Johnson County Economic Development Corp logo

Johnson County Economic Development Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Warrensburg, MO EIN: 43-1720271 Website

Economic development for Johnson county Missouri

Key facts about Johnson County Economic Development Corp

In short: Johnson County Economic Development Corp gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1720271
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$498,941
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$499K

+5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.0% YoY

About Johnson County Economic Development Corp

Based on IRS filings

Johnson County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warrensburg, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $499K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $16K.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Johnson County Economic Development Corp

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnson County Economic Development Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Warrensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

City of Warrensburg Missouri: $10KCity of Warrensburg Missouri$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Warrensburg Missouri ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Warrensburg Missouri Warrensburg, MOLobbying$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$498,941$473,239$448,900
Revenue$5,212,003$229,565$246,926
Expenses$5,186,104$205,412$233,757
Net Investment Income$16,378$7,980$2,066

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnson County Economic Development Corp is led by Tracy Brantner, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tracy Brantner

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $74K (2020) → $83K (2024)

  • Greg Hall

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Mickey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Best

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Carlyle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Dulin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Kushner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Matthews

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Wickham

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ritter

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Thompson

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Lewis

    Past President

    President → Past President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Elwell

    Vice President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall Abney

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Andy Kohl (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Daric Elwell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Casey Lund (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Densil Allen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kristy Meyer (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Connell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Adam Morton (2020) — Director
  • Former: Harold Stewart (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Lloyd (2020) — Director
  • Former: William Gabel (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tracy Brantner — Executive Director: $83KTracy BrantnerExecutive Director$83K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $83K, to Tracy Brantner (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Johnson County Economic Development Corp

How much does Johnson County Economic Development Corp give each year?

Johnson County Economic Development Corp gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Johnson County Economic Development Corp?

Johnson County Economic Development Corp reported $499K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.

What is Johnson County Economic Development Corp?

Johnson County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warrensburg, MO. It holds $499K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Johnson County Economic Development Corp operate?

Johnson County Economic Development Corp has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Johnson County Economic Development Corp's EIN?

Johnson County Economic Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1720271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnson County Economic Development Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson County Economic Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

More Funders in Missouri

Johnson County Economic Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?