Johnson County Learning Center Inc logo

Johnson County Learning Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Whiteland, IN EIN: 01-0970299 Website

To build better futures in Johnson county by promoting and providing learning opportunities that encourage family involvement, in collaboration with schools and the community.

Key facts about Johnson County Learning Center Inc

In short: Johnson County Learning Center Inc gave $886K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $443K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
01-0970299
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$885,523
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$442,762
Median grant
$442,762
Total assets
$837,946

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$838K

-51.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$886K

+1702.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$443K

+1702.1% YoY

How Johnson County Learning Center Inc gives

  • Giving grew 10617% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Johnson County Learning Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Johnson County Learning Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Whiteland, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $838K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $886K. Net investment income was $38K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnson County Learning Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20220 grants20232 grants20242 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $886K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $886K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Expansion Grant Expenses: $848KExpansion Grant Expenses$848KEarly Years Initiative Expenses: $38KEarly Years InitiativeExpenses$38K

The largest 2025 recipient was Expansion Grant Expenses ($848K). Together the top 2 received $886K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Expansion Grant Expenses —$847,962
Early Years Initiative Expenses —$37,561

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$837,946$1,731,960$735,454
Revenue$972,582$484,508$222,290
Expenses$1,168,788$315,091$285,206
Net Investment Income$37,864$23,584—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 30, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnson County Learning Center Inc is led by Linda Haddock, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Linda Haddock

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Underwood

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $52K (2025)

  • Anne Guthrie

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Turner

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Eusi Fracier

    Board Member

    Vice President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Breanna Hogan (2022–2024) — Assistant Di
  • Former: Joann Hurt (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Kea Deppe (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Crystal Huffman (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Brummett (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tracie Rynearson (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dawn Underwood — Executive Di: $52KDawn UnderwoodExecutive Di$52K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $52K, to Dawn Underwood (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Johnson County Learning Center Inc

How much does Johnson County Learning Center Inc give each year?

Johnson County Learning Center Inc gave $886K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $49K across 2 grants.

How large is Johnson County Learning Center Inc?

Johnson County Learning Center Inc reported $838K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $973K.

What is Johnson County Learning Center Inc?

Johnson County Learning Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Whiteland, IN. It holds $838K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Johnson County Learning Center Inc's EIN?

Johnson County Learning Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0970299. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnson County Learning Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson County Learning Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Johnson County Learning Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?