Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker Evansville, IN EIN: 36-7015234

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $3K.

Key facts about Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX

In short: Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-7015234
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,587
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$9,587
Median grant
$9,587
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$10K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $514 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Sycamore

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grants20190 grants20201 grants20210 grants20221 grants20230 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

City of Sycamore: $10KCity of Sycamore$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Sycamore ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Sycamore Sycamore, ILAmbulance Financial Support$9,587

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$9,998$10,683
Revenue$2,923$841$807
Expenses$12,769$1,526$2,408
Qualifying Distributions$12,579$1,401$2,245
Net Investment Income$2,742$715$645
Distributable Amount$514$565$572

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • OLD National Wealth Management

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $770 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: First Midwest Bank (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Old National Wealth Management — Trustee: $770Old National Wealth…Trustee$770

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $770, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX

How much does Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX operate?

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX has awarded grants in Illinois.

How much is Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $514 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7015234. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Helen E Roberts XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?