John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200

Public charity · Grantmaker Carroll, IA EIN: 42-6084354

To support the various communities, church missions and maintenance of the faith lutheran church

Key facts about John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200

In short: John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 gave $318K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $318K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-6084354
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$318,190
Grants made (2026)
1
Average grant
$318,190
Median grant
$318,190
Total assets
$1,158,075
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$318K

-0.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$318K

-0.5% YoY

How John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200

Based on IRS filings

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 is a public charity, based in Carroll, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $318K. Net investment income was $29K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Odebolt

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2020) to $334K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $318K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Faith Lutheran Church: $318KFaith Lutheran Church$318K

The largest 2026 recipient was Faith Lutheran Church ($318K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Faith Lutheran Church Odebolt, IA—$318,190

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,158,075$1,037,305$1,025,007
Revenue$342,164$331,576$335,353
Expenses$353,887$354,577$367,675
Net Investment Income$29,231$21,020$22,136

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 9, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Iowa Savings Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $35K (2026)

  • Ann Menzel

    Vice President & Trust Officer

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Iowa Savings Bank — Trustee: $35KIowa Savings BankTrustee$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $35K, to Iowa Savings Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200

How much does John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 give each year?

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 gave $318K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $320K across 1 grant.

How large is John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200?

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $342K.

Where does John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 operate?

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200's EIN?

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6084354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

John W Nelson Trust TW - 20805200 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?