Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center's department of medicine is committed to the practice of primary and specialty medical care, the teaching of medical students, residents, fellows, allied health professionals, and physicians, research and development in basic science, clinical care, health services delivery, and medical education, administration of medical activities.
Key facts about Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc
In short: Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gave $2.5M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $613K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1341890
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,453,302
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $613,326
- Median grant
- $435,569
- Total assets
- $491,681,082
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$491.7M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
+153.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$613K
+89.9% YoY
How Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $491.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $10.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $623K (2023) to $4.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baltimore Medical Systems Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 4 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 17 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Medical Systems Inc Baltimore, MD | Community Outreach | $1,572,165 |
| Behavioral Health System Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Community Outreach | $771,137 |
| Southeast Community Development Baltimore, MD | Community Outreach | $100,000 |
| Creative Alliance Baltimore, MD | Community Outreach | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $491,681,082 | $459,268,595 | $407,355,737 |
| Revenue | $899,082,164 | $805,626,773 | $767,182,610 |
| Expenses | $827,189,105 | $787,477,316 | $767,179,381 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,642,205 | $2,873,988 | $1,352,204 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is led by Lisa Filbert, Executive Director Org Excellence since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Filbert
Executive Director Org Excellence
Executive Director Excellence → Executive Director, 2024
Executive Director → Executive Director Org Excellence, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $326K (2025)
Bruce Blaylock
Executive Director Ambulatory
Executive Director Ambulatory Services → Executive Director, 2024
Executive Director → Executive Director Ambulatory, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $245K (2025)
Jennifer Nickoles
Trustee & President
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles P. Scheeler Esq.
Trustee & Chairman
Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2024
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis X. Knott
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Inez Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T. Dresher Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth M. Stuzin CFA
Trustee & Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faa
Trustee & Corporate Vice Chair
Trustee & Corp Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Trustee & Corporate Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sean Beatty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bastinelli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Miller Coulson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Cooper Greenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bramble
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Llinas MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Handa MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Lackner
Clinical Manager
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $247K (2025)
Elaine Clayton Dnpappt
Interim Vice President, Nursing & Cno
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$220K (2025)
Emyann Panganoron
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$235K (2025)
Renee Blanding Mdthru
Vice President & Medical Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$518K (2025)
Richard Marcinko
Physician Assistant II
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$231K (2025)
Will Thomas Mba Appt
Interim CFO
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$196K (2025)
Danielle Wharton
Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Vice President, Clinical & Supp Srvcs → Vice President, Clinical & Supp Services, 2024
Vice President, Clinical & Supp Services → Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Mancino
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Miller MBA
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stevens
Vice President & Human Resources
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marisa Clifton Mdappt
Vice President & Medical Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Cheryl R. Koch (2020–2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 12/2023
- Former: Sharon Smyth (2022–2025) — Vice President, Nursing & Cno · Filing note: Thru 225
- Former: Brian Rayme (2023–2025) — Vice President, Finance & CFO · Filing note: Thru 525
- Former: Carl Francioli (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Judy Huang MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Renee J. Blanding MD (2020–2024) — Vice President & Medical Affairs
- Former: Richard G. Bennett MD (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Miriam Pasco (2022–2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Michele Sedney (2023–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Emy Ann Panganoron (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Charles B. Reuland Scd (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Fagan Harris (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald Peterson (2020–2023) — Former Officer & Trustee
- Former: Thomas B. Trzcinski (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: William Hale (2020–2023) — Special Advisor Office of President
- Former: Anitha Kuriakose (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Emmah Kariuki (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Cynthia Walters (2020–2022) — Clinical Instructor
- Former: Maria V. Koszalka (2020–2022) — Vice President & Patient Care Services
- Former: Constantine Kostas Lyketsos MD (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Kasdin (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sheridan Smith (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Constantine Kostas Lykestos MD (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Sylvester (2020) — Vice President Care Management & Pop Hlth
- Former: Charles Cronauer (2020) — Director of Finance
- Former: Craig R. Brodian (2020) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: David B. Hellmann MD (2020) — Vice President Research & Trustee
- Former: Kanika Khanna (2020) — Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $518K, to Renee Blanding MDTHRU 625 (Vice President, Medical Affairs). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc
How much does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give each year?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gave $2.5M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $969K across 3 grants.
What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $435,569, and its average grant was $613,326, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give grants?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (4 grants).
Does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (4 grants).
How large is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc reported $491.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $899.1M.
What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $491.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1341890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Family League of Baltimore City Inc
Baltimore, MD
Family League of Baltimore funds community-based programs supporting children, families, and communities, including work in health, education, youth development, nutrition, and child welfare, primarily in Baltimore City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.56 million, with a median of about $135,000; it reports no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
60
Total Given
$17.8M
Caplan Family Foundation
Owings Mills, MD
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
59
Total Given
$123K
The Aaron & Lillie Straus Fdn Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Aaron & Lillie Straus Foundation funds Jewish community services, immigration advocacy and services, health and mental health access, and social innovation and entrepreneurship, almost exclusively in the Baltimore metropolitan region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1,460,200, with a median of $9,000. It accepts short letters of interest year-round; staff may invite applicants to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
60
Total Given
$3.2M
Halle Family Foundation Inc
Upperco, MD
The foundation funds organizations working in areas including anti-hate efforts, education, health care, arts, food access, and environmental conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland, New York, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$633K
Grants
70
Total Given
$101K
Robert W Deutsch Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Robert W. Deutsch Foundation supports emerging projects and creative work in the Baltimore region, including social justice, arts, technology, digital equity, youth development, and independent media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,100 to $638,000, with a median of $20,000. Prospective applicants can submit an interest form; the foundation accepts requests through this process.
Assets
$135.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$3.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Morris Goldseker Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Morris Goldseker Foundation supports Baltimore City nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and organizational capacity, through operating and project grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, usually for one year. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on a rolling basis.
Assets
$96.9M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.7M
Fund for Educational Excellence Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Fund supports education equity and student opportunities, including district priorities, youth development, career pathways, academic programs, and school leadership, with a primary focus on Baltimore City Public Schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to nearly $2 million, with a median of about $30,400; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$6.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?