Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $766K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $51K.
Key facts about Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts
In short: Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-6128724
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,392
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $29,392
- Median grant
- $29,392
- Total assets
- $765,674
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$766K
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
-37.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
-37.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts gives
- Giving grew 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Scouting Museum ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Scouting Museum Cimarron, NM | General Operating | $29,392 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $765,674 | $747,292 | $784,331 |
| Revenue | $64,349 | $24,970 | $28,752 |
| Expenses | $45,875 | $66,044 | $63,646 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $32,322 | $53,230 | $49,665 |
| Net Investment Income | $50,693 | $12,358 | $11,079 |
| Distributable Amount | $44,795 | $41,921 | $39,734 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts
How much does Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts give each year?
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 1 grant.
How large is Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts?
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts reported $766K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts operate?
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts has awarded grants in New Mexico, Texas.
What is Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts's EIN?
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6128724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy funds grassroots leaders, organizations, and movements advancing racial equity, disability justice, Black-led movements, and communities affected by policing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.28 million, with a median of $80,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California. Some program listings invite applications or requests, including the Disability Inclusion Fund and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Johnston Gale F Sr Tr for Boy Scouts down — hundreds of funders to go?