John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan

Public charity · Grantmaker Wheeling, WV EIN: 55-6134268
EducationReligionChristianityCatholicism

A supporting organization of the church exemptunder the group ruling issued to the united statesconference of catholic bishops.

Key facts about John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan

In short: John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan gave $477K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $95K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
55-6134268
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$477,040
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$95,408
Median grant
$38,163
Total assets
$7,154,718
Primary geography
West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.2M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$477K

+3.4% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$95K

+3.4% YoY

How John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan

Based on IRS filings

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wheeling, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $477K. Net investment income was $582K.

Focus Areas

EducationReligionChristianityCatholicism
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Wheeling

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $373K (2019) to $477K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $477K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Central Catholic High School: $358KCentral Catholic High School$358KSt Vincent Depaul Grade School: $43KSt Vincent Depaul Grade School$43KSt Alphonsus Catholic Church: $38KSt Alphonsus Catholic Church$38KCorpus Christi Grade School: $24KCorpus Christi Grade School$24KSerra Club: $14KSerra Club$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was Central Catholic High School ($358K). Together the top 5 received $477K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central Catholic High School Wheeling, WVRoman Catholic High School$357,780
St Vincent Depaul Grade School Wheeling, WVRoman Catholic Grade School$42,934
St Alphonsus Catholic Church Wheeling, WVRoman Catholic Church$38,163
Corpus Christi Grade School Wheeling, WVRoman Catholic Grade School$23,852
Serra Club Wheeling, WVRoman Catholic Priesthood$14,311

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,154,718$7,140,275$6,783,236
Revenue$584,758$889,859$324,907
Expenses$568,318$532,819$521,304
Net Investment Income$582,156$889,653$324,391

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bishop Mark E. Brennan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan

How much does John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan give each year?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan gave $477K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $462K across 5 grants.

What is John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's typical grant size?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's median grant in 2025 was $38,163, and its average grant was $95,408, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan give grants?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wheeling, WV (5 grants).

Does John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's largest grantees?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's largest 2025 grantees include Central Catholic High School ($357,780), St Vincent Depaul Grade School ($42,934) and St Alphonsus Catholic Church ($38,163), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $585K.

What is John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wheeling, WV. It holds $7.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's EIN?

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6134268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in West Virginia

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

West Virginia First Foundation Inc

Bridgeport, WV

West Virginia First Foundation funds statewide prevention, treatment, recovery, and related efforts addressing substance use disorder and opioid harms, primarily in West Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,292 to $288,000, with a median of $48,444. Its 2024 filing says to contact the foundation by letter; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$304.3M

Grants

132

Total Given

$8.5M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in West Virginia

John S Thoner Charitable Family Trust Bishop Mark E Brennan down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?