Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1341890

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center's department of medicine is committed to the practice of primary and specialty medical care, the teaching of medical students, residents, fellows, allied health professionals, and physicians, research and development in basic science, clinical care, health services delivery, and medical education, administration of medical activities.

Key facts about Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc

In short: Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gave $2.5M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $613K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1341890
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,453,302
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$613,326
Median grant
$435,569
Total assets
$491,681,082
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$491.7M

+7.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.5M

+153.2% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$613K

+89.9% YoY

How Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $491.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $10.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BaltimoreDundalk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M5 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $623K (2023) to $4.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Baltimore Medical Systems Inc: $1.6MBaltimore Medical Systems Inc$1.6MBehavioral Health System Baltimore: $771KBehavioral Health SystemBaltimore$771KSoutheast Community Development: $100KSoutheast CommunityDevelopment$100KCreative Alliance: $10KCreative Alliance$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Baltimore Medical Systems Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 4 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 17 (35%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Baltimore Medical Systems Inc Baltimore, MDCommunity Outreach$1,572,165
Behavioral Health System Baltimore Baltimore, MDCommunity Outreach$771,137
Southeast Community Development Baltimore, MDCommunity Outreach$100,000
Creative Alliance Baltimore, MDCommunity Outreach$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$491,681,082$459,268,595$407,355,737
Revenue$899,082,164$805,626,773$767,182,610
Expenses$827,189,105$787,477,316$767,179,381
Net Investment Income$10,642,205$2,873,988$1,352,204

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is led by Lisa Filbert, Executive Director Org Excellence since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Filbert

    Executive Director Org Excellence

    Executive Director Excellence → Executive Director, 2024

    Executive Director → Executive Director Org Excellence, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $210K (2020) → $326K (2025)

  • Bruce Blaylock

    Executive Director Ambulatory

    Executive Director Ambulatory Services → Executive Director, 2024

    Executive Director → Executive Director Ambulatory, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $203K (2021) → $245K (2025)

  • Jennifer Nickoles

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles P. Scheeler Esq.

    Trustee & Chairman

    Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2024

    Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis X. Knott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Inez Stewart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James T. Dresher Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth M. Stuzin CFA

    Trustee & Vice Chairman

    Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faa

    Trustee & Corporate Vice Chair

    Trustee & Corp Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Trustee & Corporate Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sean Beatty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Bastinelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Miller Coulson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Cooper Greenberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bramble

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rafael Llinas MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Handa MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Lackner

    Clinical Manager

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $203K (2021) → $247K (2025)

  • Elaine Clayton Dnpappt

    Interim Vice President, Nursing & Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $220K (2025)

  • Emyann Panganoron

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $235K (2025)

  • Renee Blanding Mdthru

    Vice President & Medical Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $518K (2025)

  • Richard Marcinko

    Physician Assistant II

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $231K (2025)

  • Will Thomas Mba Appt

    Interim CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $196K (2025)

  • Danielle Wharton

    Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

    Vice President, Clinical & Supp Srvcs → Vice President, Clinical & Supp Services, 2024

    Vice President, Clinical & Supp Services → Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Mancino

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Miller MBA

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Stevens

    Vice President & Human Resources

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marisa Clifton Mdappt

    Vice President & Medical Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Cheryl R. Koch (2020–2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 12/2023
  • Former: Sharon Smyth (2022–2025) — Vice President, Nursing & Cno · Filing note: Thru 225
  • Former: Brian Rayme (2023–2025) — Vice President, Finance & CFO · Filing note: Thru 525
  • Former: Carl Francioli (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Judy Huang MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Renee J. Blanding MD (2020–2024) — Vice President & Medical Affairs
  • Former: Richard G. Bennett MD (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Miriam Pasco (2022–2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Michele Sedney (2023–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Emy Ann Panganoron (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Charles B. Reuland Scd (2020–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Fagan Harris (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald Peterson (2020–2023) — Former Officer & Trustee
  • Former: Thomas B. Trzcinski (2020–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: William Hale (2020–2023) — Special Advisor Office of President
  • Former: Anitha Kuriakose (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Emmah Kariuki (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Cynthia Walters (2020–2022) — Clinical Instructor
  • Former: Maria V. Koszalka (2020–2022) — Vice President & Patient Care Services
  • Former: Constantine Kostas Lyketsos MD (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Kasdin (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sheridan Smith (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Constantine Kostas Lykestos MD (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Carol Sylvester (2020) — Vice President Care Management & Pop Hlth
  • Former: Charles Cronauer (2020) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Craig R. Brodian (2020) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: David B. Hellmann MD (2020) — Vice President Research & Trustee
  • Former: Kanika Khanna (2020) — Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Renee Blanding MDTHRU 625 — Vice President, Medical Affairs: $518KRenee Blanding MDTHRU…Vice President, Medical Affairs$518KLisa Filbert — Exec Director Org Excellence: $326KLisa FilbertExec Director Org Excellence$326KChristina Lackner — Clinical Manager: $247KChristina LacknerClinical Manager$247KBruce Blaylock — Exec Director Ambulatory: $245KBruce BlaylockExec Director Ambulatory$245KEmyann Panganoron — Registered Nurse: $235KEmyann PanganoronRegistered Nurse$235KRichard Marcinko — Physician Assistant II: $231KRichard MarcinkoPhysician Assistant II$231KElaine Clayton Dnpappt 225 — Interim VP, Nursing & CNO: $220KElaine Clayton Dnpappt…Interim VP, Nursing & CNO$220KWill Thomas MBA Appt 625 — Interim CFO: $196KWill Thomas MBA Appt 625Interim CFO$196K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $518K, to Renee Blanding MDTHRU 625 (Vice President, Medical Affairs). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc

How much does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give each year?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gave $2.5M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $969K across 3 grants.

What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $435,569, and its average grant was $613,326, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give grants?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (4 grants).

Does Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (4 grants).

How large is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc reported $491.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $899.1M.

What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $491.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's EIN?

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1341890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Family League of Baltimore City Inc

Baltimore, MD

Family League of Baltimore funds community-based programs supporting children, families, and communities, including work in health, education, youth development, nutrition, and child welfare, primarily in Baltimore City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.56 million, with a median of about $135,000; it reports no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.7M

Grants

60

Total Given

$17.8M

Caplan Family Foundation

Owings Mills, MD

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

59

Total Given

$123K

The Aaron & Lillie Straus Fdn Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Aaron & Lillie Straus Foundation funds Jewish community services, immigration advocacy and services, health and mental health access, and social innovation and entrepreneurship, almost exclusively in the Baltimore metropolitan region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1,460,200, with a median of $9,000. It accepts short letters of interest year-round; staff may invite applicants to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.2M

Grants

60

Total Given

$3.2M

Halle Family Foundation Inc

Upperco, MD

The foundation funds organizations working in areas including anti-hate efforts, education, health care, arts, food access, and environmental conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland, New York, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$633K

Grants

70

Total Given

$101K

Robert W Deutsch Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Robert W. Deutsch Foundation supports emerging projects and creative work in the Baltimore region, including social justice, arts, technology, digital equity, youth development, and independent media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,100 to $638,000, with a median of $20,000. Prospective applicants can submit an interest form; the foundation accepts requests through this process.

Assets

$135.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$3.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Morris Goldseker Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Morris Goldseker Foundation supports Baltimore City nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and organizational capacity, through operating and project grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, usually for one year. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on a rolling basis.

Assets

$96.9M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.7M

Fund for Educational Excellence Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Fund supports education equity and student opportunities, including district priorities, youth development, career pathways, academic programs, and school leadership, with a primary focus on Baltimore City Public Schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to nearly $2 million, with a median of about $30,400; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$35.1M

Grants

74

Total Given

$6.0M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

More Funders in Maryland

Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?