Former: Susan Wyderka (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Yasemin Green (2021–2022) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Allison Zisook Goldstein (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Andrea Gordon (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Ashley Netzky (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Diane Greengross (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Karlee Karkazis (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Leonidas C. Platianias Md Ph (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Loren Palmer (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sarna Lee Goldenberg (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Valentine Ecker Klutznick (2020–2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Bradley Jarol (2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Darryl Tom (2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Rosalind Lax (2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Susan Warshauer (2021) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Andrea Cahan (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Brad Jarol (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Candice Silver Udesky (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Dana Silver (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Denise Gibson (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Elizabeth Fishman-Gonsky (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Hollis Hanover (2020) — Executive Board of Director & Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Inna Elterman (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Jane Weber (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Jennifer Meyers (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Joan Himmel Freeman (2020) — Executive Board of Directors
- Former: Judith Rice (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Julie Lampert (2020) — Executive Board of Director
- Former: Karen Debolt (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Kellee Johnson (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Laura Berger (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Libby Langsdorf (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Linda Weinstein (2020) — Executive Board of Directors
- Former: Lisa Landsman (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Lisa Saul (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Liza Sweitzer (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Lori Rosen Leib (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Megan Levin (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Melissa Lederer (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Melissa Mazzetta (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Meta Berger (2020) — Executive Board of Director
- Former: Michelle Friedman (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Michelle Williams (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Nancy Resnick (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Nicole Sugarman (2020) — Executive Board of Directors
- Former: Penny Newberry Duncan (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Penny Vamvakaris (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Robin Mitchell (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Roz Lax (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sarah Halack (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sherri Hoke (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sherrie Binke Glicken (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Sue Warshauer (2020) — Full Board of Directors
- Former: Susan Silver Erlebacher (2020) — Executive Board of Director & Treasurer
- Former: Taylor Mandel Abramowitz (2020) — Executive Board of Director
- Former: Wendy Heltzer (2020) — Full Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $256K, to Kirstin Chernawsky (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation
How much does Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation give each year?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation gave $1.5M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's typical grant size?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $412,158, and its average grant was $381,453, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation give grants?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).
Does Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research grants and scholars." (3 grants).
How large is Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $8.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's EIN?
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3727715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Robert R McCormick Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Robert R. McCormick Foundation funds education, community development and economic opportunity, journalism and government accountability, and support for service members, veterans, and their families. It focuses community investments on Chicago’s South and West Sides, especially Englewood and Little Village, while also supporting initiatives across the region; its 2024 median grant was $50,000.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
255
Total Given
$106.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Sidley Austin Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Sidley Austin Foundation supports civil legal aid, higher education, community development, and children’s play spaces, with 2025 grants concentrated in Illinois, New York, California, Washington, D.C., and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $517,408, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
293
Total Given
$4.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Lynn Sage Breast Cancer Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?